Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สื่อสังคมเพื่อการเรียนในรายวิชาของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Undergraduate students’ use of social media for course-related learning at Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรนุช เศวตรัตนเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.506
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้สื่อสังคมเพื่อการเรียนในรายวิชาของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านประเภทของสื่อสังคมและประเภทของสารสนเทศที่ใช้ เหตุผลในการใช้สื่อสังคม วิธีการใช้สื่อสังคม เกณฑ์การประเมินสารสนเทศที่ได้รับ ลักษณะของการใช้ประโยชน์จากสารสนเทศ และรูปแบบของการนำสารสนเทศไปใช้ รวมถึงปัญหาที่ประสบในการใช้สื่อสังคมเพื่อการเรียนในรายวิชา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และได้รับแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ จำนวน 394 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 99.49 ของแบบสอบถามที่แจกไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตจำนวนมากที่สุด ใช้การแบ่งปันสื่อ คือ Youtube เพื่อค้นหาข้อเท็จจริง เหตุผลในการใช้สื่อสังคมของนิสิตจำนวนมากที่สุด คือ ใช้เพราะสามารถใช้งานได้สะดวกทุกที่และทุกเวลา นิสิตจำนวนมากที่สุดสืบค้นสื่อสังคมผ่านโปรแกรมค้นหา คือ Google ประเมินสารสนเทศที่ได้รับโดยพิจารณาจากความน่าเชื่อถือ ใช้ประโยชน์จากสารสนเทศที่ได้รับจากสื่อสังคมโดยตรง และนำสารสนเทศไปใช้ในการนำเสนองานหน้าชั้นเรียน สำหรับปัญหาที่นิสิตประสบซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ได้แก่ สารสนเทศขาดความน่าเชื่อถือสำหรับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสารสนเทศ สื่อสังคมแสดงผลการสืบค้นไม่ละเอียดสำหรับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสื่อสังคม และนิสิตมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับลิขสิทธิ์เพื่อนำสารสนเทศจากสื่อสังคมไปใช้ไม่เพียงพอสำหรับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับนิสิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a survey research which was aimed to study undergraduate students' use of social media for course-related learning at Chulalongkorn University, in terms of types of social media and information used, reasons of use, methods of use, information evaluation, forms of information utilization, and problems in using social media. Questionnaires were used to collect the data. Of the questionnaires distributed, a total of 394 were returned and usable for further analysis, so the overall response rate was 99.49% The research results are as follows: Most of the undergraduate students used media sharing, namely Youtube, for facts. Regarding their reasons of use, they used it because of its ubiquity. Moreover, most of the students used Internet search engines, specifically Google, for their method of use, considered authority for their information evaluation, and utilized the information for class presentation. Finally, the problems receiving the highest mean scores from their rating were the information was lack of authority for problems related to information; the information of search results displayed by social media was inadequate for problems related to social media; and the students had insufficient copyright knowledge to utilize the information retrieved from social media for problems related to students.
Creative Commons License