Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของแบคทีเรียบางกลุ่ม ในพื้นที่โครงการอนุรักษ์พันธุกรรมพืช จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic diversity of some bacteria in the area of plant genetic conservation project in Nakhon Ratchasima province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1218
Abstract
จากการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของแบคทีเรียจากดิน ในพื้นที่โครงการอนุรักษ์พันธุกรรมพืช จ. นครราชสีมา ในพื้นที่ทุ่งหญ้า 4 แปลง คือ ทุ่งหญ้าที่มีการปลูกพืชและขุดคันดินกั้นน้ำ (GLDP) ทุ่งหญ้าธรรมชาติ (GLC) ทุ่งหญ้าที่มีการขุดคันดินกั้นน้ำ (GLD) ทุ่งหญ้าที่มีการปลูกพืช (GLP) เปรียบเทียบกับดินจากทางที่ใช้สัญจร (C) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างแปลงละ 4 ตัวอย่าง ในเดือนธันวาคม 2540 มีนาคม 2541 มิถุนายน 2541 กันยายน 2541 พบว่าปริมาณแบคทีเรียในพื้นที่ทั้ง 5 มีค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 3.90x10 9, 1.10x10 9, 5.42x10 8, 8.51x10 8 และ 2.11x10 9 CFU/g soil ตามลำดับปริมาณแบคทีเรียกลุ่มที่ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสในพื้นที่ทั้ง 5 มีค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 5.07x10 2, 1.07x10 3, 1.90x10 3, 3.07x10 3 และ 8.65 CFU/g soil ตามลำดับ ปริมาณแบคทีเรียกลุ่มแอคติโนมัยซีสในพื้นที่ทั้ง 5 มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.25x10 5, 2.97x10 4, 9.88x10 3, 1.53x10 5 และ 4.65x10 4 CFU/g soil ตามลำดับ ส่วนปริมาณแบคทีเรียกลุ่มที่ตรึงไนโตรเจนโดยอิสระได้แก่จีนัส Azotobacter Beijerinkia Derzia ซึ่งพบได้ทั้ง 5 พื้นที่ กลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่พบปริมาณมากที่สุด คือ แอคติโนมัยซีสสามารถแยกได้ 60 ไอโซเลท และเมื่อนำมาทดสอบการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะพบ 30 ไอโซเลทจาก 60 ไอโซเลทที่สามารถสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะยับยั้งการเจริญเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ที่ใช้ทดสอบบนอาหาร MY agar โดยสามารถสร้างสาร aminoglycoside/sulphonamide ยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis ATCC 11778 จำนวน 29 ไอโซเลท (48.33%) สามารถสร้างสาร tetracyclines ยับยั้งเชื้อ Bacillus cereus ATCC 6633 จำนวน 25 ไอโซเลท (41.67%) สร้างสาร betalactams/sulphonamide ยับยั้งเชื้อ Micrococcus luteus ATCC 9341 จำนวน 24 ไอโซเลท (40.0%) และยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ Escherichia coli ATCC 1237 จำนวน 10 ไอโซเลท (16.67%) ไม่ยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 4 ชนิด 30 ไอโซเลท คิดเป็น 50% เมื่อเลือกเชื้อแอคติโนมัยซีสที่มีความสามารถสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะสูง 10 ไอโซเลท คือ AC2 AC7 AC23 AC39 AC46 AC49 AC50 AC52 AC53 และ AC57 มาศึกษาลักษณะโคโลนี ลักษณะเส้นใยและลักษณะสปอร์ พบว่าโคโลนีเป็นกลุ่มของเส้นใยที่ฟูกิ่งก้านสาขาพันกันแน่น สายสปอร์มีลักษณะเส้นใยตรง ม้วนงอตรงปลายหรือบิดเป็นเกลียวมีกลิ่นดิน ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะคล้ายจีนัส Streptomyces เมื่อวิเคราะห์ DAP-isomer (diaminopimelic acid-isomer) โดยวิธี Thinlayer chromatography ปรากฏว่าทั้ง 10 ไอโซเลท ให้ผลการวิเคราะห์เป็น LL-DAP (มีโครงสร้างของ diaminopimelic acid (DAP) แบบ LL) ซึ่งเป็นสมบัติของจีนัส Streptomyces การวิเคราะห์ไอโซไซม์ของเชื้อโดยวิธี Polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis ในเอนไซม์ 5 ระบบ คือ EST, ADH, MDH, PER, G-6-PD ผลการวิเคราะห์ไอโซไซม์มีความแตกต่างของแถบไอโซไซม์ในเอนไซม์ 3 ระบบ คือ EST, ADH และ MDH
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study of genetic diversity among soil bacteria was conducted in order to compare samples collected from 4 different areas in Plant Genetic Conservation Project in Nakorn Rachaseema Province. Samples were collected at 4 different times (December 1997, March 1998, June 1998, and September 1998) from 4 grassland areas [grassland checkdam planting (GLDP), grassland control. (GLC), grassland checkdam (GLD), and grassland checkdam planting (GLP)] were collected to compare with the sample from control (C). It was found that the average number of bacterial colony from the above 5 locations was 3.90x10 9, 1.10x10 9, 5.42x10 8, 8.51x10 8, and 2.11x10 9 CFU/g soil, respectively. The average colony number of cellulose-degrading bacteria in those five areas were 5.07x10 2, 1.07x10 3, 1.90x10 3, 3.07x10 3, and 8.65 CFU/g soil, respectively, while those of the actinomycete bacteria in the same areas were 1.25x10 5, 2.97x10 4, 9.88x10 3, 1.53x10 5, and 4.65x10 4 CFU/g soil respectively. The free-living nitrogen-fixing bacteria of the genera Azotobacter, Beijerinkia, and Derzia were found in all 5 locations. Actinomycetes was the group found most and could be isolated into 60 different strains. Thirty isolates were found to have the ability to secrete antibacterial antibiotics on MY agar plates. Twenty-nine isolates (48.33%) could secrete aminoglycoside and sulfonamide antibiotics that inhibited the growth of Bacillus subtilis ATCC11778. Twenty-five isolates (41.67%) could secrete tetracyclines that inhibited Bacillus cereus ATCC6633. Twenty-four isolates (40.00%) could secrete betalactams and sulfonamide that inhibited Micrococcus luteus ATCC9341. Antibiotics secreted from 10 isolates (16.67%) could inhibit the growth of Escherichia coli ATCC1237. And 30 isolates (50.00%) did not inhibit the growth of all four species tested. Observations on characteristics of colony, hypha, and spores were conducted on 10 actinomycete isolates that could produce the most antibiotics (AC2, AC7, AC23, AC39, AC46, AC49, AC50, AC52, AC53 and AC57). It was found that 5 isolates (AC2, AC7, AC23, AC39, AC52) were similar to Streptomyces in colony fluffiness, earthy-smelled, straight hypha, and twisted or curve-ended spore chain. When analyzed for DAP-isomer (diaminopimelic acid-isomer) by thin-layer chromatography, 10 isolates (AC2, AC7, AC23, AC39, AC46, AC49, AC50, AC52, AC53 and AC57). Showed LL-DAP (structural form of diaminopimelic acid was LL). The analysis of 5 isozyme systems: EST ADH MDH PER, and G-6-PD of the strains by Polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, pattern differences of 3 isozyme systems (EST, ADH, and MDH) were detected.
Creative Commons License