Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับภาพแทนของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ที่เรียกว่า "เซเลบริตี้" ที่สื่อผ่านบทสัมภาษณ์ในนิตยสารภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LANGUAGE AND REPRESENTATIONS OF THE SO-CALLED "CELEBRITY" IN INTERVIEWS IN THAI MAGAZINES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.701
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับภาพแทนของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ที่เรียกว่า “เซเลบริตี้" ที่สื่อผ่านบทสัมภาษณ์ในนิตยสารภาษาไทยโดยอาศัยกรอบวาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์ตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์ การวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากบทสัมภาษณ์ที่นำเสนอเป็นประจำและบทสัมภาษณ์พิเศษที่ระบุว่ามีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับ “เซเลบริตี้" ไทย ในนิตยสาร โดยพิจารณาจากสโลแกนประจำนิตยสารที่มีการระบุคำสำคัญว่า “เซเลบริตี้" (celebrity/celebrities) หรือมีเนื้อหาที่บ่งบอกชัดเจนว่านำเสนอเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับ “เซเลบริตี้" เท่านั้น จากเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยเลือกนิตยสาร จำนวน 4 ชื่อฉบับ ได้แก่ HOWE, HISOPARTY, HELLO! และ OK! ระยะเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่ฉบับเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนธันวาคมปี พ.ศ. 2557 และฉบับเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนพฤษภาคมปี พ.ศ. 2558 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความหมายระดับมหภาคที่สื่อผ่านบทสัมภาษณ์ที่ปรากฏซ้ำๆ ได้แก่ ในส่วนบทนำ คอลัมนิสต์นำเสนอข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ด้วยน้ำเสียงชื่นชม หรือสื่อความหมายที่มีนัยด้านบวกอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยมากจะเน้นการนำเสนอเรื่องรายละเอียดในชีวิตส่วนตัว หรือภูมิหลังที่มาของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ที่เป็นไปในลักษณะเดียวกัน ได้แก่ ชื่อ นามสกุล คำนำหน้าชื่อที่ปรากฏในสังคม หน้าที่การงาน รูปลักษณ์ บุคลิกภาพ ชีวิตครอบครัว กลุ่มเพื่อน ที่อยู่อาศัย ความสำเร็จด้านต่างๆ และรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตหรือรสนิยมที่มีระดับ นอกจากนี้ยังกล่าวถึงช่วงชีวิตที่ยากลำบากของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ปรากฏในปริจเฉทด้วย และในส่วนเนื้อหา ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์นำเสนอตนเองว่ามีรูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตหรือรสนิยมที่แตกต่างไปจากบุคคลโดยทั่วไปในสังคม ในระดับกลวิธีทางภาษาพบว่า บทสัมภาษณ์ที่ศึกษาแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนถ้อยคำของคอลัมนิสต์ และส่วนถ้อยคำของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ ในการวิเคราะห์ส่วนถ้อยคำของคอลัมนิสต์พบ 7 กลวิธีหลัก ได้แก่ การใช้คำอ้างถึงแบบจัดกลุ่มบุคคลในสังคม การใช้คำอ้างถึงแบบระบุความสัมพันธ์ของบุคคล การเรียกชื่อของบุคคล การใช้คำอ้างถึงแบบระบุตำแหน่งหน้าที่ของบุคคล การใช้คำแสดงความชื่นชม การใช้คำเพิ่มน้ำหนัก และการใช้สหวาทกรรม และในการวิเคราะห์ส่วนถ้อยคำของผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์พบ 2 กลวิธีหลัก ได้แก่ การใช้ชุดคำศัพท์เกี่ยวกับการใช้ชีวิต และการใช้มูลบท กลวิธีทางภาษาทั้งสองส่วนนำเสนอภาพแทนที่สอดคล้องกัน กล่าวคือ “เซเลบริตี้" มีชีวิตสมบูรณ์แบบ เป็นผู้ที่โดดเด่นทุกด้านทั้งสถานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ รูปลักษณ์ หน้าที่การงาน รสนิยม และคู่กับการใช้สินค้าแบรนด์เนมและไฮเอนด์ ในการวิเคราะห์วิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรม ทำให้เห็นว่าการคัดเลือกประเด็นเนื้อหาในบทสัมภาษณ์ที่นำเสนอ รวมถึงการใช้ภาษาและวาทกรรมในตัวบทที่ถ่ายทอดออกไปสู่สังคมต่างก็ถูกควบคุมและดูแลตามเงื่อนไขขององค์กรสื่อมวลชน ในการวิเคราะห์วิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวบทที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ แนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสังคมไทย ประกอบด้วยแนวคิดเรื่องทุนที่สะสมในบุคคลและทุนทางวัฒนธรรม