Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวภายใต้โครงการสามเหลี่ยมเศรษฐกิจ : กรณีศึกษา บ้านไทย-จังโหลน อำเภอสะเดา จังหวัดสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social and cultural impacts of toursim development under the Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle Development Project : a case study of Ban Thai-Junglun, Sadao District, Songkhla Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัญญาทิพย์ ศรีพนา
Second Advisor
ชปา จิตต์ประทุม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2103
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวภายใต้โครงการสามเหลี่ยมเศรษฐกิจของบ้านไทย-จัวงเฟลน อำเภอสะเดา จังหวัดสงขลา โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการเก็บตัวอย่างข้อมูลเชิงลึกจำนวน 45 ราย โดยเก็บข้อมูลในพื้นที่ตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2547- เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2549 ใช้การบรรยายแบบพรรณนา มีรูปภาพ ตาราง และแผนที่ประก อบเนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การที่บริเวณพื้นที่อันเป็นที่ตั้งของบ้านไทย-จังโหลน มีการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็วนั้น ส่งผลให้เมืองเกิดการขยายตัวและเปลี่ยนสภาพจากการทำสวนยางและการค้าชายแดนไปเป็นเมืองศูนย์กลางทางด้านธุรกิจการบริการ (อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว) และธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดใหญ่ ที่มีทั้งอาคารพาณิชย์ โรงแรม สถาบันบันเทิง ร้านค้า โดยมีจุดเน้นของชุมชนเป็นแหล่งบันเทิงประเภทสถานเริงรมย์ ซึ่งทำให้เศรษฐกิจของพื้นที่เจริญขึ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกันพื้นที่ดังกล่าวกลายเป็นแหล่งแสวงหาประโยชน์จากคนหลากหลายกลุ่ม หลากหลายอาชีพ การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวนี้เองนำมาซึ่งผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชนทั้งด้านบวกและลบ ผลกระทบด้านบวกที่เห็นชัดเจนที่สุด คือ รายได้ของคนในพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น สามารถเข้าถึงระบบสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐานได้ดีขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันผลกระทบด้านลบพบว่า ปัยหาทางสังคมและวัฒนธรมเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทั้งเรื่องหญิงบริการ ปัญหาโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ การฉ้อโกง การปล้นทรัพย์ การพนันและยาเสพติดให้โทษ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าราคาที่ดินสูงขั้น วิถีชีวิตของชาวบ้านเปลี่ยนไป ความสัมพันธ์ของชาวบ้านเปลี่ยนไปจากความสัมพันธ์แบบเพื่อนเป็นนายจ้างกับลูกจ้างความรู้สึกผูกพันและรักท้องถิ่นลดลง รวมถึงค่านิยมทางสังคมของเด็กและเยาวชนเปลี่ยแปลงเป็นการลอกเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวและหญิงบริการ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study impact of social and cultural change resulting from tourism development under the Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle (IMT-GT) development project in Ban Thai-Junglun, Sadao District of Songkhla Provice.Qualitative research technique is employed with the in-depth study of 45 cases. The study found that Ban Thai-Junglun's economy has been growing with increasing rapidty. As a consequence, the city has been expanded and changed its feature from rubber plantation community to a border trade and a service center. Tourist industry and large real estate business are evident in a large number of commercial building, hotels, entertainment complex, shops, and housing. The city functions as an entertainment center which is the main factor contributing to the growth of the city. People from various origins and occupations have been taking advantage from its growth. The impact of such development yeid both positive and negative results. On the positive side, the most explicit is the increase in income of the people and better access to public utilities. There are also negative impacts: increase in prostitutes, sexual transmitted deseases, fraud, robbery, gambling, and narcotic drugs. In addition, land price has been increasing, people's way of life has been changed from friends or comrades to employers-employee relationship, love and loyalty to home town has decreased. People's social value has changed and demonstration effects from tourists and prostitues has spread among the youth.
Creative Commons License