Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเสริมแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอล ต่อการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำวัยรุ่น Penaeus monodon Fabricius
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of alpha-tocopherol supplementation on growth of juvenile giant tiger prawn Penaeus monodon Fabricius
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
สุกิจ รัตนวินิจกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1228
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอล (วิตามินอี) ต่อการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำวัยรุ่น Penaeus monodon Fabricius (น้ำหนักเฉลี่ย 15 กรัม อายุประมาณ 2-2.5 เดือนหลังจากเลี้ยงจากบ่อดิน) ออกแบบการทดลองแบบ RBD (Completely Randomized Block Design) โดยเลี้ยงแยกเพศผู้และเพศเมีย ให้อาหารสำเร็จรูปที่เสริมวิตามินอีในรูปของแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอรอล อะซิเตต (0, 150, 500 และ 2500 มิลลิกรัมต่ออาหาร 1 กิโลกรัม) เลี้ยงบ่อละ 30 ตัว จำนวน 8 บ่อ โดยทดลองเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ให้อาหารวันละ 5 ครั้ง (เวลา 06.00, 10.00, 14.00 18.00 และ 22.00 น.) ผลการทดลองพบว่าระดับของวิตามินอีที่ต่างกันและเพศ ไม่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างต่อ อัตรารอดตาย, ความถี่ของระยะเวลาในการลอกคราบของกุ้ง และองค์ประกอบของร่างกาย (%เถ้า, %สารอินทรีย์, %น้ำในตัวกุ้ง) วิตามินอีที่ต่างระดับความเข้มข้น ไม่มีผลต่อการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำวัยรุ่นในเชิงของความยาวและน้ำหนัก แต่ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างในด้านปริมาณโปรตีน ไขมัน และน้ำหนักของ hepatopancreas โดยปริมาณวิตามินอีที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้น้ำหนักของ hepatopancreas ลดน้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) อิทธิพลของเพศ มีผลต่อการเติบโตของกุ้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) โดยเพศเมียจะโตกว่าเพศผู้ แต่เพศผู้จะให้ปริมาณเปอร์เซ็นต์โปรตีนสูงกว่าในเพศเมีย แต่ไม่ให้ความแตกต่างต่อปริมาณเปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันรวมและน้ำหนักของ hepatopancreas
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E) on growth of juvenile giant tiger prawn Penaeus monodon Fabricius (average weight 15 g) was studied using RBD for experimental design. Shrimps of each sex were reared separately. Shrimps were fed artificial diet supplemented with dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate form (0, 150, 500 and 2500 mg/kg diet). Shrimps were reared at density of 30 individuals per pond and reared for 8 weeks. Feeding regime was five times at 06.00, 10.00, 14.00, 18.00 and 22.00 hr. Level of alpha-tocopherol and sex exhibited no effects on survival rate, molting period frequency, %, ash, % organic, and % water content in the shrimp muscle (P<0.05). Level of alpha-tocopherol also showed no effects on growth, but affected % protein, % total lipid and hepatopancreas weight. Hepatopancreas weight of shrimp decreased as level of alpha-tocopherol in diet increased. Sex exhibited effect on weight significantly. Female was larger than male (P<0.05), but had lower protein. Total lipid and hepatopancreas weightshowed no difference between sexes
Creative Commons License