Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ญี่ปุ่นในความหลอน: วิกฤติอัตลักษณ์ การสูญเสียและการโหยหาอดีตในเรื่องเล่าแนวสยองขวัญญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
JAPAN HAUNTS: IDENTITY CRISIS, LOSS AND NOSTALGIA IN CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE HORROR NARRATIVES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.751
Abstract
การวิจัยวิกฤติอัตลักษณ์ การสูญเสียและการโหยหาอดีตในเรื่องเล่าแนวสยองขวัญญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัย มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิกฤติอัตลักษณ์ของตัวละครในบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัยผ่านประเด็นการสูญเสียและการโหยหาอดีตในนวนิยายแนวสยองขวัญของญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัยเรื่อง Strangers (1987) ของไทจิ ยามาดะ (Taichi Yamada) ชิโกกุ (1993) ของมาซาโกะ บันโด (Masako Bando) Revenge (1998) ของโยโกะ โองาวะ (Yoko Ogawa) Outlet (2000) ของแรนดี ทากุจิ (Randy Taguchi) และภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Le Portrait de Petit Cossette (2004) ของอาคิยูกิ ชิมโบ (Akiyuki Shinbo) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เรื่องเล่าญี่ปุ่นร่วมสมัยที่คัดสรรมาศึกษาสร้างสรรค์ขึ้นในแนวสยองขวัญและมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับผีและการหลอกหลอน การโหยหาอดีต การกลับคืนสู่โลกในวัยเด็ก การสร้างแฟนตาซีเกี่ยวกับความตาย การเกิดขึ้นของโลกคู่ขนาน สิ่งเหล่านี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงวิกฤติอัตลักษณ์ของตัวละคร อันได้แก่ ภาวะแปลกแยก เคว้งคว้าง ไร้ราก ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วของสังคมญี่ปุ่นในปัจจุบัน อันเป็นผลกระทบต่อเนื่องมาจากความพ่ายแพ้ในสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research of identity crisis, loss and nostalgia in contemporary Japanese horror narratives aims to analyze the characters' identity crisis in Japanese social and cultural context under the scope of loss and nostalgia through the following contemporary Japanese horror narratives: Strangers (1987) by Taichi Yamada, Shikoku (1993) by Masako Bando, Revenge (1998) by Yoko Ogawa, Outlet (2000) by Randy Taguchi and Le Portrait de Petit Cossette (2004) by Akiyuki Shinbo. The research shows that selective contemporary Japanese narratives were created under horror genre and consist contents of ghost, haunting, nostalgia, returning to childhood, death-related fantasy and parallel world. These show each character's identity crisis as follows: alienation and rootless state which resulted from rapid changes in contemporary Japanese society. This is an effect of the country's defeat during World War II.
Creative Commons License