Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสืบทอดและบทบาทของคติชนที่เกี่ยวกับ "พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครพนม และอำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TRANSMISSION AND ROLE OF FOLKLORE RELATED TO "TIW WOODEN BUDDHA IMAGES" IN MUEANG NAKHON PHANOM DISTRICT, NAKHON PHANOM PROVINCE AND PHANAT NIKHOM DISTRICT, CHON BURI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมินท์ จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.707
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษารวบรวม วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบการสืบทอดและบทบาทของคติชนที่เกี่ยวกับ “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครพนม และในบ้านหัวถนน อำเภอพนัสนิคม จังหวัดชลบุรี ผู้วิจัยศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลจากข้อมูลเอกสาร ข้อมูลภาคสนาม และข้อมูลในสื่อสมัยใหม่ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2558 – 2559 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คติชนเกี่ยวกับ “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" ในทั้งสองสนามวิจัยมีความหลากหลาย มีทั้งที่เป็นความเชื่อ ตำนาน พิธีกรรม และวัตถุมงคล พบตำนาน “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" ทั้งสำนวนมุขปาฐะและสำนวนลายลักษณ์ที่มีแบบเรื่องเดียวกันอาจเรียกรวมว่าตำนาน “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" ทั้งสองสนามวิจัยมีความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับ “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" ในลักษณะผสมกับหลักบ้านหลักเมืองคล้ายกัน มีประเพณีแห่และสรงน้ำ “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" เหมือนกัน แต่มีองค์ประกอบของพิธีบางประการต่างกันตามบริบทสังคมแวดล้อม นอกจากนี้ที่เมืองนครพนมยังมีประเพณีบายศรีสู่ขวัญพระติ้วพระเทียมสอดคล้องกับเหตุการณ์ในตำนานด้วย ที่บ้านหัวถนนไม่มีเหตุการณ์ตอนนี้ในตำนานจึงไม่มีประเพณีนี้ ส่วนประเพณีบูชาสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับ “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" ที่เมืองนครพนมมีพิธีบูชาเจ้าพ่อหมื่นที่ขยายสู่กลุ่มชนอื่นที่อาศัยอยู่ในละแวกใกล้เคียง บ้านหัวถนนมีพิธีบูชาเจ้าพ่อปมหัวเป็นพิธีกรรมเฉพาะกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ลาว และพบการสร้างวัตถุมงคล “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" เพื่อให้ประชาชนได้เช่าบูชาทั้งสองสนามวิจัย วัตถุมงคลที่บ้านหัวถนนมีแบบพิมพ์ที่หลากหลายมากกว่าที่เมืองนครพนม เนื่องจากได้รับการสนับสนุนจากผู้นิยมพระเครื่องมากกว่า กลุ่มชนในทั้งสองสนามวิจัยยังคงสืบทอดและปรับใช้คติชนดังกล่าวในลักษณะต่างกันตามปัจจัยอันได้แก่ ผู้จัดพิธีกรรมและผู้ประกอบพิธี บริบทชุมชนและคติชนแวดล้อม นโยบายของภาครัฐที่มีหน้าที่ดูแลปกครองชุมชน และสื่อมวลชน เนื่องจากคติชนเกี่ยวกับ “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" ยังคงมีบทบาททั้งในการสร้างความมั่นคงด้านจิตใจ มีบทบาทในการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนในชุมชน มีบทบาทในการอธิบายประวัติความเป็นมาของชุมชน มีบทบาทในการแสดงอัตลักษณ์และความทรงจำร่วมของกลุ่มชนดังจะเห็นได้ชัดเจนที่บ้านหัวถนน และมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวโดยเฉพาะที่เมืองนครพนม การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงทำให้เข้าใจการสืบทอดและบทบาทของคติชนที่เกี่ยวกับ “พระพุทธรูปไม้ติ้ว" ในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย และเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาคติชนในบริบทสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรมและการท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study by collecting, analyzing and comparing folklore related to “Tiw Wooden Buddha Images" in Mueang Nakhon Phanom district, Nakhon Phanom province and at Ban Huatanon in Phanat Nikhom district, Chon Buri province. All data are gathered from texts, field research, and modern media during 2015-2016. The study reveals various folklore related to “Tiw Wooden Buddha Images" in both fields, such as belief, legend, ritual, and sacred object. All verbal and written versions of Phra Tiw Phra Theam legend and Luang Pho Tiw legend share the same tale type, which are called “Tiw Wooden Buddha Images" legend.Both fields have similar belief in spirit related to “Tiw Wooden Buddha Images" as a guardian spirit of the community. There is also similar parade and bathing rite for “Tiw Wooden Buddha Images" but some elements in the rite are different due to social context. In addition, Mueang Nakhon Phanom district have a blessing ceremony of Phra Tiw Phra Theam conforming to an episode of the local legend. But Ban Huatanon version does not have this episode, so no similar ceremony is held. Moreover, the worship of spirit related to “Tiw Wooden Buddha Images"in Mueang Nakhon Phanom district expands to the neighboring communities.But the ritual at Ban Huatanon in Phanat Nikhom district is held for the Lao ethnic in the community. Both fields have created sacred objects of “Tiw Wooden Buddha Images" for worshipping. In Phanat Nikhom district, there are more various types of sacred object than in Mueang Nakhon Phanom district due to the support from those who worship and collect sacred objects. People in both fields transmit and apply folklore differently through different factors: 1) master of ritual 2) social context and other folklore 3) local municipal policy 4) mass media. Folklore related to “Tiw Wooden Buddha Images" still play a significant role in securing the people’s spirit, enabling social interaction, explaining their history, expressing their identity and collective memory, especially at Ban Huatanon in Phanat Nikhom district, and promoting tourism, apparently in Mueang Nakhon Phanom district. This study shows transmission and function of folklore related to “Tiw Wooden Buddha Images" in contemporary Thai society. And it also shows a new path to study folklore in multiculturalism and tourism.
Creative Commons License