Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of N-acetylcysteine on oxidative stress in rats with nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอ็นอะซีสทีอีนต่อภาวะออกซิเดทิฟสเตรสในหนูขาวที่มีภาวะตับอักเสบจากไขมันลงตับ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Thong-Ngam
Second Advisor
Onanong Kulaputana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2043
Abstract
The study was conducted to prove the attenuated effects of N-acetylcysteine (NAC) on oxidative stress in rats with nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Male Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into five groups. Group 1 (normal control) was fed regular dry rat chow (RC) for 6 weeks. Group 2 (NASH) was fed 100% fat diet for 6 weeks. Group 3-5 were fed 100% fat diet for 6 weeks, and then switched to RC alone (NASH+diet; group 3), to RC+20 mg/kg/day of NAC orally (NASH+diet+NAC₂₀ ; group 4) or to RC+500 mg/kg/day of NAC orally (NASH+diet+NAC₅₀₀ ; group 5) for 4 weeks, respectively. They were sacrificed to collect blood, and liver samples at the end of the study. The results showed that levels of total glutathione (GSH), serum cholesterol, and hepatic malondialdehyde (MDA) were increased significantly in NASH group as compared with normal control. Liver histopathology from group 2 showed moderate to severe macrovesicular steatosis, hepatocyte ballooning, and necroinflammation. Treatment with diet or diet plus NAC reduced the levels of GSH, cholesterol, and hepatic MDA back to normal. Liver sections from group 3-5 showed a decrease in fat deposition and necroinflammation in hepatocytes. However, no differences on all variables existed between diet alone or diet plus NAC groups. Our data indicate that diet or diet plus NAC treatment could attenuate oxidative stress and improve liver histopathology of NASH. However, the addition of NAC is not better than diet treatment alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของ เอ็นอะซิทิลซีสทีอึน (NAC) ในการลดภาวะออกซิ เคทิฟสเตรสในหนูขาวที่มีภาวะตับอักเสบจากไขมันลงตับ โดยทำการทดลองในหนูขาวเพศผู้ สายพันธุ์ Sprague-Dawley แบ่งโดยการสุ่มออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 คือกลุ่มควบคุมปกติได้รับ อาหารหนูเป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่ 2 คือกลุ่มตับอักเสบจากไขมันลงตับซึ่งได้รับอาหาร ประกอบด้วยไขมันร้อยละ 100 เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 3-5 คือกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหาร ประกอบด้วยไขมันร้อยละ 100 เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นเปลี่ยนมาให้อาหารหนูปกติ โดย กลุ่มที่ 3 เปลี่ยนอาหารเพียงอย่างเดียว (NASH+diet) กลุ่มที่ 4 เปลี่ยนอาหารและให้ NAC ขนาด 20 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ทางปาก (NASH+diet+NAC₂₀) และกลุ่มที่ 5 เปลี่ยนอาหารและให้ NAC ขนาด 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมวัน ทางปาก (NASH+diet+NAC₅₀₀) เป็นเวลาอีก 4 สัปดาห์ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและตับ ผลการทดลองพบระดับของกลูตาไทโอนและโคเลสเตอรอลในเลือด มาลอนไดอะดีไฮด์ในตับสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ ในกลุ่มหนูตับอักเสบจากไขมันลงตับเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมปกติ พยาธิสภาพของตับในกลุ่มที่ 2 มีปริมาณถุงไขมัน ขนาดใหญ่ในไซโทพลาสซึมปานกลางถึงมาก เซลล์ตับบวม มีการอักเสบและการตายของเซลล์ตับ การรักษาด้วยอาหารหรืออาหารร่วมกับ NAC สามารถลดระดับของกลูตาไทโอนและ โคเลสเตอรอลในเลือด และมาลอนไดอะดีไฮด์ในตับให้กลับคืนระดับปกติได้ และพยาธิสภาพของ ตับดีขึ้นโดยลดการสะสมไขมัน การตายและการอักเสบในเซลล์ตับ แต่ผลการให้อาหารหนูปกติ ร่วมกับ NAC ไม่ได้แตกต่างกับการให้อาหารหนูปกติเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า การให้อาหารหนูปกติหรือการให้อาหารหนูปกติ ร่วมกับ NAC สามารถลดภาวะออกซิเดทิฟสเตรสและทําให้พยาธิสภาพของตับดีขึ้น และผลของการให้ NAC ร่วมด้วย ไม่ต่างจากการให้อาหารหนูปกติเพียงอย่างเดียว
Creative Commons License