Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Terminalia Citrina Roxb. alcoholic extract on extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia Coli
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงูต่อเชื้อ Escherichia coli ที่สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ extended spectrum beta-lactamase
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Fungwitthaya
Second Advisor
Surattana Amnouypol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2155
Abstract
Extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli is a problem in hospitalized patients worldwide and are increasingly associated with community acquired infection. The most frequent coresistances found in ESBL-producing organisms are broad spectrum beta-lactam, third generation cephalosporins, aminoglycosides and fluoroquinolones. Combination therapy is the other choice in the treatment of ESBLproducing E.coli infections with the aim of decreasing the emergence of resistance strains and increasing bacterial killing. Therefore, the purpose of the present study is to determine the susceptibility of alcoholic extract of T. citina ROXB, ampicillin and norfloxacin against 30 E.coli ( 29 ESBL-producing,1 non- ESBL-producing) strains. The MIC90 values were 10 mg/ml, >256 μg/ml and 64 μg/ml, respectively. All of 30 strains were beta-lactamase positive by Nitrocefin base test. The high ampicillin resistance were detected (MIC range 256- >256 μg/ml). There were 18 strains of ESBL –producing E.coli (60%), which were resistant to both ampicillin and norfloxacin. Checkerboard method served to determine the activity of extract in combination with ampcillin and norfloxacin. Combination of the extract with ampicillin showed indifference against 30 E.coli strains while norfloxacin plus the extract against 18 strains of ESBL –producing E.coli (resistance to both ampicillin and norfloxacin) showed synergistic effect in 11 strains (61.11%), partial synergistic effect in 6 strains (33.33%) and additive effect in 1 strain (5.55%). In the Time kill study using 18 ESBL-producing E.coli strains, extract alone (½ MIC, 1 MIC) showed bacteriostatic activity (90% killing), whereas norfloxacin alone (½ MIC) showed bactericidal activity (99.9% killing) in 2 strains at 8 hour of growth. However, the regrowth were observed in 14, 16 and 12 strains at 24 hour by the extract alone or norfloxacin alone. When the concentration of the extract was increased from ½ MIC to 1 MIC and combined with norfloxacin, the bactericidal rate was faster and the number of strains killed was increased. For example, in strain no. U16 had the bactericidal activity was seen at 2 hour instead of 4 hour when using the conbination of the extract 1 MIC plus norfloxacin. At 24 hour of growth, the bacteriostatic and bactericidal activity (90-99.9% killing ) were observed in only 4 strains [BA24=164.75 ±30.69 log CFU/ml·h] (1/2 MIC of the extract plus norfloxacin), while conbined 1 MIC of the extract plus norfloxacin showed the bacteriostatic and bactericidal activity (90-99.9% killing) against 16 strains [BA24=175.78±30.41 log CFU/ml·h]. The results obtained suggested that antibacterial activity of the combination extract plus norfloxacin were higher than the antibacterial activity of each drug. It is concluded that the combination of extract plus norfloxacin could be promising alternatives in the treatment of infections due to ESBL-producing E.coli that were resistant to ampicillin and norfloxacin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อ E.coli สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ extended spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs) ก่อปัญหาที่สำคัญมากในทาง การแพทย์และสาธารณสุขเพราะทำให้เชื้อดื้อต่อยาในกลุ่ม betalactam ได้หลายชนิด และ E.coli บางสายพันธุ์ที่ได้รับการ ถ่ายทอดการดื้อยาแบบ multidrug resistance (MDR) ผ่าน gene cassettes ใน integron ทำให้เชื้อดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพสูงขึ้นและ เป็นการดื้อยาหลายชนิดร่วมกันทั้ง