Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์การบริหารวัสดุคงคลังโดยผู้จัดหาในการจัดการบรรจุภัณฑ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์กันรั่วกันซึม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of vendor managed inventory (VMI) to manage packaging materials of water proof products
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1939
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการประยุกต์แนวความคิดการ บริหารวัสดุคงคลังโดยผู้จัดหามาใช้ในการจัดการบรรจุภัณฑ์ของผลิตภัณฑ์กันรั่วกันซึมของโรงงาน แห่งหนึ่งซึ่งประสบกับปัญหาการจัดการคงคลังของบรจุภัณฑ์โดยขั้นตอนในการพัฒนาการบริหาร จัดการวัสดุคงคลังประกอบด้วย การตรียมความพร้อมเบื้องต้น การกำหนดกรอบความร่วมมือ การพัฒนาตัวแบบระบบการบริหารวัสดุคงคลัง การปฏิบัติการเติมวัสดุคงคลังและการประเมิน ผลโครงการ จากการทดลองประยุกต์การบริหารวัสดุคงคลังโดยผู้จัดหาพบว่าโรงงานจะสามารถลด อัตราการเกิดบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกขาดโดยมีปริมาณบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกคงคลังลดลงด้วยในขณะ ที่ฝ่ายผู้จัดหาจะได้รับประโยชน์จากการลดความแปรปรวนในการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to develop a methodology for applying the Vendor- Managed Inventory (VMI) initiative to manage the inventory of packaging materials of waterproof products at a selected factory that has encountered problems with the inventory of packaging materials. Key tasks in the application of the VMI include the project preparation, the development of collaboration framework, the development of inventory management model, the inventory replenishment execution, and the project evaluation. The pilot application of the VMI reveals that under the VMI the manufacturer would experience reduced frequencies of shortages of packaging materials with a simultaneous reduction in the inventory level while the vendor would experience reduced fluctuation in the production of the packaging materials.
Creative Commons License