Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The legend of preah ko preah keo and its influence on the cambodian people's perception of the thais
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตำนานเรื่องพระโคพระแก้วและอิทธิพลที่มีต่อการรับรู้ของชาวกัมพูชาต่อชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Klairung Amratisha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2222
Abstract
The history of Cambodian-Thai relation was marked by war and conflicts. War resulted in the destruction and the movement of people and wealth from the defeated country to the victorious one. The Cambodians composed a legend called Preah Ko Preah Keo to explain the historical events involving the subsequent captures of their capitals by the Siamese. The legend portrayed the Thai in negative images. In the modern time, the story has been used by Cambodian elites to raise national consciousness and to explain the past historical legacy on the country's contemporary situation. Moreover, the story also has an influence on the way Cambodian people at present form their perception of Thai people. Therefore, the thesis has two main objectives. First, it aims at studying Khmer people' s perception of the Thais as reflected in the versions of the legend. However, this perception did not represent Khmer people's perception in the past as a whole. It was simply the perception of Khmer leaders and the authors of the legend. Second, the thesis intends to study the influence of the legend on the contemporary perception of young educated Cambodian people in Phnom Penh of Thai people. Findings suggest that all versions of the Legend of Preah Keo portrayed Thai people more or less negatively. The Thais were perceived as invasive, ambitious, tricky etc. The story showed that Thailand had taken Preah Ko and Preah Keo, the symbols of peace and prosperity, from Cambodia. Therefore, the former was also considered as the cause of the decline of the latter. Findings also indicate that in the modern time the legend was popular and influential when there occurred political tension between both countries. The story was promoted by Cambodian leaders in the late 1950s and early 1960s when Cambodian-Thai relations were strained. In later periods, it is also observed that new versions of the legend have been published when there were difficult relations between both countries or when Cambodia attemped to counter the flow of foreign influence. The results also show that young educated Cambodian people in Phnom Penh at present have both positive and negative perceptions of Thai people. However, their negative perception is not much influenced by the legend, but more by contemporary factors. This shows the decline of the story's influence. Some young educated Cambodian people perceive Thai people as clever and hardworking, while some others hold negative perception of Thais. Their negative perceptions come from the teaching of history, news releases about border encroachment, behavior of some Thai people etc. This reflects that there is still lack of understanding between people of both countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประวัติศาสตร์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชาและไทยถูกกำหนดด้วยสงครามและความขัดแย้งเป็นหลักสงครามส่งผลให้เกิดการทำลายล้างและการเคลื่อนย้ายประชาชนและทรัพย์สมบัติของฝ่ายที่พ่ายแพ้ไปสู่บ้านเมืองของฝ่ายที่ได้รับชัยชนะชาวกัมพูชาสร้างตำนานเรื่องพระโคพระแก้วขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายเหตุการ ณ ประวัติศาสตร์หลายเหตุการณ์ซึ่งเกี่ยวกับการเข้ายึดครองราชธานีกัมพูชา โดยชาวสยามตำนานเรื่องนี้สะท้อนภาพลักษณ์ของชาวไทยในด้านลบในยุคใหม่ชนชั้นนำชาวกัมพูชาได้ใช้ตำนานเรื่องนี้ในการปลุกสำนึกความเป็นชาติและในการอธิบายผลเหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ที่มีต่อสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของประเทศนอกจากนั้นเรื่องพระโคพระแก้วยังมีอิทธิพลต่อการก่อตัวของการรับรู้ของชาวกัมพูชาในปัจจุบันเกี่ยวกับชาวไทยวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญ 2 ประการ ประการแรกคือมุ่งศึกษาการรับรู้ของชาวกัมพูชาต่อชาวไทยตามที่ปรากฏในตำนานฉบับต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ดีการรับรู้ของชาวกัมพูชาที่ศึกษานี้มิอาจนับได้ว่าเป็นตัวแทนของการรับรู้ของชาวกัมพูชาในอดีตทั้งหมดหากแต่เป็นเพียงการรับรู้ของชนชั้นผู้นำและผู้แต่งตำนานฉบับต่างๆ เท่านั้น วัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สองคือมุ่งศึกษาอิทธิพลของตำนานที่มีต่อการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับชาวไทยของหนุ่มสาวชาวกัมพูชาในพนมเปญที่ได้รับการศึกษา การศึกษาพบว่าตำนานเรื่องพระโคพระแก้วทุกฉบับเสนอภาพโดยทั่วไปของคนไทยเชิงลบคนไทยถูกมองว่ามีนิสัยชอบรุกรานทะเยอทะยานและมีเล่ห์เหลี่ยมเป็นต้นตำนานแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมืองไทยได้นำพระโคพระแก้วซึ่งเป็นสัญลักษณ์ของสันติภาพและความเจริญมั่งคั่งไปจากกัมพูชาดังนั้นเมืองไทยจึงถูกมองว่าเป็นต้นเหตุของความเสื่อมของกัมพูชาการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นว่าในยุคปัจจุบันตำนานเรื่องนี้จะได้รับความนิยมและมีอิทธิพลเมื่อใดก็ตามที่เกิดความตึงเครียดทางการเมืองระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศผู้นำเขมรในช่วงปลายทศวรรษที่1950 และต้นทศวรรษที่ 1960 ได้เผยแพร่ตำนานเรื่องนี้เมื่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชาและไทยอยู่ในภาวะหมางเมินในยุคหลังสังเกตได้ว่ามีการพิมพ์ตำนานเรื่องนี้ฉบับใหม่ๆ ออกมาเมื่อความสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองประเทศมีปัญหาหรือเมื่อกัมพูชาพยายามจะรับมือกับการไหล่บ่าเข้ามาของวัฒนธรรมต่างประเทศการศึกษายังพบว่าหนุ่มสาวชาวพนมเปญที่ได้รับการศึกษาในปัจจุบันมีการรับรู้ต่อชาวไทยทั้งในด้านบวกและด้านลบอย่างไรก็ตามการรับรู้ในด้านลบของพวกเขาก็ไม่ได้เป็นผลมาจากตำนานเรื่องนี้มากนักแต่มาจากปัจจัยร่วมสมัยมากกว่าสิ่งนี้แสดงให้เห็นอิทธิพลที่เสื่อมคลายของตำนานเรื่องนี้หนุ่มสาวกัมพูชาที่ได้รับการศึกษาบางคนเห็นว่าคนไทยเป็นคนฉลาดและทำงานหนักแต่บางคนก็มีการรับรู้ต่อคนไทยในด้านลบซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการสอนประวัติศาสตร์ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการกล้ำดินแดนและพฤติกรรมของคนไทยบางคนเป็นต้นสิ่งนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่ายังขาดความเข้าใจระหว่างประชาชนทั้งสองประเทศอยู่มาก
Share
COinS