Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของลูกสมอพิเภกต่อเชื้อ Nontyphoid salmonella สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในคลินิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Terminalia Belerica Roxb. Alcoholic extract on nontyphoid salmonella clinical isolates
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริภรณ์ ฟุ้งวิทยา
Second Advisor
เพ็ญพรรณ แน่นหนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2044
Abstract
เชื้อกลุ่ม Nontyphoid Salmonella (NTS) มีอุบัติการณ์การดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายชนิดร่วมกัน (multidrug resistance, MDR) เพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยเป็นการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อกลุ่มนี้ในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งได้แก่ ampicillin, chloramphenicol, streptomycin และ tetracycline ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการเลือกยาต้านจุลชีพมาใช้ในการรักษาการใช้สมุนไพรมาช่วยเสริมฤทธิ์กับยาต้านจุลชีพจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจทางหนึ่ง ดังนั้น ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพร่วมของการใช้สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของลูกสมอพิเภกร่วมกับ ampicillin และร่วมกับ tetracycline ต่อเชื้อกลุ่ม NTS จำนวน 30 ไอโซเลท เมื่อหาค่า MIC[subscript 90] ของสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของลูกสมอพิเภก, ampicillin และ tetracycline พบว่า มีค่าเท่ากับ 40 มก/มล., 256 มคก/มล. และ 128 มคก/มล. ตามลำดับ และพบว่า มีเชื้อ 9 ไอโซเลท (30%) ที่ดื้อต่อทั้ง ampicillin และ tetracycline และอีก 1 ไอโซเลท (3.33%) ที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพทุกชนิดที่นำมาทดสอบ (ซึ่งได้แก่ ampicillin, amoxicillin, norfloxacin และ tetracycline) โดยเชื้อทั้ง 10 ไอโซเลท ตรวจพบ beta-lactamase activity (เมื่อทดสอบโดยวิธี nitrocefin-based test) แต่ตรวจไม่พบยีน bla[subscript TEM], bla[subscript SHV] และ bla[subscript CTX-M] ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่มีบทบาทในการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพกลุ่ม beta-lactam อย่างไรก็ตาม ได้ตรวจพบยีน integrase ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการถ่ายทอดการดื้อยาเฉพาะในเชื้อ Salmonella 14 เท่านั้น จากการประเมินฤทธิ์ร่วมของสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของลูกสมอพิเภกกับ ampicillin และ tetracycline (โดยวิธี checkerboard) พบว่า การใช้สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของลูกสมอพิเภกร่วมกับ ampicillin ใน 30 ไอโซเลท ให้ผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์ (additive) 22 ไอโซเลท (73.33%) และไม่มีผลต่อกัน (indiference) 8 ไอโซเลท (26-67%) ส่วนสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของลูกสมอพิเภกร่วมกับ tetracycline เมื่อทดสอบกับเชื้อ NTS จำนวน 13 ไอโซเลท ซึ่งดื้อต่อ tetracycline พบว่า ไม่มีผลต่อกันในทุกไอโซเลท (100%) เมื่อเลือกเชื้อกลุ่ม NTS สายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อ ampicillin และให้ผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์ (จากวิธี checkerboard) ซึ่งมีจำนวน 7 ไอโซเลทมาทำการศึกษาต่อเพื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อโดยวิธี Time kill พบว่า สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของลูกสมอพิเภก (1/2 MIC)เดี่ยวๆ สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จำนวน 4 ไอโซเลท (57.14%)แต่ถ้าให้ร่วมกับ ampicillin (1/2 MIC) จะเพิ่มเป็น 6 ไอโซเลท (85.71%) ภายในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยไม่กลับเจริญขึ้นใหม่อีกครั้ง (regrowth) ส่วนการให้ ampicillin (1/2 MIC) เดี่ยวๆ พบว่า เชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าได้ถึง 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์มีพียง 1 ไอโซเลท (14.29%) ภายในเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงแรกเท่านั้น หลังจากนั้นเชื้อทุกไอโซเลท (100%) จะกลับเจริญขึ้นใหม่อีกครั้ง (regrowth) สำหรับ Salmonella 14 ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพทุกชนิดที่นำมาทดสอบและตรวจพบยีน integrase จะถูกฆ่าได้ถึง 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เฉพาะเมื่อให้สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของลูกสมอพิเภกร่วมกับ ampicillin เท่านั้น ดังนั้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของลูกสมอพิเภกสามารถเพิ่มฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อของ ampicillin ต่อเชื้อกลุ่ม NTS สายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อ ampicillin แล้วได้ และยังอาจช่วยลดอุบัติการณ์การดื้อยาของเชื้อลงได้อีกด้วย เนื่องจากเชื้อไม่กลับเจริญขึ้นใหม่อีกครั้ง (regrowth)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The incidence of multidrug-resistant Nontyphoid Salmonella (NTS) are increasing especially to the common antimicrobial agents used in the treatment which are ampicillin, chloramphenicol, streptomycin and tetracycline. These cause the problem in the selection of antimicrobial agents. The use of an extract from Thai medicinal plant to increase the activity of available antimicrobial agents seem to be very interesting therapeutic alternative. The purpose of the present study is to determine the antibacterial activity of the combination of an alcoholic extract of Terminalia belerica plus ampicillin and plus tetracycline against 30 isolates of NTS. The MIC[subscript 90] of the extract, ampicillin and tetracycline were 40 mg/ml, 256 [microgram]/ml and 128 [microgram]/ml, respectively. Nine isolates (30%) are resistant to both ampicillin and tetracycline. One isolate [Salmonella 14] is resistant to all tested antimicrobial agents including ampicillin, amoxicillin, norfloxacin and tetracycline. Ten isolates are [beta]-lactamase producer (as tested by nitrocefin based test) but the common gene involved in [beta]-lactam resistance including bla[subscript TEM], bla[subscript SHV] and bla[subscript CTX-M] gene could not be detected. However integrase gene which involved in the spread of antibiotic resistance gene was detected in one isolate [Salmonella14]. The combination effect of an alcoholic extract of Terminalia belerica plus ampicillin and plus tetracycline was determined by checkerboard method. The additive effect was observed in 22 of 30 isolates (73.33%) and the indifference effect was observed in 8 isolates (26.67%). The indifference effect was observed when using an alcoholic extract of Terminalia belerica plus tetracycline against all 13 tetracycline-resistant isolates (100%). To determine of the antibacterial activity of the combination of an alcoholic extract of Terminalia belerica plus ampicilin against 7 isolates which is resistant to ampicillin and show additive effect (from checkerboard method) by time kill assay shown 99 percent of the number of bacteria was killed within 24 hours of growth was observed in 6 isolates (85.71%) and no regrowth. When testing with an alcoholic extract of Terminalia belerica alone was observed in only 4 isolates (57.14%) while ampicillin alone could killed 99 percent of only one isolate at 4 hours of growth and after 4 hours all tested strains regrew. For Salmonella 14 which was resistant to all tested antimicrobial agents and was integrase gene positive, 99 percent of this strain was killed by the combination of an alcoholic extract of Terminalia belerica plus ampicillin only. It could be concluded that the combination of alcoholic extract of Terminalia belerica plus ampicillin had additive effect against strain of ampicillin-resistant NTS and it could possibly decrease the emergence of resistance strain by inhibition of the regrowth of the pathogen.
Creative Commons License