Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยในการพิจารณาเลือกจดทะเบียนเรือไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Considering factors for registration of ships under Thai flag
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1942
Abstract
เนื่องด้วยการค้าระหว่างประเทศของไทยที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมา ส่งผลต่อความต้องการในด้านการขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลเพิ่มขึ้น ตามอัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศ แต่จากการศึกษากลับพบว่าธุรกิจการรับขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลของไทยนั้น ไม่ได้เติบโตตามอัตราการขยายตัวตามมูลค่าและปริมาณการค้าที่ทำการซื้อขายกันระหว่างประเทศและพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง จำนวนเรือและระวางบรรทุกของเรือไทยนั้นไม่สมดุลกับความต้องการด้านการขนส่งทางทะเล พบกองเรือไทยมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอกับความต้องการของตลาดในการให้บริการรับขนส่งทางน้ำ การให้บริการรับขนส่งสินค้าทางทะเลของไทยนั้นจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันนี้นับว่ายังอยู่ที่ระดับที่ต่ำมากหากเปรียบเทียบกับการขนส่งสินค้าของกองเรือต่างชาติ ซึ่งคาดว่าสาเหตุหลักน่าจะเป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการจดทะเบียนเรือ จึงทำให้ผู้ประกอบการเหล่านั้นไม่ให้ความสนใจจะนำเรือของตนมาจดทะเบียนเรือไทย แต่กลับนำเรือใหม่ไปจดทะเบียนต่างชาติคือชาติสิงคโปร์และประเทศอื่นๆ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อแตกต่างในการให้บริการในขั้นตอนการจดทะเบียนเรือไทย และขั้นตอนในการจดทะเบียนเรือสิงคโปร์ และ ศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค และ ข้อจำกัดของการดำเนินการในการจดทะเบียนเรือไทย และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ผู้ประกอบเรือไทยใช้ในการพิจารณาในการตัดสินใจเลือกสัญชาติเรือ ตลอดจนศึกษาหาลักษณะการจดทะเบียนเรือไทยที่เป็นที่ต้องการของผู้ประกอบการ (Ideal Ship Registration) โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ลึก (Depth Interview) จากบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานด้านบริหารกองเรือ หรือ ด้านการจัดการบริหารสายการเดินเรือของบริษัทที่ให้บริการรับขนส่งสินค้าทางเรือระหว่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire Structure) จากกลุ่มประชากรที่เป็นเจ้าของเรือไทย จากผลการวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะที่เป็นประโยชน์ในพิจารณาปรับปรุงการดำเนินการจดทะเบียนเรือในด้านต่างๆ เช่น ข้อเสนอแนะด้านการจดทะเบียนเรือ ด้านกฎหมายพาณิชยนาวี ด้านการเงินและภาษีอากร ด้านนโยบายการส่งเสริมพาณิชยนาวี และด้านคนประจำเรือ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the recent consecutively increased international Thai trade had caused the increasing demand in maritime transportation due to the rate of the increased international trade, however, the studies indicates that Thai maritime transportation business doesnt depends on the increasing rate of the value and the volume of the international trade. In addition, it is found that not only the change in the number and the capacity of Thai ships is not in balance with the demand of maritime transportation, but the number of Thai ships doesnt also meet the demand of the service market for the maritime transportation. From the past to the present, the level of Thai maritime transportation services has been very low when compared to that of the foreign maritme transport. The expected main reason is related to the registration of ships. This causes the business ship owners not interested in registering their ships under Thai flags, but register under Singapore and other countries' flags instead. The objectives of this research were to study the differences in the services of Thai and Singapore registration steps of ships, to study the problems and limitations in Thai registration steps of ships, to study the factors that Thai business ship owners used in the consideration of the ships' national flags, and to study the ideal ship registration steps in Thailand that meet the desire of the business ship owners. These studies were carried out through the depth interviews with management officers of ship fleet or with the management officers of the maritime transportation routes of the international maritime transportation service companies. In addition, the studies were also performed through the collected information using the questionnaire structure and done by people owning the Thai ships. From this research, there are a few useful suggestions for improving the ship registration in many areas such as the suggestions for ship registration, for maritime trade law, for finance and tax duty, for promoting maritime transportation policy, and for ship crews.
Creative Commons License