Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sorption and transport behaviours of heavy metals of landfill leachate in soil at Kham Bon village, Muang district, Khon Kaen province, Northeast Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการดูดติดผิวและการเคลื่อนที่ของโลหะหนักจากน้ำชะขยะในชั้นดิน กรณีศึกษา บ้านคำบอน อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดขอนแก่น
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Second Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2126
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the behaviors of sorption and transport of heavy metals contaminated in landfill leachate affected by the physical and chemical characteristics of soil at Kham Bon landfill site and its vicinity. The study methodology consisted of landfill characterization, sorption and transport of heavy metals by batch (adsorption and desorption) and column experiment as well as Selective Sequential Extraction (SSE). Landfill site characterization included the analysis of leachate, soil, groundwater and surface water. The studied heavy metals were Pb, Zn, Cd, Cr and Cu. Soil used in this study was taken from the landfill site, of which the property of silty clay loam, sand and loamy sand. Actual leachate and synthetic leachate with monometal and mixed metals were conducted. The results of the heavy metals sorption in soil, both actual leachate and synthetic leachate mostly exhibited the sequence of adsorption as Pb > Zn > Cr > Cd > Cu for both batch (indicated by Linear, Freundlich and Langmuir isotherms) and column tests. Desorption test indicates Cd was easier extracted than other heavy metals, followed by Cu, Cr, Zn and Pb. SSE representing the heavy metals bounded to soil showed that cadmium was observed as an exchangeable fraction. The adsorption capacity from synthetic leachate was more effective than the adsorption capacity from actual leachate. The physicochemical properties soil (cation exchange capacity, clay content, and organic matter) reflected the behavior of heavy metals adsorption. Evidently, the organic and inorganic substances containing in landfill leachate play an important role in promoting the mobility of heavy metals in soil. Other factors influencing adsorption are pH and alkalinity. These factors induced precipitation in adsorption process. In summary, the study indicates that Pb and Zn were potentially accumulated in soil profile while Cr, Cd and Cu were possibly released to the groundwater and surface water. From the heavy metals sorption behavior, it is feasible to remediate contaminated soil accordingly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับโลหะหนักจากหลุมฝังกลบ ซึ่งกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของดินในแหล่งฝังกลบและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง การศึกษาประกอบด้วย การดูดติดผิวและการปลดปล่อยของโลหะหนัก การเคลื่อนที่ของโลหะหนักในดิน ตลอดจน การศึกษารูปต่างๆของสารประกอบโลหะหนักที่รวมตัวกับดิน การศึกษาสภาพแหล่งฝังกลบขยะ ได้ทำการศึกษาตัวอย่าง น้ำชะขยะ ดิน น้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดิน โลหะหนักที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ตะกั่ว สังกะสี โครเมียม แคดเมียม และ ทองแดง นอกจากนี้ ดินเหนียวปนทรายแป้ง ดินทรายและดินทรายปนทรายแป้ง ได้ถูกคัดเลือกเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับโลหะหนัก จากน้ำชะขยะจริงและโลหะหนักจากน้ำชะขยะสังเคราะห์ โดยศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดติดผิวแบบโลหะเดี่ยว และ โลหะผสม ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับโลหะหนักกับไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวแบบเชิงเส้น แบบ ฟรุนลิช และ แบบแลงมัวร์ และการศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของโลหะหนักในดิน ทั้งจากน้ำชะขยะจริงและน้ำชะขยะสังเคราะห์พบว่าไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดย สามารถลำดับความสามารถในการดูดซับของโลหะหนักดังนี้ Pb > Zn > Cr > Cd > Cu นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักของดิน ขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติทางด้านกายภาพและเคมีของดิน ได้แก่ ค่าการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ (CEC) ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ และปริมาณแร่ดินเหนียวในดิน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบ ความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก ในน้ำชะขยะจริงและน้ำชะขยะสังเคราะห์ ของดิน พบว่า ดินมีความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนัก จากน้ำชะขยะสังเคราะห์ ได้มากกว่าจากน้ำชะขยะจริง สามารถอธิบายได้ว่า สารอินทรีย์ในน้ำชะขยะจริงจะรวมตัวเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโลหะหนัก มีผลทำให้ไปลดความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักกับผิวดิน จึงเปรียบเสมือน เป็นตัวเร่งการเคลื่อนที่ของโลหะหนักให้เคลื่อนสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้มากขึ้น จากการศึกษา พฤติกรรมการปลดปล่อย และรูปต่างๆของสารประกอบโลหะหนักในดิน พบว่า แคดเมียม มีโอกาสที่จะเคลื่อนที่สู่สิ่งแวดล้อมตัวได้ง่าย กว่าโลหะหนักตัวอื่น จากการศึกสรุปได้ว่า ตะกั่วและสังกะสีถูกดูดซับไว้ดินได้มากกว่าโลหะหนักตัวอื่นๆ ในขณะเดียวกัน โครเมียม แคดเมียม ตลอดจนทองแดง มีโอกาสเคลื่อนที่ปนเปื้อนสู่น้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินได้ง่าย
Creative Commons License