broad spectrum beta-lactam, third generation cephalosporins, aminoglycosides, fluoroquinolones และ sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim ทำให้มีความยากลำบากในการเลือกใช้ยาในการรักษา จึงเกิดแนวคิดที่ จะนำสมุนไพรมาใช้ร่วมกับการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพเพื่อหวังผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันและลดอุบัติการณ์เชื้อดื้อยา การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงได้นำสารสกัด แอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงู ampicillin และ norfloxacin มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ E.coli จำนวน 30 สายพันธุ์ (29 สายพันธุ์สร้าง ESBLs และอีก 1 สายพันธุ์ไม่สร้าง ESBL) พบว่ามีค่า MIC90 เท่ากับ 10 มก/มล, >256 มคก/มก และ 64 มคก/มล ตามลำดับ เชื้อ E.coli ทั้ง 30 สายพันธุ์ตรวจพบ beta-lactamase activity (จากการทดสอบด้วย Nitrocefin base test) และดื้อต่อ ampicillin ใน ระดับสูง (MIC อยู่ในช่วง 256- >256 มคก/มล) มีเพียง 18 สายพันธุ์ (60%) ที่ดื้อทั้ง ampicillin และ norfloxacin และเป็นสายพันธุ์ ที่สร้าง ESBLs ทั้งหมด เมื่อประเมินฤทธิ์ร่วมโดยวิธี Checkerboard ใน E.coli ทั้ง 30 สายพันธุ์พบว่าการให้สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ จากผลสมอดีงูร่วมกับ ampicillin ไม่แสดงผลต่อกัน(indifference) แต่การให้สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงูร่วมกับ norfloxacin ใน E.coli ที่สร้าง ESBLs จำนวน 18 สายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพทั้งสองปรากฏว่าให้ผลเสริมฤทธิ์กัน (synergy) 11 สายพันธุ์ (61.11%) และเสริมฤทธิ์บางส่วน (partial synergy) 6 สายพันธุ์ (33.33%) และอีก 1 สายพันธุ์ (5.55%) ให้ผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์ (additive) โดยที่ไม่มีแม้แต่สายพันธุ์เดียวที่ไม่แสดงผลต่อกัน เมื่อนำ E.coli ที่สร้าง ESBLs ทั้ง 18 สายพันธุ์ มาศึกษาต่อเพื่อ ประเมินผลฆ่าเชื้อโดยวิธี Time kill assay พบว่าการใช้สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงูเดี่ยว (½ MIC และ 1 MIC) ไม่สามารถ ฆ่าเชื้อได้ถึง 99% ในขณะที่ใช้ norfloxacin (½ MIC) เพียงอย่างเดียวจะฆ่าเชื้อได้ 99.9% จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ตั้งแต่ชั่วโมงที่ 8 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงู หรือ norfloxacin เดี่ยวๆ เชื้อจะกลับเจริญขึ้นได้อีก (regrowth) ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เป็นจำนวน 14, 16 และ 12 สายพันธุ์ ตามลำดับ การใช้สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงูร่วมกับ norfloxacin ถ้าเพิ่ม จำนวนสารสกัดจาก ½ MIC เป็น 1 MIC จะฆ่าเชื้อได้เร็วขึ้นและจำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าจะเพิ่มขึ้น เช่น E.coli สายพันธุ์ U16 ซึ่งถูก ฆ่าได้ 99.9% ที่ 4 ชั่วโมง จะเร็วขึ้นเป็น 2 ชั่วโมงแรก และที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จะมีเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่า 90-99.9% จำนวน 4 สายพันธุ์ และจำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่า (BA24) ทั้งหมด เท่ากับ (164.75±30.69 logCFU/ml·h) ซึ่งจะเพิ่มจำนวนเป็น 16 สายพันธุ์ และจำนวน เชื้อที่ถูกฆ่าทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น (175.78±30.14 log CFU/ml·h) เมื่อได้รับสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงูเพิ่มขึ้นจาก ½ MIC เป็น 1 MIC ร่วมกับ norfloxacin ½ MIC นอกจากนี้การใช้สารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงูร่วมกับ norfloxacin จะไม่ทำให้เชื้อ E.coli ที่สร้าง ESBLs ทั้ง 18 สายพันธุ์กลับเจริญขึ้นมาอีก ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การให้สารสกัด แอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงูร่วมกับ norfloxacin แสดงฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อได้ดีกว่าการให้ norfloxacin หรือสมุนไพรเดี่ยวๆ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบ ในด้านจำนวนเชื้อที่ถูกฆ่า ความเร็วในการฆ่าเชื้อ และการที่เชื้อไม่สามารถกลับเจริญขึ้นมาอีก ซึ่งจะช่วยลดอุบัติการณ์เชื้อดื้อยา ดังนั้นจึงอาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการพัฒนาสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์จากผลสมอดีงูเป็นยาที่ใช้ร่วมกับ norfloxacin เพื่อรักษาโรค ติดเชื้อ E.coli สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ ESBLs ซึ่งดื้อต่อ ampicillin และ norfloxacin แล้ว
Creative Commons License