Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พิษของสารไพรีทรอยด์ต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในปลานิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pyrethroid toxicity on cholinesterase activity in tilapia Oreochromis niloticus
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนุช ว่องธวัชขัย
Second Advisor
จิรศักดิ์ ตั้งตรงไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1626
Abstract
การศึกษาพิษเฉียบพลันของสารไพรีทรอยด์ชนิด cypermethrin ในปลานิลขนาดนํ้าหนักตัว 35-40 กรัม โดยให้ปลาสัมผัสกับสารความเข้มข้น 0, 50, 75, 100, 125, 150 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง พบว่า พิษเฉียบพลันของสารต่อปลามีความรุนแรงตามความเข้มข้นของสาร คือ ปลาแสดงอาการเครียดลำตัวสีคลํ้า แต่ยังเคลื่อนไหวปกติเมื่อสัมผัสสารที่ความเข้มข้นตํ่า ( 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ) ปลากลุ่มที่สัมผัสสารที่ความเข้มข้นสูง ( 75-150 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ) แสดงการเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ กล้ามเนื้อเกร็ง กระตุก และบางตัวมีอาการรุนแรง ถึงตาย พบค่า Median lethal concentration (LC50) ที่ 96 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 59.41 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร โดยวิธีทดลอบแบบ Probit การศึกษาพิษรองเฉียบพลันของสารไพรีทรอยด์โดยให้ปลาสัมผัสกับสารที่ความเข้มข้น 7.5, 15 และ 30 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร เป็นเวลา 30 วัน พบว่าปลาสามารถดำรงชีวิตอยู่ได้โดยไม่แสดงอาการผิดปกติใด ๆ ที่สังเกตได้จากภายนอก การศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาไม่พบรอยโรคที่สัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของสารไพรีทรอยด์ที่ปลาได้รับ แต่จากการตรวจวัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซน์โฆลีนเอสเทอเรล ในวันที่ 14 และ 30 หลังจากสัมผัสกับสาร พบว่าสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ในซีรัมของปลาทุกกลุ่มที่สัมผัสสารไพรีทรอยด์ ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับ กลุ่มควบคุม ( p<0.05 ) อัตราการลดลงของสมรรถนะของซีรัมเอนไซม์โฆลีนเอสเทอเรส มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของ cypermethrin ที่ปลาได้รับ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าปลานิลทนทานต่อสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสัตว์นํ้าชนิดอื่นหรือสัตว์จำพวกแมลงจากที่มีผู้รายงานไว้ การตรวจวัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซน์โมลีนเอลเทอเรสในซีรัมปลานิลสามารถบ่งชี้ถึงการปนเปื้อนของสารไพรีทรอยด์ในแหล่งนํ้าได้ในระดับตํ่า ถึง 7.5ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรและเป็นวิธีการที่สามารถตรวจวัดในขณะที่สัตว์มีชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Different concentration of pyrethroid pesticide Cypermethrin (0, 50, 75, 100, 125 and 150 ppb) was exposed to 35-40 gm sized tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus). After a 96 hr static bath exposure, a median lethal concentration (LC50) was determined by an application of Probit test. Degree of cypermethrin toxicity depended on the exposure concentration, with a median lethal concentration of 59.41 ppb. Fish exposed to 50 ppb of cypermethrin showed stress sign with dark coloration, but possessed normal movement. Fish exposed to higher concentration showed abnormal movement, indicating cholinergic overload, or death, depending on the dose. Subacute toxicity study, approached by an exposure to 7.5, 15 and 30 ppb of cypermethrin for 30 days, revealed no death or abnormality of the exposed fish. Histological lesions of gill, spleen and blood morphology did not correlate with the exposed concentration. Serial measurements of cholinesterase activity in serum sampled on 15 and 30 days post exposure presented a significant reduction (p< 0.05). From the results, tilapia appears to be more tolerant to pyrethroid pesticide than many other aquatic animals have been reported. The result supports the application of cholinesterase activity assay for detection of pesticide exposure, particularly when a field population exposed to low concentration of pyrethroid pesticide, as low as 7.5 ppb. The experiment also indicates that nondestructive, serial measurements of cholinesterase activity are valuable biomarkers of pesticide contamination in living inhabitants.
ISBN
9743466452
Share
COinS