Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING TO BE ECONOMIC CRIME VICTIMIZATION : A CASE STUDY OF THE PYRAMID SCHEMES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1603
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ : ศึกษากรณีแชร์ลูกโซ่" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของแชร์ลูกโซ่ในประเทศไทย ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการตกเป็นเหยื่อของแชร์ลูกโซ่ และแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาการตกเป็นเหยื่อแชร์ลูกโซ่ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณควบคู่กับการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ในการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือ โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จากกลุ่มผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อแชร์ลูกโซ่ จำนวน 396 คน ส่วนการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ประชากรที่ศึกษาจำนวน 4 คน คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงานโดยตรงเกี่ยวกับแชร์ลูกโซ่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีแชร์ลูกโซ่ในประเทศไทย 3 รูปแบบ คือ 1. รูปแบบของแชร์ลูกโซ่ที่ใช้วิธีการขายสินค้าและบริการ มีลักษณะชักชวนให้ร่วมเล่นแบบปากต่อปาก เช่น การขายสินค้า การลงทุนแบบต่างๆ 2. รูปแบบแชร์ลูกโซ่ที่ใช้วิธีการชักชวนให้มาเป็นสมาชิกจะมีลักษณะเหมือนยุคอดีต แต่เน้นการหาสมาชิกมากกว่าการขายสินค้า 3. รูปแบบแชร์ลูกโซ่ที่ใช้วิธีการให้ความรู้และการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่เน้นการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือหาสมาชิกเข้าร่วม และการทดสอบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการตกเป็นเหยื่อแชร์ลูกโซ่ จำนวน 11 ตัวแปร ประกอบด้วย 1) ลักษณะของเหยื่ออาชญากรรม 2) ความเชื่อ 3) การตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมตามแนวพุทธ 4) แบบแผนการดำเนินชีวิต 5) กิจวัตรประจำวัน 6) โอกาส 7) การบังคับ 8) การสนับสนุน 9) ความสามารถ 10) ค่านิยม และ 11) เป้าหมาย/วัตถุประสงค์ ทั้งหมดส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการตกเป็นเหยื่อแชร์ลูกโซ่ มีแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา คือ 1) การให้ความรู้แก่ประชาชนเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบของแชร์ลูกโซ่ที่หลากหลายและซับซ้อน 2) แจ้งต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ทันทีเมื่อประชาชนตกเป็นเหยื่อแชร์ลูกโซ่ เพื่อดำเนินการให้ความช่วยเหลือโดยเร็วที่สุด 3) ควรมีการบูรณาการหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้เกิดความร่วมมือในการปราบปราม ป้องกัน และแก้ไขปัญหาการตกเป็นเหยื่อแชร์ลูกโซ่ให้เกิดเป็นรูปธรรม และ 4) ควรแก้ไขบทลงโทษในความผิดเกี่ยวกับแชร์ลูกโซ่ให้รุนแรงขึ้น เพื่อให้ผู้กระทำผิดเกิดความเกรงกลัว ไม่กล้ากระทำความผิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on "Factors Affecting to Be Economic Crime Victimization: A Case Study of The Pyramid Schemes" aimed to study the pyramid scheme patterns in Thailand, factors affecting behaviors of economic crime victimization, and problem solutions to pyramid scheme victimization. This study was based on both qualitative and quantitative research methods. The quantitative research method was conducted by using the questionnaire to collect the data from 396 pyramid scheme victims who were selected by the purposive sampling. The qualitative research method was conducted by using in-depth interviews with 4 officers with direct duties on pyramid scheme. The results showed that there were 3 pyramid scheme patterns in Thailand, including 1) pyramid scheme that persuaded people by word of mouth to sell goods and services such as sale of goods or various investment types, 2) pyramid scheme persuading people to be the members but it focused on membership acquisition rather than the sale of goods, 3) pyramid scheme providing knowledge and using the social media to acquire the members. From testing the factors affecting behaviors of economic crime victimization, which involved 11 variables comprising: 1) characteristics of crime victims; 2) belief; 3) victimization according to Buddhism principle; 4) living pattern; 5) daily activities; 6) opportunities; 7) forcing; 8) support; 9) ability; 10) social value; and 11) objective/purpose, it was found that all such variables affected the behaviors of economic crime victimization. The problem solutions were: 1) to educate the public about various complicated pyramid scheme patterns; 2) to report the authorities immediately when anyone becomes the pyramid scheme victim to get some help as quickly as possible; 3) to integrate all related authorities for good and tangible cooperation in the suppression, prevention and solution of pyramid scheme victimization; and 4) to amend the law by adding more severe penalties relating to pyramid scheme to prevent this kind of offense.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1359
    • Abstract Views: 617
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.