Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและการทำไคติน-ดีอะเซทิลเลส จาก Rhizopus oligosporus NS1 ให้บริสุทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and purification of chitin deacetylase from Rhizopus oligosporus NS1
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมาลี พิชญางกูร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1208
Abstract
ในการคัดแยกเชื้อรา 67 สายพันธุ์ จากผลไม้ ลูกแป้งข้าวหมาก และลูกแป้งเหล้า จำนวน 25 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามี 18 สายพันธุ์ที่มีแอคติวิตีของไคติน-ดีอะเซทิลเลส และได้จำแนกชนิดของเชื้อ พบว่า Rhizopus oligosporus NS1 เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่มีแอคติวิตีของไคติน-ดีอะเซทิลเลสสูงสุด เมื่อใช้สปอร์อายุ 2 วัน จำนวน 10x10x10x10x10x10 สปอร์ต่อมิลลิลิตร เลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวที่มีกลูโคส 1.5% เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน แบคโตเปปโตน 2.5% เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนและสารสกัดยีสต์ 0.4% เป็นแหล่งวิตามินที่ pH 5.0 ในภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการเลี้ยงเชื้อเพื่อผลิตไคติน-ดีอะเซทิลเลสโดยบ่มบนเครื่องเขย่าที่ความเร็ว 150 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (30+-2 ํC) เป็นเวลา 4 วัน พบว่าเราสามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ได้ 0.948 มิลลิยูนิต ได้สกัดเอนไซม์ไคติน-ดีอะเซทิลเลส จาก R.oligosporus NS1 ให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 55-85% แล้วแยกด้วยการผ่านคอลัมน์ดีอีเออี-เซลลูโลส และคอลัมน์ เจลฟิลเตรชั่น เซฟาเด็กซ์ จี-75 พบว่าเอนไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 24.4 เท่า และได้ปริมาณเอนไซม์ 6.7% จากเอนไซม์เริ่มต้น ไคติน-ดีอะเซทิลเลสที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ประมาณ 28,000 คาลตัน โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วยโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตโพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโตรโฟริซิส และจากวิธีเจลฟิลเตรชั่น จะได้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 29,000 ดาลตัน แสดงว่าเอนไซม์เป็นโพลีเปปไทด์สายเดี่ยว ภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 ํC ที่ความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 6.5 และเอนไซม์นี้มีความเสถียรต่อความเป็นกรดด่างที่ 4.5-9.0 และเสถียรต่ออุณภูมิในช่วง 20-50 ํC และพบว่า เอนไซม์ไฮโดรไลส์หมู่อะเซทิลออกจากสับสเตรทในรูปของผงไคติน และผงไคโตแซน ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การดีอะเซทิลเลชั่นต่างๆ (75.9-93.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ได้ต่ำ เมื่อใช้เวลาในการไฮโดรไลส์นาน 6 ชั่วโมง จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่า เอนไซม์จะทำงานได้ดีกับสับสเตรทไคติน ไคโตแซน ในรูปของสารละลายมากกว่าในรูปของแข็ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the isolation of 67 isolates, obtained from 25 sample of fruits and lookpangs, 18 stains of fungi were found to produce chitin deacetylase. All isolates were compared, the highest chitin deacetylase producing strain was identified as Rhizopus oligosporus NS1. The highest enzyme activity was determined after being cultured for 4 days from 10x10x10x10x10x10 inoculum of two days old spores/ml, in 50 ml of the medium that contained 1.5% glucose, 2.5% bactopeptone and 0.4% yeast extract, initial pH 5.0. The optimal cultivation conditions for chitin deacetylase production were shaking at 150 rpm, 30+-2 ํC, for 4 days, 0.948 mU/ml of chitin deacetylase activity was obtained. The results of the extraction and purification of chitin deacetylase from R.oligosporus NS1 showed the fractional precipitation with 55-85% saturation of ammonimu sulafate and followed by columm chromatography on DEAE-cellulose and Sephadex G-75 gel filtration found 24.4 fold increase in the purity and 6.7% of recorvey from the crude enzyme. The molecular weight of the purified enzyme. estimated via gel filtration, was 29,000 daltons. Analysis of the purified enzyme on SDS-PAGE revealed a single prominent band with molecular weight of 28,000 daltons. The resule suggested that the enzyme chitin deacetylase consisted of a single polypeptide. The optimal temperature and pH of purified enzyme were determined. To be at 55 ํC and pH 6.5 in acetate buffer. The enzyme was found to be stable in the pH range of 4.5-9.0 and temperature 20-50 ํC. Chitin powder and chitosan powder with 75.9-93.8% degree of deacetylation were incubated with purified enzyme. The hydrolyzed activities were quite low after 6 hours of incubation period. It might indicate that the hydrolysis activities of this enzyme is better when chitin-chitosan were in a aqueous suspension than in the powder form.
Creative Commons License