และแนวคิดเรื่องวัฒนธรรมบริโภค และสถานการณ์และเหตุการณ์สำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นขณะที่ผลิตตัวบท ประกอบด้วยสถานการณ์ความนิยม “เซเลบริตี้" ในสังคม เหตุการณ์ที่เป็นกระแสในสังคม และการนำเสนอภาพของ “เซเลบริตี้" ในฐานะผู้นำเสนอสินค้าในสังคม จากมุมมองวาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์ภาพแทนเหล่านี้บางส่วนดูเหมือนเป็นภาพแทนที่สมบูรณ์เกินจริงและขัดแย้งกับภาพที่ปรากฏในวาทกรรมอื่น ผู้รับสารจึงควรตั้งคำถามว่าแท้จริงแล้วผู้ส่งสารกำลังพยายามสร้างมายาคติหรือภาพแทนจากมุมมองหนึ่ง เพื่อประโยชน์บางประการของผู้มีส่วนในการผลิตวาทกรรมหรือไม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the relationship between the language and the representations of the so-called “celebrity" through their interviews in Thai magazines linguistically-based on Critical Discourse Analysis. This research data were collected from regularly published interviews and special interviews that specifically focused on Thai “celebrities" in several magazines, selected by only focusing on the magazines’ slogans that emphasized the keyword “celebrities" or magazines whose contents obviously presented stories of “celebrities". In this case, four magazines were selected: HOWE, HISOPARTY, HELLO!, and OK!. Data collection period lasted from June issue until December issue 2014, and January issue until May issue 2015. The study shows that semantic macrostructure that is repetitively expressed throughout the interviews consist of introduction and contents, where the former is information about the interviewees written by the columnists, intendedly using a praising tone and a series of positive wording. This part mostly involves introducing the interviewee’s personal life and backgrounds in similar fashion that consists of the interviewee’s names and surname, social title, career, appearance, personality, marriage life, group of friends, residence, successes, lifestyle and classy taste. Moreover, the subject’s hard times can also be seen in the discourse. The contents are where the interviewees express themselves. Interestingly, the interviewees seem to follow the same pattern by expressing their unique lifestyles or tastes. In terms of linguistic strategies, the interviews elicited can be separated into two parts; columnist’s expressions and interviewee’s expressions. The analysis on columnist’s expressions reveals that there are seven strategies including classification, relational identification, nomination, functionalization, words of admiration, intensifiers, and interdiscursivity. The analysis on interviewee’s expressions shows that the two strategies including using lifestyle-related words and presupposition. These two groups of strategies together express the same representation of “celebrities" who have a perfect life, outstanding in terms of their social and economic statuses, appearance, career, and taste, emphasized by using high-end brand name products. The analysis on discursive practice shows that the subject contents to publish were under control of the press regulations. The analysis on the sociocultural practice includes several concepts. These concepts are consisting of personal and cultural capital, consumer culture, and important events or situations at the time of the content-making, as well as the popularity in “celebrities" in the society, social sensations, and presenting the images of “celebrities" as product presenters. In terms of Critical Discourse Analysis, some of these representations seem to be overly perfect, contrasting with the representations seen in other discourses. The receivers are subject to question the messages whether they are myths or representations from a single view that only serve to benefit the people involved in discourse-making.
Share
COinS