Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองและเชื้อราในอากาศของโรงพยาบาลในเขตปริมณฑล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between particulate matter and airborne fungi concentration in the hospitals of bangkok vicinity
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ บัวเลิศ
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2080
Abstract
จากการศึกษาความเข้มข้นละอองรวม ฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 10 และ 2.5 ไมโครเมตร ปริมาณเชื้อรา และอัตราการระบายอากาศภายในโรงพยาบาล 19 แห่ง ในเขตจังหวัดนนทบุรีปทุมธานี และ สมุทรปราการ พบว่าแหล่งกำเนิดหลักของฝุ่นละอองคือกิจกรรมภายในโรงพยาบาล โดยความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองรวม และฝุ่นขนาดไม่เกิน 10 ไมโครเมตร จะแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะกิจกรรมในห้องที่เก็บตัวอย่าง แต่พบค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมโครเมตรของแต่ละห้องมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน เนื่องจากไม่มีแหล่งกำเนิดหลักในโรงพยาบาล และค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยรายชั่วโมงของฝุ่นละอองจะขึ้นกับรูปแบบของกิจกรรมในแต่ละวัน การศึกษาเชื้อราพบแต่ราที่พบทั่วไปในสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยพบ Aspergillus sp. และ Penicillium sp. มากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ Alternaria sp., Rhizopus sp., Fusarium sp. และ Curvularia sp. ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองทั้ง 3 ขนาด และปริมาณเชื้อราอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% นอกจากนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่าง มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างอัตราการระบายอากาศกับความเข้มข้นฝุ่นละออง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอัตรา การระบายอากาศที่มีค่าสูง จะช่วยเจือจางมลสาร และลดความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อของผู้ที่อยู่ภายในโรงพยาบาล โดยอัตราการระบายอากาศจะขึ้นอยู่กับระบบระบายอากาศ นโยบายประหยัดพลังงาน และการป้องกันการแพร่เชื้อของทางโรงพยาบาลเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Total suspended particulate (TSP), particulate with a diameter of 10 micrometers or less (PM10), particulate with a diameter of 2.5 micrometers or less (PM2.5), fungi, and air exchange rate were measured in 19 hospitals of Nonthaburi, Pathum Thani, and Samutprakan provinces. The results showed that the important source of particulate matter was indoor activity. PM2.5 concentrations in different sites showed that there was no source for PM2.5 in the hospitals. Variations in hourly PM10 and TSP concentrations depend on daily activity pattern at the measurement sites. Aspergillus sp. and Penicillum sp. were most frequently found fungi at the measurement sites. Others were Alternaria sp., Rhizopus sp., Fusarium sp., and Curvularia sp. respectively. There was no correlation between airborne particulate matter and fungi concentration. Furthermore, no correlation was found between air exchange rate and particulate matter concentration. However, adequate ventilation was necessary for the dilution of indoor pollutants and prevention of airborne infection in the hospitals. Air exchange rate in the study sites were varied according to the ventilation system, power efficiency, and infection control policies of the hospitals.
Share
COinS