Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสถาบันและพลวัตบรรษัทค้าปลีกข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย : การวิเคราะห์เชิงสถาบันเปรียบเทียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role institutions and dynamics of transnational retailers in Thailand : a comparative institutional analysis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผาสุก พงษ์ไพจิตร
Second Advisor
ภวิดา ปานะนนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1907
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิจารณาพลวัตของบรรษัทค้าปลีกข้ามชาติในประเทศไทยหลัง วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ พ.ศ.2540 โดยนำทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สถาบันมาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลักในการศึกษา เพื่อ เติมเต็มข้อจํากัดของวรรณกรรมเศรษฐศาสตร์นีโอคลาสสิกและกระแสรอง ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถาบัน เปรียบเทียบ พบว่า ถึงแม้ประเทศไต้หวัน เกาหลีใต้ ญี่ปุ่น และไทย จะเปิดเสรีให้บรรษัทค้าปลีกข้ามชาติกลุ่ม เดียวกันเข้ามาแข่งขันตามกลไกตลาดเช่นเดียวกัน แต่ผลลัพธ์กลับมีความแตกต่างกันออกไป โดยมีชุดตัวแปร ทางสถาบันเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่นำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ที่หลากหลาย ตั้งแต่กรณีที่ไฮเปอร์มาร์เก็ตข้ามชาติไม่สามารถ แข่งขันกับห้างท้องถิ่นได้ (ญี่ปุ่น) แข่งขันได้แต่เป็นรองห้างท้องถิ่น (เกาหลีใต้) แข่งขันได้และเป็นตลาดผู้ขาย น้อยราย (ไทย) จนกระทั่งเป็นผู้นำรายใหญ่รายเดียว (ไต้หวัน) พลวัตการค้าปลีกไทยจึงเป็นปรากฏการณ์เฉพาะตัว โดยมีการจัดสถาบันระหว่างรัฐ กลุ่มทุน และ วัฒนธรรมเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญ วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจมิได้มีผลต่อกระบวนทัศน์ของรัฐไทย เพราะรัฐไทยเปิดเสรีการค้า ปลีกเกินเลยกว่าระดับที่ผูกพันกับองค์การการค้าโลกมานาน อีกทั้งยังยึดผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มทุนและชนชั้น กลางเป็นหลักในการกำหนดนโยบาย ในขณะที่กลุ่มทุนค้าปลีกไทยก็กลายเป็นพันธมิตรเชิงยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อ แลกเปลี่ยนผลประโยชน์กับบรรษัทค้าปลีกข้ามชาติ ภายใต้วัฒนธรรมของสังคมไทยที่เชื่อมั่นในรัฐและกลุ่ม ทุนค่อนข้างสูง แรงเสียดทานทางวัฒนธรรมจึงเกิดขึ้นน้อยมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับต่างประเทศ ตลาดค้าปลีก ในกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑลของไทยจึงกลายเป็นตลาดผู้ขายน้อยรายที่มีไฮเปอร์มาร์เก็ตต่างชาติเป็นผู้ครอง ตลาด อยางรวดเร็ว โดยเผชิญต้นทุนธุรกรรมคอนข้างต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม พลวัตการค้าปลีกในระดับท้องถิ่นของไทยมีผลลัพธ์ที่หลากหลายกว่าส่วนกลาง โดย แบ่งได้เป็น 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) ท้องถิ่นโลกาภิวัตน์ ซึ่งทุนท้องถิ่นต้องแข่งขันเดี่ยวและออกจากธุรกิจไป (2) ท้องถิ่นร่วมทุน ซึ่งทำสัญญากับบรรษัทค้าปลีกข้ามชาติหรือห้างจากส่วนกลางในช่วงเวลาที่กฎหมายผัง เมืองมีการบังคับใช้ (ปี 2546-2548) (3) ท้องถิ่นนิยมแบบกีดกัน ซึ่งอาศัยความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดกับรัฐท้องถิ่น ในการตีความกฎหมายเพื่อกีดกันคู่แข่งขันรายใหม่ และ (4) ท้องถิ่นนิยมแบบแข่งขัน ซึ่งนำความสัมพันธ์ที่ มิใช่ตลาดในท้องถิ่นมาสร้างความร่วมมือเพื่อต่อรองและแข่งขัน รูปแบบที่สีนี้จึงมีระดับการแข่งขันและการ ผสานท้องถิ่นที่ค่อนข้างสมดุล โดย จ.แพร่ เป็นกรณีตัวอย่างที่เห็นได้ชัดเจนที่สุด การทำความเข้าใจบทบาทของสถาบันจึงช่วยให้เราสามารถวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากบรรษัท ข้ามชาติได้อย่างลุ่มลึกยิ่งขึ้น โดยต้องมองกลไกตลาดเป็นสถาบันหนึ่งที่ทำงานร่วมกับสถาบันอื่น ๆ ในระบบ เศรษฐกิจ และในการจัดการเชิงนโยบายกับทุนบริการข้ามชาตินั้น นอกจากจะอาศัยการออกกฎระเบียบจาก รัฐส่วนกลางแล้ว ยังจำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญกับกลไกในระดับท้องถิ่นและเครื่องมือเชิงวัฒนธรรมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis sets out to examine the dynamics of Transnational Retailers (TNRs) in Thailand after the 1997 economic crisis. It tries to bridge theoretical gaps between Neoclassical and Heterodox Economics by applying Institutional Economics in its theoretical framework. Drawing on "a comparative institutional analysis", the thesis discovers that, although Taiwan, South Korea, Japan, and Thailand all have implemented deregulation in favor of TNRs, the outcomes in these countries are dissimilar as a result of their differing internal institution arrangements, ranging from ineffectual TNRs in Japan and inferior TNRs in South Korea vis-à-vis local retailers to oligopolistic TNRs in Thailand and a virtually monopolistic TNR in Taiwan. Accordingly, the dynamics of retailers in Thailand are a "specific outcome" emanating from an institutional configuration between state, local capital and culture, which serve as the significant intervening variables. The 1997 crisis has not adversely affected Thailand's state paradigm since the country has deregulated beyond binding WTO obligations for some time. Furthermore, it has persisted to the benefit of local capitalists and the middle class more than other socioeconomic groups. Local capitalists forged strategic alliances with TNRs for mutual benefit. As this trend was consistent with the complacercy of Thai society, the resultant cultural frictions in response to TNRs were relatively low. Finally. Bangkok and its immediate metropolitan vicinities became the core of an oligopolistic transnational hypermarkets. Nevertheless, TNR outcomes in up-country areas are diversified. They can be divided into four groups: (1) 'Pro-globalisation' whereby local retailers inevitably go bust; (2) Joint-venture local' whereby local retailers sign long-term contracts of rent with national/transnational retailers taking advantage of a limited period of zoning law requirement; (3) Protective localism' whereby local government administrators take side with local retailers in interpreting the law for protection, and (4) 'Competitive localism' whereby non-market relationships are employed to build up a collaboration for bargaining and competition. Phrae Province is a case in point of the lattermost group. Understanding the role of institutions should prompt us to analyse the impact of transnational corporations prudently. It is advisable to consider market mechanisms' as an institution that is related to and intertwined with other economic institutions. To counter transnational services corporat ons, priority should be given simultaneously to local economic mechanisms and cultural tools, apart from formal bureaucratic regulations.
Creative Commons License