Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ยาทาเคลือบเล็บ 8% ciclopirox olamine วิธีใหม่เปรียบเทียบกับการทายาวันละ 2 ครั้งในการรักษาโรคเชื้อราที่เล็บมือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of new method of applying 8% ciclopirox olamine nail lacquer compared to previous twice daily application in the treatment of fingernail onychomycosis
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัณณศรี สินธุภัค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1256
Abstract
โรคเชื้อราที่เล็บเป็นปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในเวชปฏิบัติทั่วไป จนถึงปัจจุบันได้มีการพัฒนาการรักษาโรคนี้มากขึ้น นอกจากยารับประทานต้านเชื้อราที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการรักษาเป็นส่วนใหญ่แล้ว การรักษาด้วยวิธีอื่นๆ เช่น การทำหัตถการการรักษาด้วยยาทาภายนอกก็มีผู้พยายามนำมาใช้รักษาด้วย ขณะนี้ได้มีการพัฒนายาทาภายนอกให้เหมาะสมและสะดวกในการใช้มากขึ้น ยาทาเคลือบเล็บ 8% ciclopirox olamine เป็นยาต้านเชื้อราในวงกว้าง จากการศึกษาเภสัชจลศาสตร์ของยานี้ พบว่า พบยาในชั้นของแผ่นเล็บในระดับที่มากพอที่จะยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อรา Trichophyton mentagrophytes ได้โดยระดับของยาค่อยๆ เพิ่มขึ้นจนมีระดับสูงสุดในวันที่ 30 ของการทายา และยังพบระดับยาดังกล่าวภายหลังจากหยุดการทายาแล้ว 7-14 วัน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ ต้องการศึกษาผลการรักษาทางคลินิก และทางจุลชีววิทยาของยาทาเคลือบเล็บ 8% ciolopirox olamine โดยเปรียบเทียบการบริหารยา 2 วิธี โดยการบริหารยาวิธีใหม่ (ทายาทุกวัน วันละ 1 ครั้งในเดือนแรก ทายาวันจันทร์และวันพฤหัส วันละ 1 ครั้งในเดือนที่ 2 และทายาวันจันทร์ วันละ 1 ครั้งในเดือนที่ 3) และการบริหารยาวิธีเดิม (ทายาทุกวัน วันละ 2 ครั้ง ติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน) โดยผลการรักษาจากการศึกษาการบริหารยาวิธีเดิม มีผลการรักษาดีขึ้นในเกณฑ์เฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 87 ซึ่งถ้าผลการรักษาด้วยการบริหารยาวิธีใหม่ ไม่แตกต่างหรือแตกต่างจากการศึกษาเดิมไม่เกินร้อยละ 20 อาจเป็นแนวทางในการนำการบริหารยาวิธีใหม่มาประยุกต์ใช้ต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเล็บปกติที่ไม่มีรอยโรคที่เพิ่มขึ้นของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผลการตรวจหาเชื้อราทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์ภายหลังการรักษา 3 เดือนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน (p>0.05) จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การรักษาโรคเชื้อราที่เล็บมือด้วยยาทาเคลือบเล็บ 8% ciclopirox olamine ด้วยการบริหารยาวิธีใหม่ ให้ผลดีไม่แตกต่างจากการบริหารยาวิธีเดิม ซึ่งการรักษาด้วยวิธีนี้สามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง ในการรักษาโรคเชื้อราที่เล็บมือต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Onychomycosis is a common problem found in general practice. Presently, there have been many treatment developed, besides oral antifungal agents, which are the most commontly used, including surgical procedure and topical agents. Nowadays, topical agents have been developed for proper usage and convenience. 8% ciclopirox olamine nail lacquer is a broad-spectrum antifungal agent. This drug is found in layers of nail plate in concentration that is high enough to inhibit the growth of Trichophyton mentagraphytes. The concentration of the drug is gradually increased and reaches peak level at day 30 after application. The drug can also be detected in nail plate after stop using for 7-14 days. The objective of this study is to determine the effectiveness of 8% ciclopirox olamine nail lacquer in clinical and biological aspects. The new method (applying once a day in the first month, once a day on Monday and Thursday in the second month and once a day only on Monday in the third month) and the previous method of drug administration (applying twice daily for 3 months) is being compared. According to study on the previous method of application, improvement rate of onychomycosis is 87 percent. If the new method can produce the same improvement rate or differ not more than 20 percent, the new method may be considered as appropriate for clinical use. The result of this study shows that the average rate of increasing proportion of intact nail to total nail between 2 groups is not statistically significant. KOH preparation after treatment between 2 groups is also not statistically significant. From this study, we conclude that the new method of applying 8% ciclopirox olamine nail lacquer in patients with onychomycosis can produce the same improvement rate not differing from the previous method. This new method can be considered as the alternative means for treating patients with fingernail onychomycosis
Share
COinS