Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมทางเพศและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศของ นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่อยู่หอพักและพักอาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of sexual behavior and sexual risk behavior between university students living in residential hall and living with their families
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษณีย์ พึ่งปาน
Second Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2039
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมทางเพศและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศของนักศึกษา 2 กลุ่ม คือ นักศึกษาที่อยู่หอพักและพักอาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขึ้นเอง ประชากรเป็นนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยในสังกัดรัฐบาล 4 แห่ง มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน 2 แห่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาที่พักอาศัยกับครอบครัว 281 คน และผู้ที่อยู่หอพัก 337 คน ตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 618 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติไคสแควร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพฤติกรรมที่นำไปสู่พฤติกรรมทางเพศ และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศของนักศึกษาที่อยู่หอพักและนักศึกษาที่อยู่กับครอบครัว พบว่า นักศึกษาที่อยู่หอพักมีพฤติกรรมการดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีส่วนผสมของแอลกอฮอล์ และพฤติกรรมการใช้สารเสพติด แตกต่างจากนักศึกษาที่พักอาศัยกับครอบครัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และการเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมทางเพศของนักศึกษาทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่พบว่านักศึกษาที่อยู่หอพักมีพฤติกรรมทางเพศในด้านใดๆ ที่แตกต่างจากนักศึกษาที่อยู่กับครอบครัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศของนักศึกษาทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม พบว่า นักศึกษาที่อยู่หอพักและนักศึกษาที่อยู่กับครอบครัวมีพฤติกรรมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย เมื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับหญิง/ชายขายบริการ เพื่อนหรือบุคคลที่พบกันครั้งแรกในสถานเริงรมย์ และคู่รัก/แฟนไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare sexual behaviors and sexual risk behaviors between students living at university or private dormitories and living with their families. It was a cross-sectional study gathering data by using a constructed questionnaire which has been validated by three experts. Samples were chosen by multistage random sampling from four Government universities and two private universities. Of those 618 students recruited, 218 cases lived with their families while 337 lived at dormitories. The data were analyzed with descriptive statistics and chi-square test. The finding of the study revealed the students’ risk behaviors were the dormitory students tended to drink alcohol and use drug different to those who lived with their families. Besides that, there was no statistic significance of all risk behaviors difference among those groups. After compared sexual risk behaviors of the two groups, it has been found that the majority of dormitory students and students who lived with their families used condoms when they had sex with sex workers, casual friends or a person who first met at the entertainments and lovers.
Creative Commons License