Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการบัฟเฟอร์ร่วมสำหรับการควบคุมความคับคั่งในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Common buffer management for congestion control in ATM networks
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ประพิณมงคลการ
Second Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1989
Abstract
เสนอการควบคุมความคับคั่งแบบเครดิตเบสโดยใช้การจัดการบัฟเฟอร์ร่วม เพื่อลดความยุ่งยากซับซ้อนของสวิตช์ที่เป็นแบบเครดิตเบส และเพิ่มวิสัยสามารถและความเท่าเทียมกันในโครงข่าย เนื่องจากสวิตช์เครดิตเบสแบบเดิมมีความซับซ้อนสูง ซึ่งขึ้นกับจำนวนการเชื่อมต่อ และการควบคุมความคับคั่งเครดิตเบสแบบเดิม จะให้วิสัยสามารถและความเท่าเทียมกันไม่ดี เนื่องจากมีการควบคุมและการคำนวณเป็นแบบแยกแต่ละการเชื่อมต่อ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะแสดงผลการจำลองแบบการใช้งานการควบคุมความคับคั่งเครดิตเบส โดยใช้แบบแผนที่นำเสนอ ซึ่งจะเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมความคับคั่งเครดิตเบสแบบเดิม ผลการจำลองแบบจะแสดงให้เห็นว่า การควบคุมความคับคั่งเครดิตเบสโดยใช้การจัดการบัฟเฟอร์ร่วม สามารถลดความซับซ้อนของสวิตช์ลงได้ โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพไม่ได้ด้อยกว่าการควบคุมความคับคั่งเครดิตเบสเดิมเลย นอกจากนี้ในโครงข่ายที่มีผลของระยะทาง หรือการส่งข้อมูลในลักษณะที่เป็นเบิรสต์ ก็จะให้ค่าวิสัยสามารถและความเท่าเทียมกันสูงกว่าด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Proposes a novel credit-based congestion control using common buffer management in order to reduce complexity and increase throughput and fairness in conventional credit-based scheme. The conventional scheme computes the credit based on a per-connection manner. Hence, the implemetation complexity is very high. In addition, the conventional scheme performs worse for the throughput and fairness issues due to the computation behavior. This thesis presents the simulation results to evaluate the performance of the proposed scheme. Moreover, the performance is compared with the conventional scheme. The simulation results indicate that the performance of the common buffer management is not worse than the conventional scheme while the computation complexity is significantly reduced. In addition, the common buffer management performs even better in terms of throughput and fairness when the network has the effect from the length of transmission liness or bursty traffic behavior of data sources.
Creative Commons License