Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญด้านความสั้นยาวของสระในภาษาไทยสมัยสุโขทัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vowel length contrast in the Thai language of Sukhothai period
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1814
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์ระบบอักขระแทนเสียงสระในจารึกสุโขทัย (2) เปรียบเทียบความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญ (contrast) ระหว่างหน่วยอักขระในจารึกสุโขทัยกับหน่วยเสียงสระในภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิมและกับหน่วยเสียงในภาษาผู้ให้คำยืมในภาษาไทยสมัยสุโขทัย และ (3) วิเคราะห์ความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญด้านความสั้นยาวของสระในภาษาไทยสมัยสุโขทัยจากระบบอักขระในจารึกภาษาไทยสมัยสุโขทัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระในจารึกสุโขทัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือหน่วยอักขระที่แสดงความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญด้านความสั้นยาว ได้แก่ หน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระ (i) และ (ɯ) หน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระ (u) หน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระ (o) และ (ɔ) และหน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระ (a) หน่วยอักขระที่ไม่แสดงความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญด้านความสั้นยาว ได้แก่ หน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระ (e) และ (ɛ) หน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระ (ɤ) และหน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระประสม คือ (iə) (ɯə) และ (uə) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญของหน่วยอักขระในจารึกสุโขทัยกับหน่วยเสียงสระในภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิมและกับในภาษาผู้ให้คำยืมในภาษาไทยสมัยสุโขทัย พบว่าแม้หน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระส่วนใหญ่จะมีความต่างด้านความสั้นยาวสอดคล้องกับภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิม แต่ก็มีหน่วยอักขระที่มีความต่างด้านความสั้นยาวแตกต่างจากความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญในภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิม คือ หน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระ (o) และ (ɔ) มีความต่างด้านความสั้นยาว แต่หน่วยเสียง *o และ *ɔː ในภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิมไม่มีความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญด้านความสั้นยาว ความไม่สอดคล้องกันนี้น่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากการที่ภาษาไทยสมัยสุโขทัยมีคำยืมจากภาษาเขมรสมัยพระนครเป็นจำนวนมาก หลังจากวิเคราะห์หน่วยอักขระประกอบกับปฏิภาคของหน่วยอักขระกับหน่วยเสียงดั้งเดิม พบว่ามีหน่วยเสียงสระภาษาไทยสมัยสุโขทัย 2 กลุ่ม คือหน่วยเสียงสระที่มีความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญด้านความสั้นยาว ได้แก่ หน่วยเสียงสระเดี่ยว /i, iː/ /ɯ, ɯː/ /u, uː/ /e, eː/ /ɤ, ɤː/ /o, oː/ และ /a, aː/ และหน่วยเสียงสระที่ไม่มีความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญด้านความสั้นยาว ได้แก่ หน่วยเสียงสระเดี่ยว /ɛː/ และ /ɔː/ และหน่วยเสียงสระประสม /iə/ /ɯə/ และ /uə/ กล่าวโดยสรุป ระบบเสียงภาษาไทยสมัยสุโขทัยมีความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญด้านความสั้นยาวของสระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to (1) analyze the graphemic system of Sukhothai inscriptions, (2) compare vowel length contrast represented by the graphemic system of Sukhothai inscriptions with that in Proto-Southwestern Tai and Angkorian Khmer, the most import donor language during the Sukhothai period, and (3) analyze vowel length contrast in the Thai language of Sukhothai period based on the Sukhothai graphemic system. The study reveals that Sukhothai vocalic grapheme could be divided into two groups. Those in the first group are ones with length contrast, including the graphemes representing (i), (ɯ), (u), (o), (ɔ) and (a). On the other hand, those in the second group do not show length contrast, including the graphemes representing (e), (ɛ), (ɤ) and diphthongs (iə), (ɯə) and (uə). In addition, comparing length distinction of Sukhothai graphemes with vowel phonemes in Proto-Southwestern Tai and Angkorian Khmer, most of the graphemes agree with the contrast in Proto-Southwestern Tai, although a few show length distinctions different from PSWT. The graphemes representing (o) and (ɔ) show length contrast, while phonemes *o and *ɔː in PSWT do not. The discrepancy is from the large number of Angkorian Khmer loanwords. The correspondence between the graphemes and proto-phonemes reveals that there are two sets of Sukhothai vowel phonemes. The phonemes with length contrast are monophthongs /i, iː/ /ɯ, ɯː/ /u, uː/ /e, eː/ /ɤ, ɤː/ /o, oː/ and /a, aː/. On the other hand, the phonemes without length contrast are monophthongs /ɛː/ and /ɔː/, and diphthongs /iə/, /ɯə/ and /uə/. In conclusion, the Thai language of the Sukhothai period contains vowel length distinction.
Creative Commons License