Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้า และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองซึ่งได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anxiety and depression and related factors in lymphoma patients receiving chemotherapy at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Second Advisor
จริยาภรณ์ สุทธิพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1974
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วย โรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองซึ่งได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แบบการวิจัยเป็นลักษณะการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (cross sectional descriptive study) โดยการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 162 คน เป็นผู้ชาย 87 คน และผู้หญิง 75 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 49.7 ปี จากคลินิกโลหิตวิทยา แผนกอายุรกรรมเฉพาะโรคผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาล จุฬาลงกรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน คือ 1.แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2. แบบสอบถาม Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale ฉบับภาษาไทย (Thai-HADS) 3. แบบวัดเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต (Life Stress Event) 4.แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม Personal Resource Questionnaire ( PRO 85 ) สถิติที่ใช้ คือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์หาค่า ความสัมพันธ์แบบ Stepwise Multiple regression Analysis วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/FW ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะวิตกกังวล และภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองซึ่งได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด ที่ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์คิดเป็น ร้อยละ 27.8 และร้อยละ 19.1 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P<.01 ได้แก่ การไม่เคยเข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยใน อาการสำคัญหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด การใช้ สารเสพติด ( การดื่มสุรา กาแฟ หรือสูบบุหรี่เป็นประจำ ) การมีคู่สมรสถูกทำร้ายร่างกายบาดเจ็บ การมีคู่สมรสต้องโทษ การ จากคู่สมรสนาน ๆ การมีครอบครัวประสบอุบัติภัยจนทรัพย์สินเสียหาย การได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และที่ระดับ P<,05 ได้แก่ การไม่มีโรคประจำตัวของผู้ป่วย การเจ็บป่วยมากถึงขั้นต้องเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล การมีบุตรเจ็บป่วยหนัก การมีสถานที่อยู่อาศัยไม่ปลอดภัย และการมีจำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัวน้อย ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P<.01 ได้แก่ การเจ็บป่วยมากถึงขั้นต้องเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล การไม่มีการผ่อนคลาย อารมณ์ การมีครอบครัวประสบอุบัติภัยจนทรัพย์สินเสียหาย การมีคู่สมรสต้องโทษ และที่ระดับ P<.05 คือ การได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to examine the prevalence of anxiety and prevalence of depression and related factors in lymphoma patients receiving chemotherapy at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The research design was cross - sectional descriptive study. The samples was 162 lymphoma patients who receivied chemotherapy from Hemato Oncology Clinic, Medical Outpatient Department at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The instruments were general demographic data, Thai - Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scales (Thai - HADS ), Life Stress Event Questionnaires and the instrument to measure Social Support from The Personal Resource Questionnaires (PQR 85). All data were analyzed with the SPSS / FW program to determine percentage, mean, standard deviation. Chi-square. Pearson's Product Moment Correlation coefficient and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis were used to determine factors related to anxiety and depression, The major findings were as followed: Prevalence rate of anxiety and depression in Lymphoma patients receiving chemotherapy were 27.8 % and 19.1% The factors related to anxiety statistical significance at P<.01 were no hospital admission, side effect symptoms from chemotherapy, substance abuse (alcohol, coffee or smoking). crime of violence, minor violations of the law of the spouse and separation from the spouse, loss of family's belonging by an accident and social support. And significant at P<.05 were no having history of illness, severity of illness and hospital admission, severity of illness in family's member, having no safety in living condition and number of family's member. The factors related to depression statistical signicance at P<.01 were severity of illness and hospital admission, no relaxation, loss of family's belonging by an accident, minor violations of the law of the spouse and significance at P<.05 was social support.
Creative Commons License