Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conceptual decision support model for retrofiting energy consuming equipment in existing buildings by considering LCA of waste hazardous substances
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองความคิดรวบยอดเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าในอาคารโดยคำนึงถึงผลวิเคราะห์วัฏจักรชีวิตของเสียอันตราย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watts, Daniel J.
Second Advisor
Sumate Chaiprapat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2026
Abstract
The budget spent for retrofitting low energy efficiency equipment in buildings is normally planned after financial consideration of an internal rate of return and a simple payback period. The retrofitting has typically been done under forces from both mandatory and voluntary schemes in which an environmental review usually has not been considered. One of the overlooked aspects within the energy conservation measures is the cost of hazardous waste management from the removed. To facilitate consideration of all inventories and impacts, LCA (Life Cycle Analysis) is a good approach covering an environmental aspect,particularly hazardous waste, throughout the life cycle from raw material preparation, removal of existing equipment, installation, to appropriate waste disposal. This study takes into account only Hg in fluorescent tubes and CFC in air conditioners as representative of the wastes due to their potential emission during retrofitting. The LCA result is used to construct a conceptual decision making model, named ENVIROGY that clearly shows the components and structures of investment in retrofitting. In the model developed ENVIROGY is composed of energy, net waste recycling, violence impact from hazardous waste, investment for retrofitting, risk in terms of money, operating impact, gevernment intervention, and yeild from CDM (Clean Development Mechanism) by the UNFCCC (United Nation Framework Convention on Climate Change). The calculated ENVIROGY shows that for the whole lifetime of a retrofitting of 36 Watt fluorescent lamp, an investor has to pay for a net internal and external cost of -1,483 Baht/10 years. The value of ENVIROGY is -1,272 Baht/10 years for the base case which accounted only for energy consumption and investment for retrofitting. Likewise, a 12,000 Btu air-conditioner, ENVUROGY value is -56,572 Baht/10 years whereas the value of ENVIROGY is -46,962 Baht/10 years for the base case. The cost difference of ENVIROGY compared to base case should be managed by government at the phase of initial application for retrofitting. The ENVIROGY approach can be applied to other energy comsuming and conserving equipment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีปกติในการตัดสินใจใช้งบประมาณเพื่อการเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์ประสิทธิภาพพลังงานต่ำในอาคาร คือการ พิจารณาผลตอบแทนทางด้านการเงินและระยะเวลาคืนทุนอย่างง่ายซึ่งทำโดยแรงผลักดันจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและ การส่งเสริมการใช้อุปกรณ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพพลังงานสูง แต่วิธีปฏิบัติเดิมนั้นปราศจากการพิจารณาปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะการคิดต้นทุนด้านการจัดการของเสียอันตรายที่เกิดจากอุปกรณ์ประสิทธิภาพพลังงานต่ำที่ถอดออกมาจาก อาคาร การวิเคราะห์วัฎจักรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นๆ เป็นวิธีที่คำนึงถึงวัสดุและพลังงานที่ใช้ รวมถึงเงินลงทุนและผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นตลอดวัฎจักรชีวิต ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะพิจารณาปรอทในหลอดไฟฟ้าแสงสว่างและสารคลอโรฟลูออโรคาร์บอนในเครื่องปรับอากาศเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของเสียอันตรายในอาคาร เพราะเป็นของวัตถุอันตรายที่สร้างผลกระทบจากขั้นตอนการถอดอุปกรณ์ประสิทธิภาพพลังงานต่ำออกและติดตั้งแทนที่ด้วยอุปกรณ์ประสิทธิภาพพลังงานสูง ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ตามแนวคิดการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิต ของเสียอันตรายจะใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบในการสร้างแบบจำลองหลักการตัดสินใจซึ่งเรียกว่า ENVIROGY โดยแสดง องค์ประกอบที่ต้องคำนึงถึงก่อนการลงทุนในมาตรการเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์เดิมมาเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพพลังงานสูงซึ่งประกอบด้วยพลังงานที่ประหยัดได้ (E) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการรีไซเคิลของเสียจากการเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์ (N) ผลเสียจากของเสียอันตรายที่เกิดขึ้น (V) เงินลงทุนเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน (I) ความเสี่ยง จากการขนส่งของเสียอันตราย (R) ผลกระทบจากการใช้อุปกรณ์ประสิทธิภาพสูง (O) มาตรการแทรกแซง จากภาครัฐ (G) มาตรการแทรกแซงจากภาครัฐ (G) และผลที่ได้รับจากกลไกสะอาดภายใต้กรอบการทำงานขององค์การสหประชาชาติ (Y) ค่า ENVIROGY ที่คำนวณได้ในการเปลี่ยนหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ 40 วัตต์ เป็น 36 วัตต์ ชี้ว่าต้นทุนภายในและภายนอกคือ -1,483 บาทต่อ 10 ปี ต่างจากกรณีที่คิดเพียงต้นทุนภายในการเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์และค่าไฟฟ้าที่ประหยัดได้ (ต้นทุนภายใน) ภายในซึ่งให้ค่า ENVIROGY เท่ากับ -1,272 บาทต่อ 10 ปี สำหรับเครื่องปรับอากาศขนาด 12,000 บีทียูต่อชั่วโมง ค่า ENVIROGY ที่คิดทั้งต้นทุนภายในและภายนอกมีค่าเป็น -56,572 บาทต่อ 10 ปี ต่างจากกรณีที่คิดเพียงต้นทุนภายในซึ่งให้ค่า ENVIROGY เท่ากับ -46,962 บาทต่อ 10 ปี ส่วนต่างของค่า ENVIROGY ของกรณีที่คิดและไม่คิดต้นทุนภายนอก คือมูลค่าที่เกิดจากผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งควรได้รับการบริหารจัดการอย่างเหมาะสมจากภาครัฐ หลักในการประเมิณค่า ENVIROGY สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับอุปกรณ์อนุรักษ์พลังงาน และอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้หรือผลิตพลังงานชนิดอื่นๆได้เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License