Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการบริหารจัดการอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a database system for computer equipment management
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1227
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ออกแบบ และพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการบริหารจัดการอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ให้มีความถูกต้อง และสามารถค้นหาเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการตัดสินใจได้ โดยจะประกอบด้วยระบบงานย่อย 4 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบงานทะเบียนประวัติอุปกรณ์ ระบบงานยืมคืนอุปกรณ์ ระบบงานรับแจ้งปัญหาอุปกรณ์ และระบบงานซ่อมบำรุงอุปกรณ์ งานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง การออกแบบระบบฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการบริหารจัดการอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้กับฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ออราเคิล ส่วนที่สอง การพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์เพื่อติดต่อกับระบบฐานข้อมูล โดยพัฒนาเป็นโปรแกรมเซิร์ฟเล็ทโดยใช้ภาษาจาวาและจาวาเซิร์ฟเล็ทเอพีไอ โปรแกรมเซิร์ฟเล็ทจะติดตั้งอยู่ในเครื่องเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ ผู้ใช้สามารถใช้งานโดยผ่านระบบเครือข่ายเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บจากข่ายงานบริเวณเฉพาะที่หรือข่ายงานบริเวณกว้าง การติดต่อระหว่างโปรแกรมเซิร์ฟเล็ทกับระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลจะใช้เจดีบีซีไดร์เวอร์และเจดีบีซีเอพีไอที่ติดต่อกับระบบจัดการ ฐานข้อมูลโดยตรง ระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยจะมีการตรวจสอบสิทธิของผู้ใช้ก่อนการเริ่มต้นใช้งาน เมื่อทดสอบติดตั้งระบบที่พัฒนาแล้ว โปรแกรมเซิร์ฟเล็ทที่พัฒนาสามารถทำงานร่วมกับ ฐานข้อมูลที่ได้ออกแบบได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this thesis is to study, design, and develop a computer equipment management system. The system will provide information for operation management and decision making. The system comprises of four subsystems: Equipment Registration Subsystem, Equipment Movement Subsystem, Problem Notification Subsystem, and Maintenance Service Subsystem. This thesis is divided into two parts, the database design part and the application development part. The former details all information into a relational form using the ORACLE database management system, while the latter implements all user requirements into a programming language. The researcher uses Java and Java Servlet API as a programming language to develop the Servlet program which will be installed on a Web Server. A user can access the system via both Local Area Network and the Wide Area Network in World Wide Web environment. The system will check privileges of the users before allowing them to access the system. The Servlet program can directly access the database by using Java JDBC driver and JDBC API. The result of the test shows that the Servlet program performs smoothly with the database system of the computer equipment management.
Creative Commons License