Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคาดหวังของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยที่มีต่อบทบาทของบรรณารักษ์ในการสนับสนุนการวิจัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
University Faculty Members' Expectations Towards Research Support Roles ofLibrarians
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.503
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวังของอาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยที่มีต่อบทบาทของบรรณารักษ์ในการสนับสนุนการวิจัยในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติด้านการให้คำปรึกษาและการให้บริการ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากอาจารย์ประจำที่มีอายุการทำงานไม่เกิน 3 ปี หรือได้รับการบรรจุใหม่ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2556-2558 ซึ่งยังไม่มีตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ จากมหาวิทยาลัยวิจัยแห่งชาติ 8 แห่ง จำนวน 322 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา 226 ชุด ผลการวิจัย พบว่า อาจารย์มีความคาดหวังต่อบทบาทของบรรณารักษ์ในการสนับสนุนการวิจัยในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและมีความคาดหวังต่อบทบาทด้านการให้บริการมากกว่าการให้คำปรึกษา สำหรับในด้านการให้คำปรึกษา อาจารย์มีความคาดหวังในระดับมาก ปานกลาง และน้อย โดยเรื่องที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การแนะนำเทคนิคการสืบค้นสารสนเทศ ส่วนด้านการให้บริการ อาจารย์มีความคาดหวังอยู่ในระดับมาก ปานกลาง และน้อย โดยเรื่องที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การสืบค้นสารสนเทศ เรื่องที่อาจารย์ให้ข้อเสนอแนะจำนวนมากที่สุด คือ บรรณารักษ์ควรมีบทบาทในการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับเทคนิคการสืบค้นสารสนเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the university faculty members’ expectations towards research support roles of librarians in consulting and providing service. The data were collected from questionnaires distributed to 322 faculty members, who are not yet receiving academic ranks and employed within 3 years, starting from 2013 to 2015, in eight national research universities. There were 226 questionnaires returned. The findings indicate that the faculty members’ expectations are at moderate levels. The service providing role receives higher score than the consulting role. Regarding the consulting role, the faculty members’ expectations are at high, moderate, and low levels. The highest mean score is advising the search techniques, while the service providing role, the faculty members’ expectations are at high, moderate, and low levels. The highest mean score is information searching. The faculty members also suggest that librarians should have more roles in advising search techniques.
Creative Commons License