Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Problems concerning tourism in Thailand faced by the Chinese from the People's Republic of China
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยของชาวจีนจากสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompop Manarungsan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2135
Abstract
The purpose of this research is: 1) to study the general data and behavior of Chinese tourists in Thailand; 2) to study the opinions about problems with Thai tourism faced by the Chinese tourists; 3) to study of the impressive or outstanding features of Thai tourism according to the views of the Chinese tourists; 4) to study the impact of the problems on the tourism industry in Thailand and the People’s republic of China. The instruments used in this research are questionnaires. Data was collected from 400 Chinese tourists. For additional data, interview forms were used to collect data from 8 more sample populations. Statistics used for data analysis are frequency distribution, percentages, means, and standard deviation. The differences of the opinions are tested by Chi Square value. Data obtained from interviews is analyzed to reach satisfactory and accurate conclusions. From the research, most Chinese tourists visited Thailand for the first time through tour agencies. They would stay mostly at hotels and guesthouses. Places that Chinese tourists like to visit most are historical attractions and natural sites. The products Chinese tourists prefer to buy are items such as souvenirs and local handicrafts. The source of information from which they learned of tourism in Thailand was mostly their acquaintances, and also from the internet. The problems found are those such as the problems of over-crowding, noisiness, the pollution in Bangkok, traffic-related problems, problems in communicating in Chinese including the tour guides, problems relating to quality of purchased products, inferior quality tours, problems of safety, taste of food and beverages, problems of advertising promoting Thailand to foreigners, an uncomfortable environment in Bangkok, not enough public restrooms, the hot weather, trolleys parked on footpaths or roadsides and scribbling which is often found on the stamped seal of Thai banknotes. The main inspiration of Chinese tourists in visiting Thailand was numerous attraction sites. Most of them decided to come to Thailand again as they were impressed by the historical and natural sites, and they liked to buy Thai goods such as souvenirs and local handicrafts. The problems caused an impact on the reputation of the country, on the relations between countries, on the aspect of investment in the tourism industry and have an impact on the income of the country as well. The research results have been used to develop suggestions for the benefit of Thai tourism both in the improvement in the policies of the government sectors and the operation of private business as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลทั่วไปและพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน 2) เพื่อศึกษาข้อคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการท่องเที่ยวของไทยที่พบโดยนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน 3) เพื่อทราบถึงจุดเด่น/ความประทับใจของการท่องเที่ยวไทยตามความคิดเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนฯ 4) เพื่อทราบถึงผลกระทบของปัญหาในอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยและสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน เครื่องมือวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามซึ่งใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีน จำนวน 400 คน และใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพิ่มอีก 8 ตัวอย่าง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบความแตกต่างของความคิดเห็นด้วย ค่า Chi Square สำหรับข้อมูลจากแบบสัมภาษณ์ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและสังเคราะห์ข้อสรุป ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนมาท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่จะมาท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยเป็นครั้งแรกโดยมาเป็นหมู่คณะกับบริษัททัวร์โดยมาพักโรงแรมและเกสต์เฮาต์มากที่สุด สถานที่ที่นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนนิยมไปท่องเที่ยวได้แก่ ประเภทประวัติศาสตร์ และสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวประเภทธรรมชาติมากที่สุด สินค้าที่นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนนิยมซื้อได้แก่ ของที่ระลึกเป็นหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้าน แหล่งข้อมูลที่นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนได้รับทราบการประชาสัมพันธ์การท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยโดยรับรู้จากคนรู้จัก รองลงมาได้แก่ ทางอินเตอร์เนต ปัญหาที่พบได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านความแออัด จอแจ และมลภาวะของกรุงเทพมหานคร ปัญหาด้านการจราจร ปัญหาด้านการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาจีน ปัญหาด้านคุณภาพของสินค้า ปัญหาทัวร์ด้อยคุณภาพ ปัญหาด้านความปลอดภัย รสชาติของอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม การประชาสัมพันธ์ สภาพแวดล้อมในกรุงเทพมหานคร ห้องน้ำมีจำนวนน้อย อากาศร้อน พนักงานขายของบริการไม่ดี ในเรื่องการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาจีน มรรยาทของมัคคุเทศก์ หาบเร่แผงลอยตั้งบนทางเท้าหรือริมถนน การขีดเขียนธนบัตร เป็นต้น ความคิดเห็นที่นักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนเลือกมาท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย คือ มีแหล่งท่องเที่ยวหลากหลาย และ ส่วนใหญ่คาดว่าจะกลับมาเยือนประเทศไทยอีก เพราะประทับใจแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทั้งวัฒนธรรมและธรรมชาติ และนิยมซื้อสินค้าไทย ปัญหาเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านชื่อเสียงของประเทศ ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ด้านการลงทุนของภาคอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวของประเทศ และผลกระทบต่อรายได้ของประเทศ ผลการวิจัยได้นำมาซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการท่องเที่ยวไทยทั้งในด้านการปรับปรุงนโยบายของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ และการดำเนินธุรกิจของภาคเอกชน
Creative Commons License