Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อและกิจกรรมรณรงค์ของ บอดี้ ช็อปเพื่อ นำเสนอเนื้อหาสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for media use and campaign towards environmental preservation, case study of the Body Shop
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1150
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ด้วยกัน 4 ข้อ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการเลือกใช้สื่อและกิจกรรมรณรงค์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของ บอดี้ ช็อป 2. เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้สื่อ 3. เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม จากสื่อของ บอดี้ ช็อป ของกลุ่มผู้รับสาร 4. เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการนำเสนอปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมของ บอดี้ ช็อป ที่มีต่อผู้รับสาร วิธีการที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้รับผิดชอบ รวมทั้งวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยมีจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 50 คน โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ลักษณะการเลือกใช้สื่อในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารและกิจกรรมรณรงค์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของ บอดี้ ช็อป พบว่ามีการเลือกใช้สื่อทุกประเภท ทั้งที่เป็นสื่อรุกและสื่อรับ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับสื่อเฉพาะกิจมากกว่าสื่ออื่นๆ สำหรับลักษณะการเลือกกิจกรรมนั้น พบว่ามีการคัดเลือกกิจกรรมโดยใช้เกณฑ์การเลือกกิจกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์ และเกณฑ์การเลือกกิจกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กร 2. ปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้สื่อนั้นพบว่า มีอยู่ 2 ปัจจัย คือ ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ นโยบายจากบริษัทแม่ นโยบายส่งเสริมการขาย และปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ สถานการณ์ทางการตลาด การแข่งขันกับองค์กรอื่น รวมทั้งสถานการณ์ด้านการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ 3. พฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมจากสื่อของ บอดี้ ช็อป ทั้งจากสื่อมวลชน เช่น หนังสือพิมพ์ นิตยสาร วิทยุ โทรทัศน์ และจากสื่อเฉพาะกิจประเภทแผ่นพับ โปสเตอร์ การจัดงานนิทรรศการมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทัศนคติและการมีส่วนร่วมในการใช้เครื่องสำอางเพื่ออนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม 4. ผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดจากการนำเสนอปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมของบอดี้ ช็อป พบว่า ผลด้านการเผยแพร่ความรู้ ความเข้าใจจากสื่อเฉพาะกิจมีประสิทธิผลมากกว่าสื่อมวลชน โดยสื่อเฉพาะกิจให้ความรู้ได้ดีในเรื่องรายละเอียดและการนำไปใช้ได้ ส่วนผลด้านการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมให้หันมาใช้เครื่องสำอางเพื่ออนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมมีประสิทธิผลในระดับสูง แต่ทั้งนี้ต้องเป็นพฤติกรรมในระดับที่กระทำได้เลยโดยไม่ต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are 3 prospectives in researching the strategies for media use and campaign towards environmental preservation, case study of the Body Shop. Firstly, to study all the strategies for media use and campaign. Secondly, to analysize the factor of those strategies. Thirdly, to study the relations among the environmental preservation exposure, the consumer knowledge gained from the exposure, and lastly, to study the consequences of success/failure from such strategies. Methodology used in this study is the content analyses, dept interview and survey research that administered to 50 samples. The results of this study are as follows : 1. The strategies for media use and campaign towards environmental preservation show that all of the media are used, both active and passive. The most frequently use are specialized media. For the campaign ; of which, it shows that all the strategies used can be classified into 2 groups : product oriented and corporate image. 2. The factors of the strategies show that all of them are divided into 2 groups. Firstly, internal factor such as Head Office's policy | sales promotion campaign. Lastly, external factor such as marketing situtation, competition among companies and natural conditions. 3. The customer's exposure to environmental preservation from mass media such as newspaper, magazine, radio, TV and specialized media such as folders, posters, exhibition are significantly related to the consumer attitude and the consumer participation towards Green cosmetic. 4. The consequence of environmental preservation campaign are as follow : Firstly, specialized media has more effective than mass media in giving consumer knowledge, especially they work well on application.Secondly, the effectiveness of consumer behavior in affecting the behavioral component are good but only on occuring to the level of instantaneous behavior without changing the consumer behavior.
Creative Commons License