Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Comparison of the effects of the concordance-based and the conventional teaching methods on engineering students' English Vocabulary learning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีสอนแบบคอนคอร์แดนซ์กับแบบประเพณีนิยม ที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wirote Aroonmanakun
Second Advisor
Supanee Chinnawongs
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2004
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะใช้วิธีสอนแบบคอนคอร์แดนซ์เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความรู้คำศัพท์ที่ไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการอ่านเชิงวิชาการ วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยคือเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการสอนแบบคอนคอร์แดนซ์กับแบบประเพณีนิยมที่มีต่อความรู้ความหมายศัพท์ ความรู้ศัพท์ที่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนไปใช้ในรูปแบบอื่นได้ และอัตราการจำคำศัพท์ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะสำรวจกระบวนการเรียนรู้และทัศนคติของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อการใช้วิธีการแบบคอนคอร์แดนซ์ การทดลองจัดทำกับนักศึกษาสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์สองกลุ่มเป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่งภาคการศึกษา นักศึกษากลุ่มหนึ่งได้รับการสุ่มเลือกให้เป็นนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองที่เรียนด้วยวิธีสอนแบบคอนคอร์แดนซ์ ส่วนอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งเป็นนักศึกษากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบเรียนด้วยวิธีสอนแบบประเพณีนิยม นักศึกษาแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกจับคู่กันตามระดับความรู้คำศัพท์ที่ปรากฏในข้อสอบก่อนเรียน ในช่วงเตรียมการทดลอง ได้สร้างคลังข้อมูลภาษาขึ้นจากการรวบรวมข้อความภาษาอังกฤษจากบทความเชิงวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสาขาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จากนั้น คำศัพท์สำหรับใช้เรียนในการทดลองได้คัดเลือกจากคำที่มีความถี่ในการใช้สูงมากในคลังข้อมูลทางภาษา คำศัพท์เหล่านี้ได้นำมาใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบสร้างบทเรียน อุปกรณ์ประกอบการสอน กิจกรรมและเครื่องมือทดสอบ ในระหว่างการทดลอง นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองฝึกกิจกรรมจากเอกสารประกอบการสอนและลงมือปฏิบัติเพื่อเรียนรู้จากข้อมูลคอนคอร์แดนซ์ที่ได้จากคลังข้อมูล ส่วนนักศึกษากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบได้รับการสอนโดยใช้แบบฝึกหัดจากการอ่านและการฝึกฝนด้านความรู้ศัพท์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ข้อสอบก่อนเรียน ข้อสอบหลังเรียน ข้อสอบหลังจบการทดลองได้ระยะหนึ่งข้อสอบย่อยแบบจดบันทึกของครู แบบจดบันทึกของนักเรียนแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการทดลองสรุปเป็นสามประเด็นสำคัญคือผลสัมฤทธิ์จากการเรียน กระบวนการเรียนรู้ และทัศนคติของผู้เรียน ในด้านผลสัมฤทธิ์จากการเรียน ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยของแต่ละกลุ่มโดยใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ MANOVA ที่ระดับค่านัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกแบบทดสอบ ในด้านกระบวนการเรียนรู้พบว่าทักษะของนักศึกษาทั้งด้านคอนคอร์แดนซ์และทางภาษาพัฒนาขึ้นมากโดยเรียนรู้ทักษะการใช้โปรแกรมคอนคอร์แดนซ์ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ส่วนทักษะในการวิเคราะห์และแปลความจากบทความพัฒนาขึ้นมาก แต่ยังจำเป็นต้องได้รับการฝึกฝนในระยะเวลาที่นานขึ้นก่อนที่นักศึกษาจะสามารถใช้วิธีการเหล่านี้ในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง นักศึกษามีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อวิธีการสอนแบบคอนคอร์แดนซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study was aimed at solving the problem of engineering students’ insufficient vocabulary size for academic reading with the application of the concordance-based method. The objectives of the study were to compare its learning effects with the conventional teaching method’s effects on the measures of definitional knowledge, transferable knowledge and vocabulary retention rates, and to explore students’ learning processes and attitudes in dealing with the concordance-based method. The study was conducted with two intact groups of engineering students in one academic semester. One group was randomly assigned to be the experimental group studying with the concordance-based method whereas the other represented the comparison group studying with the conventional teaching method. The students from both groups were matched in pairs according to their vocabulary proficiency on the pretest. In the preparatory stage, a purpose-built corpus was compiled from academic texts in engineering fields. Then, target words were selected from high frequency words in the corpus and used to design all lessons, materials, activities, tasks and tests. During the study, the experimental group was trained through paper-based and hands-on activities to deal with the concordance information in the corpus whereas the comparison group was taught vocabulary through reading contexts and vocabulary exercises. The instruments for collecting data included the pretest, posttest and delayed test, review tasks, teachers’ field notes, students’ logs, questionnaires and interviews. The main findings from the study can be summarized in three areas: learning effects, learning processes and learners’ attitudes. Regarding learning effects, the results from conducting MANOVA revealed that the students’ average scores in the experimental group were significantly higher than those in the comparison group in all measures of definitional knowledge, transferable knowledge and retention rates with large effect sizes, especially in the measures of transferable knowledge. In terms of learning processes, findings revealed that students’ concordancing and language skills improved significantly. They could acquire skills in operating the concordancer quickly whereas it took a longer time for them to master the skills in identifying various aspects of words, interpreting concordance texts and deducing word meaning from contexts. At the end of the study, these skills improved noticeably although the students could not fully master them. If the training could be extended, the students thought that they could utilize the concordance-based method for their self-study. Despite some difficulties, students expressed positive attitudes towards the method. They found the method challenging, interesting and useful for studying language.
Creative Commons License