Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวต่อวิถีชีวิตของเกษตรกร : ศึกษากรณีชุมชนเฉวง อำเภอเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of tourist industry on the way of life of agricultural workers : a case study of Chaweng Community, Ko Samui District, Surat Thani Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริยา วีรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1979
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวต่อวิถีชีวิตในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และวัฒนธรรมของเกษตรกรในชุมชนเฉวง ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2524-2547 การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้เทคนิคการศึกษาเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก กับกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาคือ ครอบครัวเกษตรกร 5 ประเภท ที่เป็นคนท้องถิ่นเท่านั้น และใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาจากเอกสารและบันทึกข้อมูลสนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจในเชิงบวกคือ กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาทุกกลุ่มมีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงมีการสร้างแหล่งงานและอาชีพใหม่รองรับภายในชุมชน ส่วนผลกระทบเชิงลบ คือ ทุกกลุ่มอาชีพในชุมชนต้องแบกรับภาระค่าครองชีพที่สูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะชาวสวนมะพร้าวที่มีรายได้จากการขายผลผลิตมะพร้าวเพียงอย่างเดียวเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำ โดยเฉพาะปลามีปริมาณลดลง ชาวประมงพื้นบ้านจึงเป็นอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งที่จะได้รับผลกระทบเชิงลบในอนาคต สำหรับผลกระทบด้านสังคมคือ รูปแบบครอบครัวเปลี่ยนไปเป็นครอบครัวเดี่ยวมากขึ้น ความสัมพันธ์ของคนในครอบครัวขยายค่อยๆ ลดลง และความสัมพันธ์แบบเครือญาติเรมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันลดน้อยลง ผลกระทบด้านวัฒนธรรมคือ ศิลปการแสดง อาทิ ลิเก คอนเสิร์ต เข้ามา แทนที่มโนราห์หนังตะลุงที่เป็นศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้านที่ลดน้อยลงไปตามลำดับ งานบุญประเพณีของท้องถิ่นเดิมเป็นการจัดงานด้วยการร่วมมือเปลี่ยนไปเป็นการใช้เงินทำบุญแทนแรงกาย รูปแบบการจัดงาน เดิมที่เรียบง่ายและประหยัด เปลี่ยนเป็นเน้นเชิงพาณิชย์เพื่อดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยว วัฒนธรรมการบริโภคเปลี่ยนจากการทำอาหารด้วยตัวเอง การแลกเปลี่ยนอาหารกลายไปเป็นการซื้ออาหารสำเร็จรูปเพื่อความ สะดวก ในขณะเดียวกันก็รับวัฒนธรรมจากการท่องเที่ยวโดยเฉพาะด้านภาษาจากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติ เพื่อนำมาใช้โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่ประกอบอาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวใน ส่วนการพักผ่อนของเกษตรกรมักอาศัยอยู่กับบ้านมากกว่าจะไปแสวงหาความบันเทิงหรือท่องเที่ยวตามชายหาดแบบเดิม เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความแออัด เสียงรบกวนจากแหล่งท่องเที่ยวในปัจจุบัน แต่ครอบครัวคนรุ่นหนุ่มสาวที่นิยมพักผ่อนตามสถานบันเทิงโดยเฉพาะยามราตรืมีผลกระทบเชิงลบคือ ปัญหาครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the socio-economic and cultural impact of tourist industry among agricultural workers in Chaweng Community during 1981-2004. The target population involves five categories of agricultural families. Data’s collection methods utilized in the study are documentary research, participant observation and in-depth interview, while content analysis was used in analyzing documents and field note. Both positive and negative economic impact was found. Positive impact covers gaining higher income, creating new sources and new types of work. Negative impact is higher cost of living, especially for coconut farmers who receive income only from selling coconut. Subsistent fishermen would gain the most negative impact in the future due to decreasing number of marine resources, especially fish. Social impact includes higher number of nuclear families, reducing of interrelationship among family members, and transition of family relationship resulting in lower level of interdependency. Cultural impact includes the replacement of local art performance, such as Manorah and shadow play by musical drama and modern music. There is a transformation of voluntary labor assistance, in arranging traditional religious events into cash-based assistance. Moreover, the simplicity of traditional events has changed to commercial oriented events in order to draw more tourists. In terms of food consumption, there is a transition of self-preparation and exchanging into ready-made food for the reason of convenience. Also, the locals working in tourist industry have improved their foreign language proficiency. The agricultural workers, meanwhile, prefer staying at home to going out to the beach as they previously did เท order to avoid the crowd and noise pollution in tourism areas. However, family of young adults likely to visit entertainment establishments, especially at night, resulting in family problems.
Creative Commons License