Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของดิฟฟิวเซอร์โดยการใช้วอร์เทกซ์เจเนอเรเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving performance of diffusers by using vortex generators
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อศิ บุญจิตราดุลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1262
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของระยะห่างระหว่างวอร์เทกซ์เจเนอเรเตอร์ ต่อสมรรถนะของดิฟฟิวเซอร์ที่มีการไหล 3 ลักษณะ โดยใช้วอร์เทกซ์เจเนอเรเตอร์แบบครึ่งปีกสามเหลี่ยมที่มีมุมปะทะเท่ากับ 15 องศา มุม sweepback เท่ากับ 70 องศา และมีความสูงในเทอมของ h/triangle เท่ากับ 1.3 โดยที่ h เป็นความสูงของปลายปีกจากพื้นและ triangle เป็นความหนา 95% ของชั้นขอบเขต โดยได้ทดลองในดิฟฟิวเซอร์ผนังตรง หน้าตัดสี่เหลี่ยม ที่มีอัตราส่วนพื้นที่เท่ากับ 3.9 และมีการไหลแบบ Transitory stall (2theta = 28 ํ), Fully-developed stall (2theta = 50 ํ) และ Jet flow (2theta = 70 ํ) และมีเรโนลด์นัมเบอร์ ที่คำนวณจากความกว้างของทางเข้าดิฟฟิวเซอร์เท่ากับ 1.6 x 10 x 10 x 10 x 10 x 10 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสมรรถนะของดิฟฟิวเซอร์แบบ Transitory stall และ Fully-developed stall ที่บ่งชี้ด้วย สัมประสิทธิ์ความดันเพิ่ม (CP) จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก เมื่อ triangle/S เพิ่มจาก 0 ถึง 0.25 โดยที่ S คือ ระยะห่างระหว่างวอร์เทกซ์เจเนอร์เรเตอร์ แต่ในช่วง triangle/S มากกว่า 0.25 ขึ้นไป CP จะมีค่าประมาณคงที่และจากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ triangle/S = 0.25 จะให้ค่า CP สูงสุด โดยค่า CP ของดิฟฟิวเซอร์แบบ Transitory stall จะเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 50% ขณะที่ CP ของดิฟฟิวเซอร์แบบ Fully-developed stall จะเพิ่มขึ้น 25% โดยที่สัมประสิทธิ์การสูญเสีย (K) มีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยประมาณ 5% ในทางตรงกันข้ามสำหรับดิฟฟิวเซอร์แบบ Jet flow พบว่าการใช้วอร์เทกซ์เจเนอเรเตอร์ที่มีขนาดเหมือนกับในงานวิจัยนี้ จะไม่ทำให้ค่า Cp เปลี่ยนแปลงเท่าใดนัก และค่า K มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นไม่มาก นอกจากนั้นโดยทั่วไปแล้วพบว่าการใช้วอร์เทกซ์เจเนอเรเตอร์ในช่วง triangle/S เพิ่มจาก 0 ถึง 0.25 จะทำให้การกระจายความดันรวมที่หน้าตัดทางออกสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้สัมประสิทธิ์ความเบี่ยงเบนความดันรวม (D) กับค่าความเบี่ยงเบน (sigmaCPT) เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ความสม่ำเสมอ และได้อภิปรายเปรียบเทียบความเหมาะสมของพารามิเตอร์ทั้งสอง ในการใช้งานลักษณะต่างๆ กัน จากงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า การเลือกใช้วอร์เทกซ์เจเนอเรเตอร์และพารามิเตอร์ของวอร์เทกซ์เจเนอเรเตอร์ ในการเพิ่มสมรรถนะให้กับดิฟฟิวเซอร์ จะขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะของดิฟฟิวเซอร์ และการไหลในดิฟฟิวเซอร์คือแบบ Transitory stall, Fully-developed stall หรือแบบ Jet flow เป็นหลัก โดยพบว่าเนื่องจากลักษณะการไหลแบบ Transitory stall และ Fully-developed stall มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ดังนั้นพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับทั้งสองลักษณะการไหลจึงใกล้เคียงกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามเนื่องจากลักษณะการไหลในดิฟฟิวเซอร์แบบ Jet flow จะต่างกับลักษณะการไหลทั้งสองข้างต้นอย่างมาก พบว่าถ้าต้องการเพิ่มสมรรถนะ CP อาจจำเป็นต้องใช้วอร์เทกซ์เจเนอเรเตอร์ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายเทโมเมนตัมไปสู่บริเวณผนัง มากกว่าที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of vortex-generator spacing on the performance of diffusers in three flow regimes were investigated. The vortex generators were of half-delta wing type with an angle of attack of 15 degree, sweepback angle of 70 degree, and the relative height measured in terms of the normalized parameter h/triangle of 1.3, where h is the height of the wing tip and triangle is 95% boundary layer thickness. The three test diffusers were of straight-wall rectangular type with an area ratio of 3.9, and could be classified according to flow regimes as transitory stall diffuser (2theta = 28 ํ), fully-developed stall diffuser (2theta = 50 ํ), and jet flow diffuser (2theta = 70 ํ). All experiments were conducted at the reynolds number based on diffuser inlet width of 1.6 x 10 x 10 x 10 x 10 x 10. The results showed that the static pressure recovery (CP) of transitory stall diffuser and fully-developed stall diffuser dramatically increased as triangle/S increased from 0 to 0.25, where S is the spacing between neighboring vortex generators. Beyond this range, i.e., triangle/S > 0.25, CP was approximately constant. At optimum spacing, triangle/S = 0.25, CP of transitory stall diffuser increased by 50% and that of fully-developed stall diffuser increased by 25%. Furthermore, loss coefficient (K) slightly decreased by 5%. On the contrary, the vortex generators almost had no effect on CP of jet flow diffuser andcaused K to increase slightly. Generally, the use of vortex generators in the range of triangle/S from 0 to 0.25 caused the exit flow to become increasingly more uniform. This was indicated by the total pressure distortion index (D) and the standard deviation of the total pressure coefficient (sigmaCPT). The use of these two indices as a means for indicating flow non-uniformity was discussed. The results indicated that the optimum value of vortex-generator spacing for improving the performance of a diffuser depended strongly on the flow regimes. Specifically, it was found that, owing to the relative similarity in flow pattern in transitory stall and fully-developed stall diffusers, the spacing had similar effect on the performance of these two diffusers. In contrast, because of the relative difference in flow pattern in the case of a jet flow diffuser, the use of vortex generators that can deliver more momentum to the walls more effectively may be needed.
Creative Commons License