Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ATTITUDES OF BANGKOK RESIDENTS TOWARDS THE INFLUXOF MAINLAND CHINESE TOURISTS TO THAILAND, 2013-2015
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทัศนคติของคนกรุงเทพมหานครต่อการหลั่งไหลเข้ามาในประเทศไทยของนักท่องเที่ยวจีนเเผ่นดินใหญ่ระหว่างปี 2556-2558
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1893
Abstract
This thesis aims to investigate the diverse attitudes of Bangkok residents towards mainland Chinese tourists as well as examining whether the representation of mainland Chinese tourists' behavior in Thai social media. This study chooses both quantitative research and qualitative research approaches. It is through questionnaires and in-depth interviews to collect quantitative and qualitative data. The Bangkok residents involve in this study reside in five areas which are Huikhwang area; Chinatown area; Suvarnabhumi Airport area; Wat Pho and Erawan shrine. Conclusion of this study show that the perception in social media is a representation of tourist behavior and it can influence the host’s views towards the tourists. The area which the residents hold the most negative attitude towards the Chinese tourists is the Chinatown area (Yaowarat). The result of the questionnaire is more positive than the result of in-depth interview. There is a prevailing negative attitude towards the mainland Chinese tourists among the Bangkok residents; and yet those who rely on tourism for livelihood still maintain a positive attitude with regards to their business relations with these tourists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาทัศนคติอันหลากหลายของผู้มีถิ่นพำนักอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีต่อนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่ อีกทั้งยังมุ่งสำรวจภาพลักษณ์ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลที่ถูกนำเสนอผ่านเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้เลือกใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพร่วมกันโดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เป็นหลัก โดยผู้มีถิ่นพำนักอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งร่วมให้ข้อมูลนั้นอาศัยหรือทำกินอยู่ในห้าพื้นที่หลัก ได้แก่ ย่านห้วยขวาง, ย่านเยาวราช, สนามบินสุวรรณภูมิ, บริเวณวัดโพธิ์ และบริเวณศาลพระพรหมเอราวัณ บทสรุปของงานศึกษาชิ้นนี้บ่งชี้ว่าทัศนคติที่นำเสนอในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์นั้นเป็นภาพตัวแทนของพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวและอาจมีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติของเจ้าถิ่นที่มีต่อนักท่องเที่ยวได้ บริเวณที่ชาวกรุงเทพมีทัศนคติด้านลบต่อนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่มากที่สุดคือย่านเยาวราช และพบว่าผลที่ได้จากการตอบแบบสอบถามมีแนวโน้มไปทางแง่บวกมากกว่าคำตอบที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ ในภาพรวมพบว่าทัศนคติของชาวกรุงเทพส่วนใหญ่ที่มีต่อนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่เป็นไปในแง่ลบ อย่างไรก็ตามกลุ่มคนที่ประกอบอาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวมักจะมีทัศนคติในแง่บวกกับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนแผ่นดินใหญ่อยู่บ้างในด้านที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวที่จำเป็นต้องพึ่งพานักท่องเที่ยวเหล่านี้
Creative Commons License