Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of extensive reading and levels of reading proficiency on Thai university students' English reading comprehension using a self-regulated learning framework
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบกว้างและความสามารถในการอ่านต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนิสิตนักศึกษาโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนแบบกำกับตนเอง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2024
Abstract
This study explores the impact of extensive reading instruction with the integration of self-regulated learning framework (ERSL) on Thai university students' English reading comprehension and the use of self-regulated learning strategies. The participants were 76 undergraduate students divided into two groups. They were randomly assigned to the two treatments: ERSRL (n=38), and a regular extensive reading instruction (n=38). From the English reading comprehension pre-test scores, fourteen students were classified as the high English reading comprehension groups and fifteen as the low English reading comprehension groups. Over 10 weeks, extensive reading instruction was introduced to both ERSRL and ER groups, but the ERSRL students were also taught self-regulated learning strategies. For the quantitative data, the English reading comprehension pre- and post-test scores were compared using dependent and independent samples t-test. For qualitative data, self-regulated learning strategies questionnaire and self-regulated learning interview schedule were used to observe an aptitude property of self-regulated learning. Verbal protocols of reading and reading portfolios were used to study an event property of self-regulated learning. The findings show that the English reading comprehension pre- and post-test mean scores of ERSRL differed significantly (p<.05). There was also significant difference (p<.05) in the English reading comprehension pre- and post-test mean scores of the high and low reading comprehension groups. However, the comparisons of the English reading comprehension post-test mean scores between ERSRL and ER high reading comprehension groups, and between ERSRL and ER low reading comprehension groups were not significantly different. For self-regulated learning strategies, the aptitude measurement revealed that both high and low reading comprehension groups employed most strategies in all three categories of self-regulation-metacognitive regulation, performance regulation, and learning environment regulation. The strategies that they relied on the most were goal-setting, environment structuring, and self-consequences. For an event property, the data from verbal protocols of reading and reading portfolios show that both high and low reading comprehension groups used only some of the strategies while reading in all three stages-planning, self-monitoring, and self-reacting stages. The findings suggest that extensive reading instruction be maintained over a long period of time and a positive reading environment be provided to students to encourage extensive reading. Self-regulated learning strategies should be explicitly taught to EFL students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการอ่านแบบกว้างและการเรียนแบบ กำกับตนเองต่อการ อ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนิสิตไทยและการใช้กลวิธีกำกับตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนิสิตปริญญาตรี 76 คน จำแนกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มการอ่านแบบกว้างที่ใช้การเรียนแบบกำกับตนเอง (n=38) และกลุ่มการอ่านแบบกว้างแบบเดียว (n=38) จากนั้นใช้คะแนนทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ จัดกลุ่มย่อยมีนิสิตที่มีความสามารถทางการอ่านสูง 14 คน และนิสิตที่มีความสามารถทางการอ่านต่ำ 15 คน นิสิตทั้งสองกลุ่มได้อ่านแบบกว้างเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ แต่นิสิตในกลุ่มการอ่านแบบกว้างที่ใช้การเรียนแบบกำกับตนเองได้เรียนกลวิธี กำกับตนเองด้วย ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้มาจากคะแนนแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และนำคะแนนมาทดสอบหาค่าความแตกต่าง ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากแบบสอบถามการเรียนแบบกำกับตนเองและการสัมภาษณ์โดย ใช้สถานการณ์จำลองการเรียนแบบกำกับตนเองเพื่อศึกษาสมรรถภาพในการใช้กลวิธี การกำกับตนเอง นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลจากการรายงานความคิดด้วยวาจาและแฟ้มผลงานการอ่านได้นำมา เพื่อศึกษาการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนแบบกำกับตนเองในขั้นปฏิบัติ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าคะแนนแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและ หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มการอ่านแบบกว้างที่ใช้การเรียนแบบกำกับตนเองเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<.05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและ หลังการทดลองของนิสิตในกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางการอ่านสูงและต่ำก็พบว่า เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน (p<.05) อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อนำคะแนนแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการ ทดลองของกลุ่มการอ่านแบบกว้างที่ใช้การเรียนแบบกำกับตนเอง และกลุ่มอ่านแบบกว้างแบบเดียวพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาสมรรถภาพในการใช้กลวิธีกำกับตนเองพบว่านิสิตใช้กลวิธีกำกับตนเอง เพื่อควบคุมองค์ประกอบทั้งสามของการเรียนแบบกำกับตนเองซึ่งได้แก่ การควบคุมอภิปริชาน การควบคุมพฤติกรรมการเรียน และการควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมในการเรียน กลวิธีกำกับตนเองที่นิสิตใช้ได้แก่ การตั้งเป้าหมายการเรียน การจัดการสภาพแวดล้อม และการแสดงผลลัพธ์ในการเรียนด้วยตนเอง จากการศึกษาการใช้กลวิธีการกำกับตนเองในขั้นปฏิบัติโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการ รายงานความคิดด้วยวาจาและแฟ้มผลงาน การอ่านพบว่านิสิตใช้กลวิธีกำกับตนเองในบางขั้นตอนการกำกับตนเอง ได้แก่ การวางแผน การตรวจสอบตนเอง และการแสดงปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองชี้ว่าการอ่านแบบกว้างควรจะปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานาน จัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมให้เอื้อต่อการอ่านหนังสือเพื่อส่งเสริมให้นิสิตอ่านแบบก ว้าง นอกจากนี้ควรจะสอนกลวิธีกำกับตนเองให้นิสิตอย่างชัดแจ้ง
Creative Commons License