Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ : การวิเคราะห์ทำเลที่ตั้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Autopart distribution center: location analysis
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีสอาด ตั้งประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2055
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบ GIS (Geographic Information System) ในการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้า โดยมีกรณีศึกษาเป็นบริษัทผู้ประกอบรถยนต์ และบริษัทผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ ที่อยู่ในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมทางภาคตะวันออก (ระยอง, ชลบุรี, ฉะเชิงเทรา, และสมุทรปราการ) ระบบ GIS นี้ สามารถช่วยในการตัดสินใจในการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งของศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่เหมาะสมกับธุรกิจดังกล่าว โดยมีการนำข้อมูลปริมาณที่ทำการส่งออกไปยังท่าเรือและท่าอากาศยานที่สำคัญต่างๆ เข้ามาร่วมด้วย โดยคำนึงถึงปริมาณที่นำเข้า และส่งออกของแต่ละท่าเกี่ยวข้อง ข้อมูลถนนของแต่ละจังหวัด เพื่อให้กำหนดที่ตั้งได้เหมาะสมที่สุด และนำไปหาต้นทุนที่เปลี่ยนไปเมื่อมีศูนย์กระจายสินค้า การวิจัยได้นำผลจากแบบสอบถามเรื่องปัจจัยที่ผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าเพื่อนำมาพิจารณาถึงความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการว่าต้องการให้ศูนย์กระจายสินค้ามีการให้บริการในลักษณะใดบ้าง และเพื่อให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้า รวมทั้งความสำคัญที่ให้ต่อการบริการด้านคลังศูนย์กระจายสินค้าสาธารณะ เพื่อสามารถนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวไปนำเสนอในการตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the implementation of GIS (Geographic Information System) to enhance the decision making process when choosing a distribution center location. The case study performed use an automobile assembly company and auto parts manufacturers which are located in industrial parks in major towns along the Eastern region (Rayong, Chonburi, Chachoengsao and Samut Prakarn), GIS systems help evaluate the distribution center location choice by analyzing data entered for the volumes of exports and imports being transported to and from each location and various seaports or airports. This data is analyzed using map data for the Eastern region in order to evaluate the best location for the distribution center and to calculate the cost savings that would be gained by its implementation. The research also analyzes the results of a questionnaire based survey performed in order to consider factors other than distance that influence the ideal choice of distribution center location this data helps ensure the feasibility of decisions made using GIS. The combined analyses support the concept of shared warehouse distribution centers. The digested and summarized data report is a valuable tool that enables companies to make better faster decisions as to the location of their next distribution center.
Creative Commons License