Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Melaka Sultanate and its relationship with "Pirates"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐสุลต่านมะละกากับ "โจรสลัด"
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dhiravat na Pombejra
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2019
Abstract
This thesis attempts to study the relationship between the Melaka Sultanate and so-called "pirates" or Orang Laut in the pre-Portuguese period (15th-early 16th Centuries). They were known as a group of sea nomads who caught fish, roamed the seas, and had no permanent settlements. Moreover, what leads me to conduct this thesis was their reputation as "pirates" who robbed vessels sailing to the Straits of Melaka, the Riau-Lingga archipelago, and Singapore for trade. At the present, the Orang Laut is known as agroup of indigenous, almost primitive tribes, who has no status within many Southeast Asian nations. The Melaka Sultanate and the Orang Laut could co-exist. The prosperity of Melaka port was actually supported by the roles of the Orang Laut. Therefore, pre-European "pirates" and port relationships were not necessarily oppositional. In the case of the Melaka port and the Orang Laut, their relationship was symbiotic and constructive. This symbiotic relationship could be seen in many forms under the political, socio-economic contexts, and also regarding the security issue at that time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐสุลต่านมะละกากับกลุ่มชาวเลย์ที่มีชื่อเรียกในภาษามาเลย์ว่า "โอรัง ลาอุท" (Orang Laut) ในช่วงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 15 จนถึงช่วงต้นคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 16 คือก่อนที่โปรตุเกสจะเข้ามายึดครองมะละกาในปีคริสต์ศักราช 1511 พื้นที่ทางประวัติศาสตร์ของโอรัง ลาอุท จำกัดอยู่เพียงในกรอบแคบๆ คือการเป็นชาวประมงที่มีวิถีชีวิตผูกพันกับทะเล เป็นชนเผ่าเร่ร่อนที่ไม่มีหลักแหล่งแน่นอน และประเด็นสำคัญอันเป็นที่มาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ ชื่อเสียงในด้านการเป็นโจรสลัด ปล้นเรือสินค้าที่เข้ามาในช่องแคบมะละกา และน่านน้ำใกล้เคียงอันได้แก่ บริเวณคาบสมุทรมะละกา หมู่เกาะเรียวลิงกะและ เกาะสิงคโปร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐสุลต่านมะละกากับโอรัง ลาอุทนั้นสามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้ ความรุ่งเรืองของรัฐสุลต่านมะละกา ในฐานะเมืองท่าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางการค้าในคาบสมุทรมาเลย์ แท้ที่จริงแล้วส่วนหนึ่งเป็นเพราะการสนับสนุนจากโอรัง ลาอุท ดังนั้น จะเห็นได้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมืองท่ากับกลุ่มคนที่ถูกเรียกว่า "โจรสลัด" ซึ่งก็คือโอรัง ลาอุท ในยุคก่อนการเข้ามาของตะวันตกไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นศัตรูกันเสมอไป แต่ความสัมพันธ์นั้นสามารถเป็นไปในเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลกันได้ ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ในหลายรูปแบบภายใต้ปริบททางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความมั่นคง
Creative Commons License