Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การติดตามผลการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายคุ้มครองและแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานเด็กต่างชาติในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The monitoring of the implementation of protection and solution policies for the foreign child labour problems in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1999
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมวลนโยบายและกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองและแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานเด็กต่างชาติ และเพื่อติดตามผลการดำเนินงานตามนโยบายและกฎหมายดังกล่าว ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานงาน ทั้งนี้ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการให้ความคุ้มครองและแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานเด็กต่างชาติในประเทศไทยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับเจ้าหน้าจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งภาครัฐ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและองค์การระหว่างประเทศ จำนวน 14 คน รวมถึงทำการสัมภาษณ์แรงงานเด็กต่างชาติชาวพม่า ลาวและกัมพูชา จำนวน 31 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานการณ์ปัญหาแรงงานเด็กต่างชาตินับวันยิ่งทวีความรุนแรงและซับซ้อน เนื่องจากปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทยมีหลายตัวแปรเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องและมีพลวัตมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ สภาพปัญหาที่แรงงานเด็กต่างชาติต้องประสบในทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการย้ายถิ่น จนกระทั่งได้รับความช่วยเหลือและส่งกลับภูมิลำเนา ประกอบกับข้อจำกัดด้านสถานภาพผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองโดยผิดกฎหมายและความแตกต่างทางด้านภาษาและวัฒนธรรม ส่งผลให้เด็กกลุ่มนี้ตกอยู่ในภาวะยากลำบาก อีกทั้งด้วยวิธีการเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานโดยขบวนการค้ามนุษย์และลักษณะการทำงานของแรงงานเด็กต่างชาติยังเข้าข่ายรูปแบบที่เลวร้ายที่สุดของการใช้แรงงานเด็ก ตามอนุสัญญาฉบับที่ 182 สำหรับการประมวลนโยบายและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า ยังไม่มีนโยบายและกฎหมายที่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้อย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงและครอบคลุมในทุกมิติของปัญหาแรงงานเด็กต่างชาติ มีเพียงที่เกี่ยวข้องตามสถานภาพที่หลากหลายและซับซ้อนของตัวแรงงานเด็กต่างชาตินั้น ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องนำนโยบายและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องมาปรับใช้ตามสภาพปัญหาที่แรงงานเด็กต่างชาติประสบ ซึ่งในทางปฏิบัติมักขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจหรืออำนาจในการตีความกฎหมายของแต่ละคน และแต่ละหน่วยงานที่ตนเองสังกัดอยู่ ในบางกรณีมีความขัดแย้งระหว่างการเลือกใช้กฎหมายควบคุมและกฎหมายคุ้มครอง การดำเนินงานตามนโยบายป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานเด็กของรัฐที่ผ่านมาเป็นไปในลักษณะของการถ่ายเทปัญหาจากแรงงานเด็กไทยไปสู่แรงงานเด็กต่างชาติ ซึ่งภายหลังจากประสบความสำเร็จในการแก้ไขปัญหาแรงงานเด็กไทย การบังคับใช้กฎหมายแรงงานเพื่อคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กก็ลดความเข้มงวดลงไป อีกทั้งไม่มีการจัดโครงการหรือกิจกรรมที่เอื้อต่อการคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กต่างชาติอย่างจริงจัง มีเพียงการดำเนินงานในภาพรวม ไม่มีการแบ่งแยกวิธีการเข้าถึงเพื่อคุ้มครองและแก้ไขปัญหาระหว่างแรงงานเด็กไทยและแรงงานเด็กต่างชาติ ส่งผลให้การดำเนินงานที่เป็นอยู่ โดยเฉพาะการคุ้มครองสิทธิในขณะทำงานของแรงงานเด็กต่างชาติยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและไม่เท่าทันต่อความซับซ้อนของสภาพปัญหา อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าการดำเนินงานช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กต่างชาติหลังจากประสบปัญหามีการพัฒนาไปอย่างมากอันเป็นผลมาจากความก้าวหน้าด้านกฎหมายและการส่งเสริมกลไกการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเรื่องการค้าหญิงและเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to gather and analyse policies and laws concerning protection and solutions of the problems of foreign child labour in Thailand, and to monitor the implementation of those policies and laws. This thesis also examines the problems and obstacles of the implementation in order to make further recommendations for effective protection and solutions of the foreign child labour problems. In this regard, the author applies qualitative research method by collecting information from secondary data as well as in-depth interviewing with 14 officers from concerning organisations both governmental, non-governmental and international organistaions, and with 31 child labour from Myanmar, Laos and Cambodia. From the research, the situation of foreign child labour problems has increased and complicated as there are many factors causing the migration into Thailand. In addition, foreign child labour has encountered the difficulties of rescue and repatriation processes. The illegal migrant status and language and cultural differences have also put these foreign child labour into diffcult situation. Moreover, the research found that the process of trafficking and working conditions of these child labour violate the International Labour Organisation Convention Number 182 concerning the Worst Forms of Child Labour. After thoroughly analyzing relevant policies and laws, it could be said that there has been no specific policies and laws that could cover all aspects of the problems of foreign child labour. Instead, current policies and laws merely concern with various and obscure status of these labour. As a consequence, it is under the judgment of each officer and each agency on which laws they will apply to foreign child labour situation. There have been conflicts among agencies on the implementation of prevention law and protection law. The recent efforts of the Thai government in protecting and solving the problems of child labour are seen as the shift of the problems from Thai to foreign child labour. Since the solving of the situation of Thai child labour was successful, the government has given little attention to the labour law enforcement in order to protect child labour. Projects or activities concerning the protection of foreign child labour have been neglected. There is still no proper way of the protecting and solving the problems of Thai and foreign child labour separately. As a result, the protection of rights of foreign child labour is not highly effective and it cannot deal with the complexity of the situation. However, the assistance and protection of foreign child labour have been improved because of the progress in law concerning trafficking in women and children and their enforcement.
Creative Commons License