Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Organochlorine pesticide residues in aquatic ecosystem and health risk assessment of local agricultural community
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารกำจัดแมลงตกค้างกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนในระบบนิเวศแหล่งน้ำ และการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพของชุมชนเกษตรกรรมท้องถิ่น
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Robson, Mark G.,
Third Advisor
Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2127
Abstract
The study of organochlorine pesticide residues (OCPRs) such as HCHs, heptachlor and heptachlor expoxide, DDT and derivatives, total endosulfan, endrin and endrin aldehyde, and methoxychlor in aquatic ecosystem was conducted from June 2004 to February 2007 at Khlong 7 (canal), Rangsit aricultural area, Pathum-Thani Province. The OCPRs in various samples (sediment, water, plankton (phyot-and zoo-plankton), aquatic plant, shrimp, freshwater snail, and fish) were extracted using multiresidue extraction method and then analyzed by gas chromatography with micro electron capture ( [mu]-ECD) detector. The results showed that low concentrations of OCPRs in Khlong 7 aquatic ecosystem were found, in part per billion (ppb) levels. The average concentration of OCPRs compared in various matrices indicated that total endosulfan was the highest in water, aquatic plants (8 species), and fish (41 species). On the other hand, DDT and derivatives was the highest detected in plankton, and invertebrates (3 species). In particular, the distribution pattern of OCPRs in aquatic organisms was planktons < aquatic plants < vertebrates (fish) < invertebrates (shrimp and freshwater snail), respecitively. Generally, OCPRs distribution pattern in the physical environment was water < sediment. Even though organochlorine pesticides were banned in Thailand, the accumulation and transformation existed in the aquatic food web from the lowest up to the highest trophic level. Concerning human heath, this study thus assessed the human health risk of OCPRs associated with aquatic organisms consumption from Khlong 7, based on a plausible worst-case scenario. The results showed that some fish consumption of local population at Khlong 7 could be related to a cancer risk causing by [alpha], [beta]-HCH, heptachlor, heptachlor epoxide, aldrin, dieldrin, DDD, DDE, and DDT. Likewise, the consumptions of Lanchesters freshwater prawn Macrobrachium lanchesteri, freshwater snail Filopaludina mertensi, swamp morning-glory Ipomomea aquatica, neptunia Neptunia oleracea, and water lity Nymphaea lotus were at risk from [alpha], [beta]-HCH, heptachlor, heptachlor epoxide, aldrin, and dieldrin. Therefore, the authorities and local communities should have the appropriate strategies for the reduction of health risk.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสารกำจัดแมลงตกค้างกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีน ได้แก่ กลุ่มเอชซีเอช กลุ่มเฮปตะคลอร์และเฮปตะคลอร์อีป๊อกไซด์ กลุ่มดีดีทีและอนุพันธ์ กลุ่มอัลดรินและดิลดริน กลุ่มเอ็นโดซัลแฟน กลุ่มเอ็นดรินและเอ็นดรินอัลดีไฮด์ และ เมทท๊อกซี่คลอร์ ในระบบนิเวศแหล่งน้ำ บริเวณพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมรังสิต คลองเจ็ด จังหวัดปทุมธานี ได้ดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2547 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2550 ตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วย ตะกอนดิน น้ำ แพลงตอน (แพลงตอนพืชและสัตว์) พืชน้ำ กุ้ง หอย และ ปลา ซึ่งทำการสกัดสารตกค้างในตัวอย่างแต่ละชนิดด้วยวิธีการสกัดแบบรวม (multiresidues extraction) และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารตกค้างด้วยเครื่องแกสโครมาโทรกราฟี ชนิดหัวตรวจแบบไมโครอิเล็คตรอนแคปเจอร์ พบว่ามีปริมาณสารกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนตกค้างในระบบนิเวศแหล่งน้ำคลองเจ็ดในระดับหนึ่งในพันล้านส่วน (พีพีบี) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณออร์กาโนคลอรีนตกค้างเฉลี่ย พบว่าปริมาณเอนโดซัลแฟนรวมในน้ำ พืชน้ำ (8 ชนิด) และปลา (41 ชนิด) มีค่าสูงกว่าสารชนิดอื่น สำหรับตะกอนดิน แพลงตอน และสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง (3 ชนิด) พบว่ามีปริมาณดีดีทีและอนุพันธ์ตกค้างเฉลี่ยสูงสุด นอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณการตกค้างของสารกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนส่วนใหญ่ในสิ่งมีชีวิตมีรูปแบบดังนี้ แพลงตอน < พืชน้ำ < สัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง (ปลา) < สัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลัง (กุ้ง และ หอย) ตามลำดับ และมีรูปแบบในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพคือ น้ำ < ตะกอนดิน แม้ว่าสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนได้ถูกยกเลิกใช้ทั้งหมดในประเทศไทยแล้ว ยังพบว่ามีการสะสมและถ่ายทอดในแต่ละลำดับขั้นของการบริโภค (trophic level) เพิ่มขึ้นผ่านสายใยอาหารของระบบนิเวศแหล่งน้ำ ด้วยตระหนักถึงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงการประเมินความเสี่ยงสูงสุดต่อสุขภาพของประชากรในพื้นที่ชุมชนคลองเจ็ด ซึ่งได้รับสารพิษตกค้างกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนจากการบริโภคสิ่งมีชีวิตในคลองเจ็ดเท่านั้น พบว่า การบริโภคปลาบางชนิดของกลุ่มประชากรในคลองเจ็ดมีความเสี่ยงสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดมะเร็ง ซึ่งสาเหตุจากการปนเปื้อนด้วยสารอัลฟ่าเอชซีเอช เบต้าเอชซีเอช เฮปตะคลอร์ เอปตะคลอร์อีป๊อกไซด์ อัลดริน ดริลดริน ดีดีอี ดีดีดี และดีดีที เช่นเดียวกับการบริโภคกุ้งฝอย หอยขม ผักบุ้ง ผักกระเฉด และสายบัว มีความเสี่ยงสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดมะเร็ง ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากการปนเปื้อนด้วยสารอัลฟ่าเอชซีเอช เบต้าเอชซีเอช เฮปตะคลอร์ เฮปตะคลอร์อีป๊อกไซด์ อัลดริน และดริลดริน ดังนั้น ภาครัฐและประชาชนในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมรังสิต ควรมีแนวทางการจัดการอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงที่อาจจะเกิดจากสารตกค้างกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีนต่อไป
Creative Commons License