Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of error treatments and students' language abilities on the usage of English tenses through the use of computer-assisted language learning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดและความสามารถทางภาษาของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการใช้กาลในภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Second Advisor
Sugree Rodpothong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2211
Abstract
This study investigated the effects of different error treatments-overt correction (OC) and self-correction (SC)-on the usage of English tenses of Thai undergraduate students. Both treatments were given through CALL. Language abilities of the students-high, moderate, and low achievers-served as a moderator variable. The study was conducted with 210 first-year undergraduates of Huachiew Chalermprakiet University in a 2x3 factorial design. At the commencement of the study, all subjects were pre-tested by using the Test of English Tenses Usage (TETU) developed by the researcher. After they completed 9 CALL lessons in 3 weeks, the posttest was conducted. Two-way analysis of Variance (ANOVA) and descriptive statistics were used to analyze and to explain the data. Six weeks after the posttest, the delayed test was administered to investigate the retention of both treatments. The data was then analyzed by two-way repeated measures ANOVA. Results from the immediate posttest showed that the error treatment factor did not have a significant effect on the usage of tenses, while the language ability factor did. An interaction effect between the error treatments and the language abilities was not found. Results from the self-rating scales revealed that students in both treatment groups rated that they knew about the tenses much more than they did before practicing with the program. However, comparison of their ratings across treatment groups did not yield a significant result. Regarding the differences of English tenses used by different ability groups, it was found the two prominent tenses that the low group could perform were present continuous and simple present; the moderate ability group, in addition to these two tenses, could do the future tenses. The high ability group could master almost all tenses; the two tenses that were found to be the most difficult for this group were past perfect and present perfect. Results from the delayed test revealed that the self-correction group had significantly higher retention than the overt correction group did. Additional findings from the opinionnaire also confirmed that the SC group rated the materials significantly higher than the OC group in terms of the usefulness of the feedback.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดสองชนิด คือ การแก้ไขแบบบอกให้ทราบ (overt correction) และการแก้ไขด้วยตนเอง (self-correction) ที่มีต่อการใช้กาลในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทย โดยผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มจะได้รับการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดผ่านโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่หนึ่ง จากมหาวิทยาลัยหัวเฉียวเฉลิมพระเกียรติ จำนวน 210 คน แบ่งกลุ่มย่อยตามระดับความสามารถเป็น 3 ระดับ คือ ระดับความสามารถสูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ ผู้เรียนได้รับการทดสอบก่อนเรียนโดยใช้แบบทดสอบความรู้เรื่องกาลในภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นโดยผู้วิจัย จากนั้นจึงฝึกกับโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีเนื้อหา 9 บท เป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ เมื่อฝึกครบแล้วผู้เรียนได้รับการทดสอบหลังเรียน แล้ววิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (two-way ANOVA) หลังจากนั้น 6 สัปดาห์ผู้เรียนรับการทดสอบอีกครั้งเพื่อตรวจสอบความคงทน (retention) ของความรู้ที่ได้รับจากการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดทั้งสองแบบ ข้อมูลด้านความคงทนวิเคราะห์โดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำสองทาง (two-way repeated measures ANOVA) ผลจากการทดสอบหลังเรียนพบว่ารูปแบบการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการใช้กาลของนักศึกษา ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการใช้กาลคือระดับความสามารถของผู้เรียน อย่างไรก็ดีการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดและระดับความสามารถของผู้เรียนที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้กาลของนักศึกษาแต่อย่างใด ข้อมูลจากแบบประเมินตนเองของนักศึกษาพบว่านักศึกษาที่ได้รับการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดทั้งสองรูปแบบให้คะแนนในการประเมินความรู้ของตนเองภายหลังการฝึกมากกว่าก่อนการฝึก แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่าต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อพิจารณาความแตกต่างในด้านการใช้กาลของนักศึกษาแต่ละระดับความสามารถพบว่าผู้เรียนที่มีระดับความสามารถต่ำทำข้อสอบในเรื่อง present continuous และ simple present ได้ดีที่สุด ส่วนผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถระดับปานกลาง นอกจาก 2 เรื่องที่กล่าวไปแล้ว อีกเรื่องหนึ่งที่ทำได้ค่อนข้างดีคือ future tenses สำหรับผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถระดับสูงพบว่าสามารถตอบข้อทดสอบได้ดีในเกือบทุกกาล โดยพบว่าเรื่องที่ยากที่สุดสำหรับกลุ่มความสามารถสูงนี้คือ past perfect และ present perfect ผลการทดสอบด้านความคงทนพบว่าผู้เรียนที่ได้รับการแก้ไขข้อผิดพลาดแบบแก้ไขด้วยตนเองมีระดับความคงทนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการแก้ไขแบบบอกให้ทราบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้นผลจากแบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษายังพบว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้โปรแกรมแบบแก้ไขด้วยตนเองเลือกตอบว่าข้อมูลย้อนกลับที่ได้รับมีประโยชน์คิดเป็นสัดส่วนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการแก้ไขแบบบอกให้ทราบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License