Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Health effects of respirable particulate matter in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพของฝุ่นขนาดเล็กในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Jinsart
Second Advisor
Eiji Yano
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2087
Abstract
Chronic effects of air pollution in Bangkok schoolchildren aged 10 to 15 yr were investigated. Spirometry tests and respiratory symptoms by the American Thoracic Society's Division of Lung Diseases (ATS-DLD-78-C) questionnaire were conducted during May-August 2004. Effects of residential area were estimated by multiple logistic regression analysis. 722 (82%) of the 878 children were measured lung function test and filed in the ATS-DLD questionnaires. The studied sites were divided into four categories, roadside (R) and general area (G) with high (H), moderate (M) and low pollution (C). The prevalence of respiratory symptoms increased significantly with odds ratios (95% Confidence Interval) in HR and HG are: 2.44 (1.21-4.93) and 2.60 (1.38-4.91), respectively. Proportion of children with impaired lung function were not significantly different in H and M-polluted roadside and general area (HR; OR = 1.41 (95% CI 0.89-2.22), HG; 1.08 (0.71-1.64), MR; 0.99 (0.63-1.57)). Residential locations and family members were associated with the prevalence of respiratory symptoms, whereas those factors of responder of ATS-DLD, gender, age, residential years, home size, parental smoking habits, use of air conditioners, and domestic pets were not associated. Age was associated with the impaired lung function, whereas others factors were not associated. The association between exposure to fine particulate matter and respiratory symptoms in Bangkok schoolchildren was demonstrated. Bangkok populations' health may be adversely affected by the air pollution to which they are regularly exposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการประเมินผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพชนิดเรื้อรังของมลพิษในอากาศที่มีต่อเด็กอายุ 10 ถึง 15 ปี นั้น ได้ทำการตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดด้วย Spirometry และประเมินอาการของระบบทางเดินหายใจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามของ American Thoracic Society Division of Lung Diseases (ATS-DLD-78-C) ในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2547 ทั้งนี้ผลกระทบของพื้นที่ที่อยู่อาศัยได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติความถดถอยโลจิสติก โดยได้ตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดและประเมินอาการของระบบทางเดินหายใจในนักเรียน 722 (82%) คนในจำนวน 878 คน ในการศึกษาได้แบ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ พื้นที่บริเวณริมถนน (R) และพื้นที่ทั่วไป (G) ในระดับกลุ่มมลพิษสูง (H) ปานกลาง (M) และต่ำ (C) พบว่า ความชุกของอาการของระบบทางเดินหายใจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ในพื้นที่ที่มีมลพิษสูงบริเวณริมถนนและทั่วไป คือ OR = 2.44 (95% Cl 1.21-4.93) และ 2.60 (1.38-4.91) ตามลำดับ ในสัดส่วนของนักเรียนที่มีความผิดปกติของสมรรถภาพปอดพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในพื้นที่บริเวณริมถนนและพื้นที่ทั่วไปที่มีมลพิษสูงและปานกลาง (HR; OR = 1.41 (95% Cl 0.89-2.22), HG; 1.08 (0.71-1.64), MR; 0.99 (0.63-1.57)) พื้นที่ที่อยู่อาศัยและจำนวนสมาชิกภายในบ้านมีความสัมพันธ์กับความชุกของอาการของระบบทางเดินหายใจ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยอื่น ได้แก่ ผู้ที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม เพศ อายุ ระยะเวลาที่อยู่อาศัย ขนาดของบ้าน พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ของผู้ปกครอง การใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศ และการมีสัตว์เลี้ยงภายในบ้านไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้อายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเสื่อมของสมรรถภาพปอด ในขณะที่ปัจจัยอื่นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการได้รับสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก และอาการของระบบทางเดินหายใจในเด็กนักเรียนที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ทั้งนี้ประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครอาจได้รับผลกระทบจากมลพิษซึ่งบุคคลเหล่านั้นกำลังเผชิญอยู่
Creative Commons License