Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of biomass as sorbent material to prevent organophosphate pesticides contaminate to soil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ชีวมวลเป็นวัสดุดูดซับยาฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตเพื่อป้องกันการปนเปื้อนสู่ดิน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Benjalak Karnchanasest
Second Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Third Advisor
Hawker, Darryl
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2218
Abstract
Four biomass which are agricultural by-products namely, coconut husk (CH), rice husk (RH), peanut shell (PS) and peat moss (PM) were evaluated for their ability to minimize the amount of organophosphate pesticides (OPs) in leachate after spraying onto plants. The biomass have high organic carbon content (35.4-45.4%) and contain various nutrients to support microbial growth; consequently they are expected to sorp OPs and simultaneously promote OPs biodegradation. In this study, the biomass were investigated in comparison to a sandy soil sample taken from tangerine orchard in northern Thailand. The OPs tested were malathion, methyl parathion, chlorpyrifos and profenofos. Sorption studies were carried out by the batch (equilibrium) method. Sorption strength of OPs were in the order that profenofos>chlorpyrifos>methyl parathion> malathion and for a given OP with different types of biomass PM>CH>RH>PS. Soil sorption obviously exhibits the lowest values for all OPs. OP behavior in the biomass-water systems is governed by the compound properties (structural features and hydrophobicity) together with biomass properties (organic carbon contents, size, and surface areas). The study also determined the degradation of OPs after sorption by measuring their half-life (t1/2). The results showed that the half-life of each OPs was depended on the type of sorbed materials. For example, the half-life of chlorpyrifos in coconut husk was 21.6 days, which was the fastest among the tested biomass, whereas; its half-life was 63.6 days in soil. Similarly, malathion, methyl parathion and profenofos were degraded more rapidly in biomasss than in soil. Chlorpyrifos and coconut husks were later selected as a model for soil column study. Leaching experiments were carried out by packing 4 cm coconut husk on top of soil columns (250 mm x 38.5 id mm), and sprayed with 0.25 kg ha-1 chlorpyrifos to the column surface. Leaching tests were performed at a water flow rate of 20 ml hr-1. Results indicated chlorpyrifos mass were retained in the coconut husk layer. The amounts of sorbed chlorpyrifos were retained less than 6.25% after 28 days. At the same time, the number of chlorpyrifos-degrading bacteria was increased, which suggested that the sorbed chlorpyrifos was biodegraded. Moreover, the half-life estimation for other OPs was 9.8, 6.0 and 10.4 days and amount of OPs were retained less than 12.5, 6.25 and 12.5% methyl parathion, malathion and profenofos, respectively. Therefore, covering of soil surface with coconut husk could be a feasible method to reduce contamination of OPs leachate from the sprayed plants through soil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชีวมวลซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้จากการเกษตร 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ขุยมะพร้าว แกลบ เปลือกถั่ว และพีทมอส ถูกนำมาหาค่าความสามารถในการลดปริมาณยาฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตของน้ำชะ จากการพ่นต้นพืช ชีวมวลเหล่านี้มีองค์ประกอบของอินทรีย์คาร์บอน (35.4-45.4%)และมีสารอาหารที่เอื้อต่อการเจริญเติบโตของจุลชีพอยู่สูง เพราะฉะนั้นคาดว่ายาฆ่าแมลงจะถูกดูดซับไว้ และเกิดการย่อยสลายทางชีววิทยาในเวลาเดียวกัน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชีวมวลจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างดินทรายจากสวนส้ม ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ยาฆ่าแมลงที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ มาลาไทออน เมทิลพาราไทออน คลอไพริ-ฟอสและโปรฟิโนฟอส จากการทดลองหาค่าการดูดซับแบบแบตซ์พบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับของยาฆ่าแมลงเรียงลำดับจาก โปรฟิโนฟอส>คลอไพริฟอส>เมทิลพาราไทออน>มาลาไทออน ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการดูดซับของวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรเรียงลำดับจาก พีทมอส>ขุยมะพร้าว>แกลบ>เปลือกถั่ว ดินมีค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับต่ำสุดในทุกชนิดของยาฆ่าแมลง พฤติกรรมของยาฆ่าแมลงในชีวมวลถูกควบคุมด้วยคุณสมบัติของยาฆ่าแมลง (โครงสร้างและความไม่ชอบน้ำ) ร่วมกับคุณสมบัติของชีว-มวล (อินทรีย์คาร์บอน ขนาด พื้นที่ผิว)การศึกษานี้ยังศึกษาการสลายตัวของยาฆ่าแมลงหลังจากการดูดซับโดยวัดค่าครึ่ง ชีวิต ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาฆ่าแมลงแต่ละชนิดขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของวัสดุ ดูดซับ เช่น ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของคลอไพริฟอสในขุยมะพร้าวมีค่า 21.6 วัน ซึ่งเร็วที่สุดในกลุ่มของชีวมวลที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ในขณะที่ดินมีค่าครึ่งชีวิต 63.6 วัน เช่นเดียวกับยาฆ่าแมลงชนิดอื่นที่สามารถย่อยสลายในชีวมวลได้ดีกว่าในดิน คลอไพริฟอสและขุยมะพร้าวจึงถูกเลือกมาทำการทดลองคอลัมน์ดิน การทดลองแบบชะทำโดยการบรรจุขุยมะพร้าวความสูง 4 ซม. ลงบนผิวหน้าคอลัมน์ดิน (250 มม. X 38.5 มม.) และพ่นคลอไพริ-ฟอส 0.25 กก./เฮคเตอร์ ที่ผิวหน้า แล้วชะด้วยน้ำที่อัตรา 20 มล./ชม. ผลการทดลองพบว่ามวลน้อยกว่าร้อย-ละ 6.25 ของคลอไพริฟอสค้างอยู่ในชั้นของขุยมะพร้าว ในระยะเวลา 28 วัน ในขณะเดียวกันปริมาณจุลชีพที่ย่อยสลายคลอไพริฟอสก็เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ซึ่งสามารถระบุได้ว่าคลอไพริฟอสที่ถูกดูดซับจะถูกย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพต่อไป นอกจากนี้ค่าครึ่งชีวิตโดยประมาณการของยาฆ่าแมลงอื่นๆ คือ 9.8, 6.0 และ 10.4 วัน ปริมาณยาฆ่าแมลงคงค้าง น้อยกว่า 12.5%, 6.25% และ 12.5% ของเมทธิวพาราไทออน มาลาไทออนและโปรฟิโน-ฟอส ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นการคลุมหน้าดินด้วยขุยมะพร้าว จึงเป็นวิธีที่จะนำมาใช้ลดการปนเปื้อนจากน้ำชะยาฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต ที่พ่นจากต้นพืชสู่ดินได้
Creative Commons License