Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Typing of human cytomegalovirus gB genotypes (gB) and UL97 mutation from clinical specimens at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกไทป์ของไซโตเมกาโลไวรัสจากยีนไกลโคโปรตีนบี และการกลายพันธ์ของยีนยูแอล97ในตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2103
Abstract
Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) infection is a major cause of morbidity and mortality in immunocompromised patients. Although HCMV is believed to have only one serotype, genomic variants among clinical strains occurred throughout entire genome. Recently, sequence polymorphism of its envelope glycoproteins especially gB as commonly used to do genotyping of HCMV. There were at least 4 different gB genotypes. For treatment of HCMV associated diseases and preemptive treatment of infection, ganciclovir (GCV) is the most widely used. Acquisition of mutation in HCMV UL97 phosphotransferase appears to be a crucial step in the selection of GCV resistant strain. In Thailand, HCMV genotyping and HCMV UL97 mutation have never been studied before, therefore these studies are interesting. HCMV gB genotyping by nested PCR-RFLP was successfully done in 113 of 161 specimens (113/161, 70.19 %) from 96 patients. The infection of mixed genotypes was the most prevalent (39/113, 34.51 %), followed by gB1 (37/113, 32.74 %), gB3 (17/113, 15.04 %), gB2 (12/113, 10.62 %), and untype, designated as UT (8/113, 7.08 %). None of gB4 has been detected, although we attempted to find gB4 from mixed genotypes by cloning method. In addition, 2 new gB restriction patterns (UT1 and UT2) were identified. Both of them were clustered nearly branch of the same origin to gB1 with approximately 97 % homology. Accordingly, sequences among clinical strains within each group had more similarly than 97 % and about 71 %-75 % between strains of the differing group. Based on sequencing, 5 clinical strains were showed distinct gB genotype determining by RFLP, 1 gB1 and 4 gB2 sequences were gB3 instead. Intragenotypic variation of HCMV gB genotype was shown among clinical samples as well as within the same clinical sample by using cloning method. Study UL97 mutation related to GCV resistance by sequencing demonstrated 8 out of 10 amino acids substitutions were novel positions. Only 2 positions have been reported to associate with HCMV GCV resistance, Ala substitution by Thr (Ala 590 Thr) and Met substitution by Thr (Thr 601 Met). In our study, they were substituted with Glu (Ala 590 Glu) and Lys (Thr 601 Lys). Therefore, all of 10 UL97 mutations in this present work were not known whether those would confer to GCV resistance. In conclusion, mixed HCMV genotypes were found predominantly in this study, suggesting the mutation of HCMV within a patient or the possibility of reinfection of new type / strain. Moreover, sequencing method is still the best method for HCMV gB genotyping. Besides sequencing, the study of UL97 mutation conferring GCV resistance needs the drug resistant phenotypic effect
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อ Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญในการเกิดโรค และการเสียชีวิตในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่ำ ถึงแม้ว่า HCMV มีเพียง 1 ซีโรไทป์ แต่พบว่ามีความหลากหลายของสารพันธุกรรมในระหว่างสายพันธุ์ การแบ่งชนิดของ HCMV อาศัยความแตกต่างทางด้านสารพันธุกรรมในส่วนของยีนที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของ envelope glycoprotein โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของ Glycoprotein B(gB) ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้ 4 ชนิด Ganciclovir (GCV) เป็นยาที่นิยมใช้ในการรักษา และป้องกันโรคที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อ HCMV การกลายพันธุ์ของหมู่อะมิโนของ UL97 phosphotransferase มีผลทำให้ไวรัสดื้อต่อยา GCV ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีข้อมูลการจำแนกชนิด และการกลายพันธุ์ของ UL97 ของ HCMV มาก่อน จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจที่จะทำการศึกษา การจำแนกไทป์ HCMV ด้วยวิธี nested PCR-RFLP จากตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจทั้งหมด 161 ตัวอย่าง สามารถจำแนกได้ 113 (70.19%) ตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วย 96 ราย พบการติดเชื้อไทป์ผสม (mixed genotypes) สูงที่สุด (39/113, 34.51%) รองลงมาคือ gB1 (37/113,32.74%) gB3 (17/113, 15.04%) gB2 (12/113, 10.62) และ untype หรือเรียกว่า UT (8/113, 7.08%) ตามลำดับ ไม่พบการติดเชื้อของ gB4 ถึงแม้ว่าพยายามแยก gB4 จากไทป์ผสมด้วยวิธีโคลนนิ่ง (cloning) การศึกษานี้พบรูปแบบการตัดเอนไซม์จำเพาะแบบใหม่ 2 รูปแบบ (UT1 และ UT2) โดยเฉพาะ UT1 ยงไม่มีรายงานมาก่อน เมื่อนำลำดับเบส (sequence) ของ UT1 และ UT2 มาทำ Phylogenetic tree พบว่าลำดับเบสของทั้ง 2 ชนิดจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกับ gB1 มีความเหมือนประมาณ 97% นอกจากนี้สายพันธุ์ที่อยู่ในไทป์เดียวกันมีลำดับเบสเหมือนกันมากกว่า 97% และเหมือนกันประมาณ 71%-75% ในไทป์ที่ต่างกัน ในการศึกษาลำดับเบสพบว่ามี 5 สายพันธุ์ที่มีผลการจำแนกไทป์แตกต่างจากวิธี RFLP คือพบว่ามีลำดับเบสที่ใกล้เคียงกับ gB3 ใน 1 ตัวอย่างที่เป็น gB1 และ 4 ตัวอย่างที่เป็น gB2 ความหลากหลายภายในไทป์ (Intragenotypic variation) นอกจากพบในระหว่างตัวอย่างสายพันธุ์ (clinical strain) พักยังสามารถพบได้ภายในสายพันธุ์ที่มาจากคนเดียวกันโดยวิธีโคลนนิ่ง การศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของ UL97 โดยวิธี sequencing พบว่ามีการแทนที่ (substitution) ของลำดับอะมิโนทั้งหมด 10 ตำแหน่ง โดย 8 ตำแหน่งเป็นตำแหน่งที่พบใหม่ อีกสองตำแหน่งคือ 590 และ 601 เป็นตำแหน่งที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยา GCV ของไวรัสซึ่งจะมีผลเมื่อ Ala ถูกแทนที่ด้วย Thr ที่ตำแหน่ง 590 และ Thr ถูกแทนที่ด้วย Met ที่ตำแหน่ง 601 แต่ในที่นี้ถูกแทนที่ด้วย Glu และ Lys ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษานี้ไม่สามารถระบุได้ว่าการแทนที่ของลำดับอะมิโนทั้ง 10 ตำแหน่งมีผลต่อการดื้อยา GCV ของไวรัส โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่ามีการติดเชื้อ HCMV แบบผสมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของ HCMV ในผู้ป่วย หรือเกิดจากการติดเชื้อซ้ำของไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่ การจำแนกไทป์ด้วยวิธีศึกษาลำดับเบส (sequencing) ยังคงเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากการหาลำดับเบสแล้ว การศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของ UL97 ที่มีผลต่อการดื้อยา GCV ของไวรัสจำเป็นต้องมีผลของการแสดงออกของการดื้อยา (drug resistant phenotypic effect) ร่วมด้วย
Creative Commons License