Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอนทางเคมีกับโทลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์, เฟอร์ริกซัลเฟตและแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COD removal of textile wastewater by chemical precipitation with polyaluminium chloride, ferric sulphate and calcium hydroxide
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา จีนศาสตร์
Second Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1613
Abstract
สารสร้างตะกอน โพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ เฟอร์ริกซัลเฟตและแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ สารช่วยตกตะกอน ชนิดแอนไอออนและแคทไอออน และความเป็นกรด-ด่างในกระบวนการตกตะกอนทางเคมีมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการลดค่าซีโอดีของน้ำทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสร้างตะกอนที่ลดค่าซีโอดีน้ำเสียจากบ่อพักได้สูงสุด คือ เฟอร์ริกซัลเฟต 250 มก./ล. เมื่อใช้สารช่วยตกตะกอนชนิดแคทไอออน 3.5 มก./ล. และพีเอชประมาณ 7 แต่น้ำที่ได้ค่าพีเอชต่ำมากคือ 4.11 ลดค่าซีโอดีได้ 57.8% ค่าใช้จ่ายขั้นต่ำในการบำบัดน้ำให้เป็นกลางรวมกับสารตกตะกอนประมาณ 28 บาท/ลบ.ม. ส่วนโพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ 2,000 มก./ล. ร่วมกับสารช่วยตกตะกอนชนิดแคทไอออน 5.0 มก./ล. ที่พีเอชประมาณ 10 ลดค่าซีโอดีได้ 51.9% ค่าใช้จ่ายประมาณ 42 บาท/ลบ.ม. และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 400 มก./ล. ร่วมกับสารช่วยตกตะกอนชนิดแคทไอออน 3.50 มก./ล. ที่พีเอชประมาณ 7.5 ลดค่าซีโอดีได้ 48.3% ค่าใช้จ่ายประมาณ 30 บาท/ลบ.ม. นอกจากนี้สีและสารช่วยย้อมยังมีผลต่อค่าซีโอดีด้วยคือ เมื่อใช้เฟอร์ริกซัลเฟตกับน้ำย้อมประเภทสีดิสเพิส ไดเรกท์ รีแอคทีฟ เบสิค ลดค่าซีโอดีได้ 35.7, 36.2, 38.7 และ 30.7% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสำหรับสีดิสเพิสและเบสิคใช้โพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ลดค่าซีโอดีได้ 36.9 และ 35.7% ส่วนสารช่วยย้อมประเภทน้ำแป้งใช้โพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ ลดค่าซีโอดีได้ 43.4% สารช่วยย้อมประเภทโซเดียมซัลเฟตใช้แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ลดได้ 42.5% ดังนั้นประสิทธิภาพการลดค่าซีโอดีกับพีเอช สารสร้างตะกอนและสารช่วยตกตะกอนมีความสัมพันธ์กันในรูปเส้นตรงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% (P<0.05) โดยเฟอร์ริกซัลเฟตเป็นสารสร้างตะกอนที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพการลดค่าซีโอดีสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimum and economical wastewater treatment method was studied to reduce textile-wastewater COD. Several parameters such as pH, coagulants (Polyaluminium chloride, Ferric sulphate and Calcium hydroxide) and anionic and cationic co-precipitant were varied in chemical precipitation process. Wastewater samples from equalizing pond and dyeing process were used in this study. Ferric sulphate 250 mg/L, cationic co-precipitant 3.5 mg/L, at initial pH 7 and final pH 4 reduced COD to 57.8%. The neutralizing expense was about 28 baht/m3. Polyaluminium chloride 2,000 mg/L, cationic co-precipitant 5.0 mg/L at pH 10 could reduce COD to 51.9%. The expense was about 42 baht/m3. Calcium hydroxide 400 mg/L, cationic co-precipitant 3.5 mg/L. at pH 7.5 could reduce COD to 48.3% with cost about 30 baht/m3. Dyes and additives also effected on COD. Ferric sulphate in wastewater containing Disperse dye, Direct dye, Reactive dye and Basic dye, COD in water samples were reduced to 35.7, 36.2, 38.7 and 30.7% respectively. Polyaluminium chloride and Calcium hydroxide reduced COD in Disperse dye and Basic dye wastewater to 36.9 and 35.7% respectively. Polyaluminium chloride decreased COD in wastewater containing starch additives to 43.4% and Calcium hydroxide decreased COD in Sodium sulphate additives water samples to 42.5%. The efficiency tests of COD removal, pH, coagulant and co-precipitant had calculated by multiple linear regression with significant differences at 95% confidence (P<0.05). Ferric sulphate was found as the most significant efficient coagulant.
Creative Commons License