Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Role of People's Republic of China and the United States in the Asean Regional Forum (ARF) from 1994-2004
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาในการประชุมอาเซียน ว่าด้วยความร่วมมือด้านการเมืองและความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคเอเชียและแปซิฟิก ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1994-2004
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranee Thiparat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2020
Abstract
ASEAN Region Forum or ARF is the first regional cooperation that deals with security issues of Asia-Pacific after Cold War. Since its founding in 1994, the ARF has developed into a useful forum for consultation and dialogue with the goal of preventing future conflicts in the Asia-Pacific region. The ARF has developed important confidence building measures that contribute to transparency and may form the basis for successful preventive diplomacy down the road. This thesis focuses on the explanation of the People’s Republic of China and the United States’ participation in the ASEAN Regional Forum. The ARF seems to be caught in a power and geopolitical struggle between the PRC and the United States. Both states have attempted to extend and legitimize their security interests in the region. The outcomes of this struggle or geopolitical maneuverings will likely impact the regional security and stability and may hinder the progress of the ARF in the future. The ARF would continue to have a useful role so long as it remains in the interests of all members, and especially China and the United Stated, to be engaged in cooperative security in this manner. The great powers will continue to be the key players in shaping regional security in the Asia Pacific. The effective crafting of Sino-American relations is a challenge that the entire Asia-Pacific region is obliged to follow with the greatest of attention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประชุมอาเซียนว่าด้วยความร่วมมือด้านการเมืองและความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคเอเชียและแปซิฟิก (ARF) เป็นเวทีปรึกษาหารือด้านความมั่นคงแห่งแรกในภูมิภาคภายหลังสงครามเย็น นับแต่ปีก่อตั้งใน ค.ศ. 1994 เออาร์เอฟได้พัฒนาเป็นการประชุมเพื่อการปรึกษาหารือโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการป้องกันความขัดแย้งในภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก เออาร์เอฟมุ่งที่จะส่งเสริมความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจ ความร่วมมือและความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างประเทศผู้เข้าร่วม และพัฒนาแนวทางการดำเนินการทูตเชิงป้องกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้เน้นการอธิบายบทบาทของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาในเออาร์เอฟ การประชุมนี้ดูเหมือนเป็นเวทีการแข่งขันทางอำนาจการเมืองระหว่างสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกา ทั้งสองประเทศพยายามที่จะสร้างความชอบธรรม และแผ่ขยายผลประโยชน์ด้านความมั่นคงของแต่ละฝ่ายในภูมิภาค ผลลัพธ์ของการต่อสู้แข่งขันนี้จะส่งผลต่อความมั่นคง และเสถียรภาพในภูมิภาค และอาจส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาการประชุมในอนาคต เออาร์เอฟยังคงมีบทบาทที่สำคัญตราบที่ยังเป็นประโยชน์ต่อเหล่าประเทศสมาชิก โดยเฉพาะสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกา ในประเด็นความมั่นคงต่างๆ ประเทศมหาอำนาจเหล่านี้จะยังคงเป็นผู้เล่นสำคัญในการสร้างความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นความท้าทายที่ทั้งภูมิภาคจำเป็นต้องจับตามองต่อไป
Creative Commons License