Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดระเบียบทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนชาวประมงมุสลิม : บ้านแสนสุข จังหวัดสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic organization of a muslim fishermen village : Saeng Suk village, Songkhla
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1175
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม โดยทั่วๆไปของชาวประมงมุสลิม ชุมชนบ้านปากบางเล (2) เพื่อศึกษาว่าการจัดระเบียบทางเศรษฐกิจของชาวประมงมุสลิมมีการปรับตัวเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นระบบเศรษฐกิจเชิงพาณิชย์หรือไม่ อย่างไร (3) ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสังคมวัฒนธรรมจากภายนอกก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดระเบียบทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชนหรือไม่ (4) หลักความเชื่อของศาสนาอิสลามทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมชะลอตัวหรือไม่ โดยมีสมมุติฐานหลักว่า (1) ปัจจัยการขยายตัวของอำนาจและกลไกรัฐ ปัจจัยการขยายตัวของพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจเชิงพาณิชย์ ปัจจัยทางด้านสภาพนิเวศน์วิทยาของชุมชน มีผลกระทบต่อการจัดระเบียบทางเศรษฐกิจของชุมชน (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสังคมเมืองและชนบททำให้เกิดการพึ่งพากันมากขึ้นและก่อให้เกิดการสะสมทรัพย์ เศรษฐกิจแบบยังชีพมีการปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นเศรษฐกิจเชิงพาณิชย์มากขึ้น มีความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างชาวบ้านมากขึ้น และสมมุติฐานย่อยว่า (1) ความเชื่อทางศาสนาอิสลามมีผลต่อการปรับวิถีชีวิตของชาวประมงมุสลิม (2) การแพร่กระจายทางวัฒนธรรมของสังคมเมืองเข้าไปในสังคมชนบททำให้ประชาชนยอมรับวัฒนธรรมของสังคมเมืองมาประพฤติปฏิบัติทั้งในด้านวัตถุและจิตใจ แนวคิดสำคัญที่ใช้ในการศึกษามี 2 ประการคือ (1) แนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์เชิงจริยธรรม (2) แนวคิดโครงสร้างหน้าที่ พบว่า การจัดระเบียบทางเศรษฐกิจของชาวประมงมุสลิมบ้านปากบางเลเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัย 5 ประการ (1) สภาพนิเวศน์วิทยาของชุมชน (2) การเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากร (3) ความเชื่อทางศาสนาอิสลาม (4) การขยายตัวและอำนาจและกลไกรัฐ (5) การขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจเชิงพาณิชย์ ข้อจำกัดทางสภาพนิเวศน์วิทยา การเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากร การขยายตัวของอำนาจและกลไกรัฐ และการขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจเชิงพาณิชย์ ทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบดั้งเดิมของชุมชนคือ เศรษฐกิจแบบยังชีพ โดยยึดหลักศีลธรรม เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นระบบการผลิตเพื่อการค้ามากขึ้น คิดถึงเหตุผลตามหลักเศรษฐศาสตร์ หวังผลกำไร ส่งผลให้แบบแผนชีวิตทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปหลายประการ เช่น การเกิดอาชีพที่หลากหลายยิ่งขึ้น เงินตรามีความสำคัญต่อชีวิตมากขึ้น วิถีชีวิตถูกเชื่อมโยงกับกลไกของตลาดในเกือบทุกขั้นตอนการผลิตและการบริโภค อย่างไรก็ตามค่านิยมในชุมชนซึ่งมีพื้นฐานจากหลักศาสนาอิสลามที่เน้นความเพียงพอในการกินอยู่ร่วมกัน การพึ่งพากันมากกว่าความร่ำรวยของปัจเจกชนหรือการแสวงหาผลกำไรจากเพื่อนมนุษย์ด้วยกัน ..
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the thesis are (1) to study the cultural and socio-economic system of Saen Suk village, a Muslim fishing community; (2) to study the influence of market economy on economic organization of the village; (3) to analyze whether the external socio-economic, political, and cultural factors have reshaped the village economic organization; (4) to examine whether Islamic belief has decelerated socio-economic change. The hypotheses of this research are (1) the village economic organization has been influenced and reshaped by the expansion of state authority, the rapid growth of market economy, and the adaptation of community ecological life; (2) traditional self-sufficient economy has been gardually adjusted to commercialism and capitalism, and economic class diversities level become apparent in the village; (3) Islamic belief is still an outline for adjustment of village lifestyle; and (4) urban-rural socio-economic relationship has resulted in that villagers have to adopt new material and spiritual values influencing from outside. The analytical frameworks used in this thesis are Moral Economy and Structural-Funtionalism. The important finding is that economic orgainization of the Muslim fishing village has been influenced by 5 factors: (1) Islamic belief; (2) community ecology; (2) population growth; (4) expansion of state authority; and (5) development of market economy. These five factors have brought about changes in the village economy. Moral economy has been gradually adapted to a commercialized economy; as a result, villagers are now to a certain extent, more concerned about monetary profit and economic gain. Commercialized economy has also introduced new socio-economic pratices to the village, for example, the diversity of occupations, the emphasis on cash payment, and the dependence on market. However, village cultural values based on Islamic religion play an important role in maintaining moral economy and decelerating socio-cultural change. Islamic teachings emphasize the sense of community and interdependency rather than individuality or private economic gain. Therefore, Saen Suk village is able to retain dual economic systems whereby the traditional and modern economic practices existing side by side, despite the experience of rapid socio-economic change.
Creative Commons License