Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเติมเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์และปุ๋ยหมักฟางข้าวต่อผลผลิตและคุณภาพทางเคมีของข้าวพันธุ์ปทุมธานี 1 ในพื้นที่ดินเปรี้ยวจัด จังหวัดนครนายก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of lignite fly ash and rice straw compost on yield and chemical quality of Patumthani 1 rice variety in acid sulfate soil, Nakhonnayok Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ศิริรัตน์พิริยะ
Second Advisor
สุรชัย หมื่นสังข์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1971
Abstract
ดินเปรี้ยวจัดเป็นดินที่มีปัญหาในการปลูกข้าว ด้วยศักยภาพการผลิตต่ำเนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นกรดจัดทำให้ธาตุอาหารถูกตรึงไว้ การจัดหาธาตุอาหารให้เพียงพอกับความต้องการของต้นข้าวเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตดี น่าจะมุ่งไปที่เถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ที่ได้จากการเผาไม้ถ่านหินลิกไนต์เพื่อผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าและปุ๋ยหมักฟางข้าวจากฟางข้าวเนื่องจากมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่บ่งชี้ถึงโอกาสในการเป็นแหล่งธาตุอาหารของข้าว ขณะเดียวกันเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์อาจปนเปื้อนด้วยโลหะหนักที่เป็นพิษ ดังนั้นการศึกษาวิจับครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลของการเติมเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์และปุ๋ยหมักฟางข้าวต่อผลผลิตและคุณภาพทางเคมีของข้าวพันธุ์ปทุมธานี 1 ในพื้นที่ดินเปรี้ยวจัดโดยทำการศึกษาวิจัยในภาคสนามที่แปลงนาเกษตรกร อ.เมือง จ.นครนายก ด้วยวิธีปักดำ ใช้แผนการทดลองแบบ Randomized complete block design ทำ 3 ชั้น หนึ่งหน่วยทดลอง คือ แปลงทดลองขนาด 4x6 เมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์อัตรา 2 ตัน/ไร่ร่วมกับปุ๋ยหมักฟางข้าวอัตรา 2 ตัน/ไร่ ส่งผลให้ผลผลิตเม็ดข้าวเปลือกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจาก 350.17 กก./ไร่ เป็น 446.95 กก./ไร่ และเมื่อเติมร่วมกับปุ๋ยเคมีทำให้ผลผลิตเมล็ดข้าวเปลือกสูงถึง 660.86 กก./ไร่ คุณภาพทางเคมีเชิงพาณิชย์ของข้าวสาร เน้นเฉพาะปริมาณอมิโลส ค่าคงตัวของแป้งสุกและค่าการสลายตัวในด่าง ล้วนอยู่ในมาตรฐานข้าวหอมปทุมธานี และมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นโดยข้าวมีความอ่อนนุ่มเมื่อหุงสุกและใช้ระยะเวลาในการหุงต้มลดลง รวมทั้งมีความปลอดภัยจากธาตุพิษโดยนิกเกิล แคดเมียม อลูนิเมียม และสารหนูในข้าวสารมีน้อยมากจนตรวจหาไม่พบด้วยเครื่อง Atomic absorption spectrophotometer ซึ่งตรวจวัดปริมาณต่ำสุดได้ที่ระดับ 0.10 ppm, 0.001 ppm, 2.0 ppm และ 0.01 ppm ตามลำดับ กล่าวได้ว่าการเติมเถ้าลิกไนต์อัตรา 2 ตัน/ไร่ร่วมกับปุ๋ยหมักฟางข้าวอัตรา 2 ตัน/ไร่ ทำให้ผลผลิตเมล็ดข้าวเปลือกของข้าวพันธุ์ปทุมธานี 1 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และคุณภาพทางเคมีเชิงพาณิชย์ของข้าวสารล้วนอยู่มาตรฐานข้าวหอมปทุมธานี และมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นโดยข้าวมีความอ่อนนุ่มเมื่อหุงสุก ใช้ระยะเวลาในการหุงต้มลดลง รวมทั้งมีความปลอดภัยจากธาตุพิษ ดังนั้นการนำเถ้าลิกไนต์และปุ๋ยหมักฟางข้าวมาใช้ประโยชน์ทางการเกษตรก็เท่ากับเป็นการจัดการวัสดุเหลือใช้อย่างคุ้มค่า ช่วยรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยแนวทางที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acid sulfate soil is a problem soil with low potential of productivity. Because of its acid properties that fix nutrients. Provide adequate supply of nutrients for good productivity is a must. Chemical composition of lignite fly ash, a by – product of pulverized coal burning, and rice straw compost can be the nutrient source for rice cultivation. While the lignite fly ash consists of some toxic elements. This study, therefore, focused on the effect of lignite fly ash and rice straw compost on yield and chemical quality of Patumthani I rice variety in acid sulfate soil. The field study was carried out in farmer’s field at Muang district, Nakhornnayok province. The Patumthani 1 rice variety was cultivated by transplant method. The experimental design was randomized Complete Block with 3 replications. Each experimental unit was 4x6 m. The result indicated that grain yield was increased significantly from 350.17 kg./rai to 446.95 kg./rai by application with lignite fly ash cum rice straw compost and gave the highest yield up to 660.86 kg./rai when chemical fertilizer was added (1 ha = 6.25 rai). Chemical grain quality, i.e. amylose, gel consistency and alkali test were within the range of Patumthani 1 rice standard and showed trends in the better quality of soft and reduction of cooking time. Chemical composition of polished rice was safety from nickel, cadmium, aluminum and arsenic due to non-detected by Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer which the lowest detection limit of 0.10 ppm, 0.001 ppm, 2.0 ppm and 0.01 ppm respectively. In conclusion, applying lignite fly ash 2 tonnes/rai cum rice straw compost 2 tonnes/rai showed the grain yield increment significantly. Chemical grain quality of polished rice was safety from toxic element, and was within the rang of Patunthani 1 rice standard which showed trends in the better quality of soft and cooking time. Therefore, lignite fly ash and rice straw compost can be used in agriculture appropriately and the effectively in the direction of protection environmental quality.
Creative Commons License