Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inventory management system : case of fast moving automotive service parts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง : กรณีอะไหล่บริการยานยนต์ที่มีการหมุนเวียนเร็ว
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompong Sirisoponsilp
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2150
Abstract
To develop an inventory management for managing spare parts for an automobile manufacturer in Thailand. The development begins with the investigation of existing inventory system and it is found that the system has been ineffective in managing the inventory level and the company presently faces serious problems of shortages and customer dissatisfaction. This study selects nine fast-moving items to demonstrate the mechanics of the proposed system. The data observed in the years 2004 and 2005 are utilized to determine the system parameters and the performance of the resulting system is assessed by simulating the situations under the new system against the actual operational data experienced over the year 2006. The new system require that the demand patterns are carefully examined and suitable forecasting techniques are then selected correspondingly. The system testing indicated that the selected forecasting methods in most instances perform better than the existing one and result in lower forecast errors. In managing inventory, two continuous review models are proposed; the reorder point model and the min-max model. The results reveal that both models likely lead to a dramatic reduction in backorder quantity, and a significant improvement in the fill rate, thereby significantly increasing customer satisfaction. However, with greater safety sock required the two model are associated with higher cost than the present situation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังของอะไหล่บริการสำหรับผู้ผลิตยานยนต์ในประเทศไทย การพัฒนาเริ่มด้วยการศึกษาระบบปัจจุบันของสินค้าคงคลัง และพบว่าระบบปัจจุบันยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการจัดการระดับสินค้าคงคลัง และบริษัทได้ประสบปัญหาการขาดแคลนสินค้าคงคลังและความไม่พึงพอใจของลูกค้า การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เลือกอะไหล่หมุนเวียนเร็วจำนวน 9 รายการเพื่อทดสอบกลไกของระบบที่นำเสนอ ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจในปี ค.ศ. 2004 และปี ค.ศ. 2005 ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อกำหนดตัวแปรในระบบ และการทดสอบระบบที่นำเสนอดำเนินการด้ายการจำลองสถานการณ์ของข้อมูลในปี ค.ศ. 2006 ภายใต้ระบบใหม่ ระบบใหม่มีการตรวจสอบรูปแบบความต้องการของลูกค้าแล้วเลือกเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ให้สอดคล้องกัน ซึ่งได้ผลการพยากรณ์ที่ดีกว่าระบบปัจจุบัน โดยมีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการพยากรณ์ที่น้อยกว่า ในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังได้นำเสนอระบบการติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่อง 2 ระบบ ซึ่งคือ ระบบจุดสั่งซื้อ และระบบกำหนดจุดต่ำสุดและสูงสุดของสินค้าคงคลัง ผลลัพธ์ของการจำลองสถานการณ์พบว่า ทั้งสองระบบน่าจะช่วยลดปัญหาสินค้าค้างส่งอย่างมากและช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการเติมเต็ม อันส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า อย่างไรก็ตาม ทั้งสองระบบนี้ต้องการระดับสินค้าคงคลัง (safety stock) ที่สูงขึ้น อันส่งผลต่อ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการถือครองสินค้าที่มากกว่าระบบปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License