Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ขีดความสามารถในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยวข้ามแดนเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน: กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี และแขวงจำปาสัก สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN ANALYSIS OF THE CARRYING CAPACITY IN CROSS-BORDER TOURISM FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT: A CASE STUDY OF UBON RATCHATHANI PROVINCE, THAILAND AND CHAMPASAK PROVINCE, LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPLUBLIC
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติรัตน์ ปั้นบำรุงกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.730
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบการประเมินขีดความสามารถในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยวข้ามแดน กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ชายแดนจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย และแขวงจำปาสัก สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว แบบการประเมินดังกล่าวเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่ช่วยสนับสนุนการค้นหาดัชนีชี้วัดการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวชี้วัดทั้งหมด 14 ตัวชี้วัด แบ่งเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ 1) ด้านกายภาพ-สิ่งแวดล้อม 2) ด้านสังคม-วัฒนธรรมรวม และ 3) ด้านเศรษฐกิจ-นโยบาย จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Weight Linear Combination โดยผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ขีดความสามารถการรองรับการท่องเที่ยวเฉลี่ยทุกพื้นที่ของทั้งจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีและแขวงจำปาสักมีขีดความสามารถในการรองรับได้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 37.78 และร้อยละ 35.44 ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม หากแยกพิจารณารายอำเภอของแต่ละจังหวัด พบว่า ความสามารถในการรองรับสูงสุดของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี อยู่ที่อำเภอพิบูลมังสาหาร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 69.24 และต่ำสุดอยู่ที่อำเภอน้ำขุ่น คิดเป็นร้อยละ 18.69 ในขณะที่พื้นที่ที่มีขีดความสามารถในการรองการท่องเที่ยวสูงสุดของแขวงจำปาสัก อยู่ที่เมืองปากซอง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 55.31 และต่ำสุดคือเมืองบางเจียงเจริญสุข คิดเป็นร้อยละ 7.26 นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวชี้วัดที่มีอิทธพลต่อการพัฒนาศักยภาพของการท่องเที่ยวข้ามแดนอย่างยั่งยืนด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแบบสหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณ พบว่า อัตราการเกิดใหม่ของอาชีพงานในพื้นที่จุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยว การให้บริการจากศูนย์บริการนักท่องเที่ยว และความหลากหลายของกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยว มีความสำคัญต่อการเสริมศักยภาพขีดความสามารถในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยว และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเสนอแนวทางการวางแผนนโยบายด้านการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อสนับสนุนการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to establish a carrying capacity assessment system for cross-border tourism at Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand and Champasak, Lao PDR. This assessment is one of the key indicators of sustainable tourism development. It is composed of 14 indicators allocated into 3 categories: Physical-environment, Socio-cultural and Economic-Policy. Using Weight Linear Combination, the existing carrying capacity of cross-border tourism was investigated. Results indicated that Ubon Ratchathani and Champasak performed at the same mid-level of the carrying capacity (37.78 and 35.44%, respectively). However, in depth analysis at the district level in Ubon Ratchathani showed that Phibun Mangsahan district had the highest level of carrying capacity, while the lowest level of carrying capacity was Nam Khun district (69.24 and 18.69%, respectively). Whilst the highest and lowest carrying capacity of Champasak were Paksong district and Bachiangchaleunsouk district (55.31 and 7.26, respectively). In addition, multiple correlation analysis was carried out to investigate influence factors toward the potential development of cross-border tourism. The data showed that the rate of new occupation at destination, services from tourism information center and variety of tourism activities were considered as the highest influence factors that capable of boosting and suggesting the potential carrying capacity and sustainable tourism policy in the near future.
Creative Commons License