Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ streptococcus zooepidemicus ATcc 35246 เพื่อการผลิตกรดไฮยาลูโรนิค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strain improvement of streptococcus zooepidemicus ATCC 35246 for hyaluronic acid production
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1207
Abstract
Streptococcus zooepidemicus ATCC 35246 เป็นสายพันธุ์ตั้งต้นที่ได้จาก American Type Culture Collection สามารถผลิตกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคได้ 180.23 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรภายใต้ภาวะที่ทดสอบ เมื่อกลายพันธุ์สายพันธุ์นี้โดยการฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตนาน 80-120 วินาที จำนวน 3 รอบ สามารถคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ CU47 ซึ่งผลิตกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคได้ 370.13 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และเมื่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อด้วย NTG (N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine) ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 5-40 นาที 37 องศาเซลเซียส จะได้สายพันธุ์กลายที่ผลิตกรอไฮยาลูโรนิคได้สูงจำนวนหนึ่ง หลังการคัดเลือกและกลายพันธุ์ซ้ำด้วย NTG อีก 4 รอบ ได้สายพันธุ์ CUN 5-10 ซึ่งผลิตกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคได้ 585.85 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคโดยสายพันธุ์ CUN5-10 พบว่า การเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (28-32 องศาเซลเซียส) ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 7.5 ปริมาณซูโครสเริ่มต้นที่ 10 กรัมต่อลิตร อัตราเร็วในการเขย่า 200 รอบต่อนาที จุลินทรีย์ผลิตกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคได้ 829.11 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และการเติมไลโซไซม์ที่ 40,000 ยูนิต ลงในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคได้สูงเพิ่มเป็น 2.50 กรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่การเติมทวีน 80 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) ไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มการผลิตกรดไฮยาลูโรนิคแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Streptococcus zooepidemicus ATCC 35246, an organism acquired from American Type Culture Collection was capable of producing hyaluronic acid at 180.23 mg/ml. Upon exposing to UV-light for 80-120 seconds for 3 rounds, a mutant designated CU 47 capable of producing hyaluronic acid at 370.13 mg/l was obtained. Further mutation via NTG (N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine) at 50 micrograms/ml, 5-40 minutes, 37 ํC yielded a number of mutants producing hyaluronic acid in higher yield. Subsequent isolation and mutation via NTG for 4 additional rounds, a mutant namely CUN5-10 was obtained with ability of producing hyaluronic acid at 585.85 mg/l Optimal conditions for hyaluronic acid production by CUN5-10 were : cultivation at room temperature (28-32 ํC), initial pH of 7.5, initial concentration of sucrose at 10 g/l with agitation rate of 200 rpm. Under such conditions CUN 5-10 could produce hyaluronic acid at 829.11 mg/l. The addition of lysozyme at 40,000 units to the culture medium could raise hyaluronic acid yield up to 2.50 g/l while the addition of tween-80 at 0-2% (v/v) did not show any significantly increase in hyaluronic acid production.
Creative Commons License