Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of beta-adrenergic antagonists (carvedilol and propranolol) on beta 2-adrenergic receptors and factor VIII levels in hyperthyroid cats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาต้านตัวรับแอดรีเนอร์จิกชนิดเบตา (คาร์วีไดลอล และ โพรพราโนลอล) ต่อตัวรับแอดรีเนอร์จิกชนิดเบตา 2 และระดับของแฟกเตอร์ VIII ในแมวที่มีระดับไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนในเลือดสูง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwanakiet Sawangkoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2157
Abstract
The objective of this study was to compare effects of [beta][subscript 2] adrenergic blockers (carvedilol and propranolol) on factor VIII levels and [beta][subscript 2] adrenergic receptors in normal and hyperthyroid cats. Twelve cats were divided into two groups, a control group (n = 4) and a hyperthyroid group (n = 8), which animals in the hyperthyroid group were given L-thyroxine at the dose of 50 microgram/kg/day for 14 days. After an induction period, all animals were randomly selected to treat first with either propranolol or carvedilol. Half of animals received orally 1 mg/kg/day of propranolol combination with L-thyroxine once daily for a total period of 14 days. After that, animals were allowed to rest and washout for 14 days, and then they were received L-thyroxine for 14 days followed by L-thyroxine combination with 1 mg/kg/day carvedilol once daily for 14 days. Another half received carbedilol; then followed by propranolol. Blood samples were drawn for determinations of thyoxine levels, factor VIII levels, prothrombin time (PT), activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), and [beta][subscript 2] adrenergic receptor density. It was found that the hyperthyroid animals shown an increase in factor VIII levels. Carvedilol decreased thyroxine and factor VIII levels, but propranolol decreased only thyroxine levels. There was no change on the density of [beta][subscript 2] adrenergic receptors after thyroxine induction and after treated with either carvedilol or propranolol. These results indicate that factor VIII, which is related to thromboembolism, can be decreased by carvedilol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของยาต้านตัวรับแอดรีเนอร์จิกชนิดเบตาต่อระดับแฟกเตอร์ 8 และตัวรับแอดรีเนอร์จิกชนิดเบตา 2 ในแมวปกติและแมวที่มีระดับไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนในเลือดสูงการวิจัยนี้ใช้สัตว์ทดลองจำนวน 12 ตัว ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 4 ตัว และกลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำให้มีระดับไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนในเลือดสูงจำนวน 8 ตัว กลุ่มที่มีระดับไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนในเลือดสูงนั้นจะได้รับแอลไทร็อกซีนในขนาด 50 ไมโครกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน เป็นเวลา 14 วัน หลังจากนั้นในแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกสุ่มเลือกมาเพื่อให้ยาโพรพราโนลอลหรือ คาร์วิไดลอลก่อน โดยครึ่งหนึ่งจะได้รับยาโพรพราโนลอลในขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วันร่วมกับแอลไทร็อกซีน เป็นเวลา 14 วัน แล้วเข้าสู่ระยะพัก 14 วัน ต่อจากนั้นจึงให้คาร์วิไดลอลในขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วันร่วมกับแอลไทร็อกซีน เป็นเวลา 14 วัน ส่วนที่เหลือก็จะได้รับคาร์วิไดลอลก่อนแล้วตามด้วยโพรพราโนลอล หลังจากนั้นทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อนำไปวัดระดับไทร็อกซีน, แฟกเตอร์ 8, ค่า PT, APTT และจำนวนตัวรับแอดรีเนอร์จิกชนิดเบตา 2 ในเม็ดเลือดขาว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกลุ่มที่มีระดับไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนในเลือดสูงมีระดับของแฟกเตอร์ 8 สูงร่วมด้วยคาร์วิไดลอลสามารถลดระดับไทร็อกซีนและแฟกเตอร์ 8 แต่โพรพราโนลอลสามารถลดระดับไทร็อกซีนได้เพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนของตัวรับแอดรีเนอร์จิกชนิดเบตา 2 ภายหลังได้รับไทร็อกซีน คาร์วิไดลอล หรือ โพรพราโนลอล ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า แฟกเตอร์ 8 ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะลิ่มเลือดอุดตันสามารถลดระดับลงได้โดยการให้ยาคาร์วิไดลอล
Creative Commons License